Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Nov 2017, 11:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-710 Final [4 Dec 2016]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 32 of 42 [624 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, ..., 40, 41, 42 Next
Author Message
evereman

Joined: 26 May 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jun 2017, 03:42    Post subject: minor bug
Subject description: Continued
 

I forgot to mention that this did not occur when I first used 710.

It has begun to happen over about the last couple of months only. Before that everything seemed to work perfectly.

Was the system changed so that updating it could cause this bug?

I would like to be able to update every time, as I used to, and start with all up to date programs. Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
quirkian2new

Joined: 06 Oct 2015
Posts: 92
Location: on the inter-planet train

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jun 2017, 08:16    Post subject: edit_sfs-2.16  

@step

I am running edit_sfs-2.16 on FD701 and FD702. But I "think" FD710 may also give the same result. With physical ram 4 GB, seems only 1.8gb or so can be used by edit_sfs. When the sfs file size is under 280MB, the operation is successful. While file of sfs file is approaching 350 MB, it failed without any error message.

I cant remember the actual download link. Attached is a copy (to remove the .gz at the end)
edit_sfs-2.16-x86_64-PET.txz.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  edit_sfs-2.16-x86_64-PET.txz.gz 
Filesize  7.87 KB 
Downloaded  15 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eowens2

Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jun 2017, 09:57    Post subject:  

Smoky01 says

Quote:

eowens2 wrote:
I seem to have to lost the 'bullseye' widget in the tray beneath the screen, clicking on which leads one thru the wi-fi setup (fortunately my wi-fi is still connected).

I can't find it! How can I get it back?


click on wpa_gui or type it in a terminal should put it back in the tray.


That worked fine, but it does not survive terminal closure or a reboot.

Is there a 'startup file' somewhere that including 'wpa_gui' will initiate the widget with each bootup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2657
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jun 2017, 10:30    Post subject:  

@eowens2, Look in /etc/xdg/Startup

It will work in /root/Startup as well.

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters

Last edited by smokey01 on Sun 11 Jun 2017, 19:19; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jun 2017, 12:51    Post subject:  

@quickian2new

I read in the edit-sfs OP here that the first time you run it you need to give it the path of a working dir, in a Linux volume, and optionally you can set a RAM disk. I take it to mean that you can also not run with a RAM disk at all. That makes sense, so edit-sfs should be able to handle very large SFS files entirely in the working dir, if there's enough free space.
As for only 1.8 GB RAM available out of 4 GB total, that seems about right. By default Fatdog64 sets /tmp as a RAM file system, which takes about 50% of available RAM. That leaves no more than 2 GB free for applications, including for when edit-sfs wants to create its RAM disk.

_________________
Fatdog64-710|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wognath

Joined: 19 Apr 2009
Posts: 397

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jun 2017, 17:40    Post subject:  

In Fatdog, spot can't list root but he can list other directories with the same permissions (755) as /root. For example, when running Sylpheed as spot, I can't attach a file from /root: "Could not read the contents of root: permission denied"

Could someone explain why this is so? In Tahr and Slacko, spot can list /root. The only difference I see is that root folder in fd64.sfs is 711, although "ls -ld /root" shows 755.

Thanks in advance
-----------------------
EDIT: OK, that was it. Repack fd64.sfs after "chmod 755 root" and problem is "solved". What new problems have I created? Shocked Is it expected for directory to have inherited permissions from a lower layer?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Tue 13 Jun 2017, 03:18    Post subject: Re: minor bug
Subject description: Continued
 

evereman wrote:
I forgot to mention that this did not occur when I first used 710.

It has begun to happen over about the last couple of months only. Before that everything seemed to work perfectly.

Was the system changed so that updating it could cause this bug?

I would like to be able to update every time, as I used to, and start with all up to date programs. Razz

Hi evereman, thanks for reporting this issue. Updates involving disk mounting occurred on May 8 and 13. However, I doubt that they get installed with a gslapt upgrade operation. In a system that's affected by this issue can you please run these commands in a terminal and post the results:
Code:

ls -l /usr/sbin/mountmon /var/slapt-get/*
pidof mountmon

How did you actually run pmount/unmount when this issue occurred?
Does it still happen? If so, can you please run the pmount command in a terminal window and see if there are any error messages?
This issue could even depend on the specific disk models in your system, and be difficult to reproduce on other systems. When it happens, you could check the kernel log for error messages and hints - use command dmesg.

_________________
Fatdog64-710|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FanDog

Joined: 25 May 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue 13 Jun 2017, 10:16    Post subject:  

hey step, if you may help me one last time.. : -)

I'm trying to install one package from npm (yo), but it complains it has no permission to write to the node folders (pup_ro is obviously mounted Read-Only).

Problem is, apparently it requires the -g flag (global), 'cause when I try to install it locally, to work around this (and it does install), the yo command itself never appears.

So my question is either, how to find the command (can't seem to find, maybe it just doesn't install correctly without the -g or maybe it's a symlink to something named something else? glancing over github didn't help much); OR how to re-mount pup_ro as rw?

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dr. Dan

Joined: 20 Apr 2015
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue 13 Jun 2017, 21:17    Post subject:  

Greetings, all. I have two issues lately and a question.

First, on both my HP and a recently acquired Dell laptops, suspend is sometimes slow to respond, sometimes doesn't at all, and is not predictable in it's variety. This may occur whether I close the lid or use the button in the start menu. I may have induced it in the HP with the Control Panel automatic updates (I don't know), but I have avoided doing that on the new Dell. A previous Dell laptop suspends well and predictably.

Second, on the new Dell, flSynclient keeps reverting my touchpad sensitivity setting to the original level. All other settings stay as I have set them. Any suggestions?

The question is whether the Fatdog System Updater package updater method is reliable.

Thank you!
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evereman

Joined: 26 May 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue 13 Jun 2017, 23:14    Post subject: minor bug (resolved)
Subject description: continued
 

To: Step

All ways of selecting Pmount are working perfectly now. Not sure what happened.

When I went to upgrade with Gslapt to check for the previous bug, I got an error:
Failed to download pfilesearch: HTTP response code said error

My uptime was 56 days, so I decided to shut everything down & reboot.

After a reboot and Gslapt updates, the Pmount display popped up instantly.

Sorry for any inconvenience. Will definitely check everything out (to the best of my limited ability ;^) next time before posting.

Thanks for your help, anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evereman

Joined: 26 May 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 02:09    Post subject:  Chrome not starting SOLVED
Subject description: Googlebug
 

SFR
jake29 wrote:
Chrome 59.0.3071.86 (64bit) not starting in Fatdog64-710

Oh crap, they moved to GTK+3...
You need to install gtk3 (+ its deps) via Gslapt and this should make it working.


Thanks, SFR. I don't reboot very often & was up 56 days this time before rebooting, & when I did, Chrome would not start. Found your post and fixed it.

Love FD64! Thanks to all who unselfishly support it!

Last edited by evereman on Wed 14 Jun 2017, 02:23; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evereman

Joined: 26 May 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 02:22    Post subject: Wine
Subject description: Not working
 

Does anyone here use Wine 2.0? I need it to install a trading platform (Metatrader 4) that only run on Windows or OSX.

Although I have Windows 7, I haven't used it in a couple of years & really, really don't want to wrestle with it (ever again).

I tried installing from Gslapt & it says it's installed, but will not start.

I've rebooted since, so that installation is no longer on my computer.

Would installing from the repository be any better, do you think?

Thanks in advance for any help anyone can provide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evereman

Joined: 26 May 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 09:39    Post subject: Wine Not!
Subject description: Scratch last post.
 

Wine is just too much trouble for me at this age (74).

I've found a browser based solution that will work. It's not ideal, but works well on FD64.

Thanks to all here. Can't praise FD64 710 enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FanDog

Joined: 25 May 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 10:17    Post subject:  

@ evereman

To install Wine you need to load a SFS.

Go to the control panel -> System -> SFS Manager then choose Wine from the list (the last item in my view).

After the download, go to the SFS loader (same place), pick wine and move it to the right. If you want it to load automatically every boot, it will ask for confirmation after you leave the window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DrDeaf

Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 14:11    Post subject:  

Greetings to all,

Does anyone know of a small but capable tablet device small enough to fit into a pocket and that will boot FD? For pocket carry, I presently use a GSM smartphone with no SIM. However, I would like to drop the Android system and go with FD not only for my regular notebook but for the future use FD in my handheld as well.

Traveling with a conventional notebook/laptop will probably only become more inconvenient in the future, and handheld devices have developed capably.
TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 32 of 42 [624 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, ..., 40, 41, 42 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0663s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]