Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Aug 2017, 10:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-710 Final [4 Dec 2016]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 36 [532 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 34, 35, 36 Next
Author Message
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3051
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 06 Dec 2016, 10:18    Post subject:  

@prehistoric:

I would do it like this, assuming you have enough diskspace.
1. Temporarily boot without savefile (use savefile=none)
2. Rename savefile to something that won't be automatically loaded (see below for notes).
3. Create the directory which would become the savedir, using the **original name of the savefile**.
4. Mount the original savefile, and from there copy the entire contents to the savedir; then unmount.
5. Reboot.

If after reboot you can see the stuff that were originally in the savefile, you have achieved your goal and the original savefile can be deleted (or backed up elsewhere). If you fail, you can always re-trace from step 3.

______________________________

Notes:
Note step 2 is important. Fatdog basically loads savefile based on its original filename without extension. So re-maning fd64save.ext4 to "fd64save.ext4-orig" won't work; because fatdog will look for "fd64save*". Instead, rename it to "orig-fd64save.ext4".

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1661

PostPosted: Tue 06 Dec 2016, 11:42    Post subject:  

@jamesbond,

That seems to have done the trick. I was leery of naming a directory fd64save.ext4, since this would be misleading if the file system on the partition was something else. It does work as you said.

As an experiment based on your clues, I renamed the save directory fd64save with no extension, and this worked as well. I even deleted the copied save file to make certain the system was not picking that up instead.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mories

Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue 06 Dec 2016, 11:51    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
Quote:
This did not happen in 710b2 (was the hp_wmi module included?).


Yep it's still in there. But the kernel is updated to 4.4.35. Old bugs fixed, new bugs inserted might apply in your case with this kernel update. You can go back to the 4.4.21 kernel used in Beta2 if you want. It's here. Download vmlinuz-4.4.21 and replace the kernel for final. Also download kernel-modules.sfs-4.4.21, rename it kernel-modules.sfs and replace the one in the initrd or just click on it to mount and copy the lib folder to /.


Was in beta1 ( kernel 4.4.18 ) where this computer had no problems.
Using that kernel with 710 final as indicated does not produce the problem.
Comparing sources of module hp-wmi.c there are differences between these versions.
Therefore I will use kernel 4.4.18.
Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
irishrm


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Tue 06 Dec 2016, 11:56    Post subject:  

Jamesbond_kirk did a USB install for three different laptops. all working well. I do find setting up wifi very difficult in Fatdog, however got it sorted in the end. BTW thanks for including the wl driver. It looks like Fatdog will be my main OS for the foreseeable future. Thanks for a great OS.
irishrm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1497
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 06 Dec 2016, 12:22    Post subject:  

Quote:
Is it useable? vlc/master-daily has not produced any builds on launchpad for quite a while.
Is it necessary to delete any of the existing VLC installation, e.g. plugins, before doing the installation?


It seems to work, but haven't did much testing. With Intel graphics it will chose the wrong video acceleration and cause problems when you full screen. For that problem go to Tools - Preferences - Video and use the "Output" pull-down to select X11 video output. You can just install it over top of VLC-2.2.4 or use the package manager and remove VLC-2.2.4 first.

Quote:
Comparing sources of module hp-wmi.c there are differences between these versions.
Therefore I will use kernel 4.4.18.


Glad that works for you. Sometimes you just have to find the right kernel. The latest is not always greatest for every piece of hardware.

Quote:
BTW thanks for including the wl driver. It looks like Fatdog will be my main OS for the foreseeable future. Thanks for a great OS.


Thanks irishrm, Glad to see that someone is using the wl module. I keep thinking the open source module will catch up and we can dump wl since it's like 7MB, but not so far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 684

PostPosted: Wed 07 Dec 2016, 12:42    Post subject:  

My machine has some extra RAM so I ran Fatdog with expand boot option.
I boot from an really old 1gb usb drive, which has few other pups too.
I used split initrd, which is in usb.
The base sfs is in HDD sda7, with savefolder.

Here's my syslinux.cfg entry
Code:
label fatdog
linux /fd64/vmlinuz
initrd /fd64/split/initrd
append rootfstype=ramfs waitdev=0 basesfs=expand:device:sda7:/FD64-710/fd64.sfs savefile=ram:device:sda7:/fd64save
menu label Fatdog64
text help
Start Fatdog in RAM with split initrd and base sfs on HDD.
endtext

I clocked it with stopwatch in my mobile.

Fatdog takes 16sec to usable desktop since selecting entry in bootloader.

And man it runs fast.
Libreoffice starts in 1 sec.
Gimp took 2 sec first time, then on starts in 1sec.
I haven't yet made sfs of chrome to test it's speed.


I have a question though.

While booting it says Expanding base sfs to RAM (1280mb).

But when I run Htop it only shows 152mb of RAM in use, what gives?
Htop doesn't show ramdisk or what?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Doglover

Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 248
Location: Humboldt

PostPosted: Wed 07 Dec 2016, 19:48    Post subject:  

Installed the VLC 3.0-git and it works flawlessly. ty Kirk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1661

PostPosted: Wed 07 Dec 2016, 21:27    Post subject:  

irishrm wrote:
...I do find setting up wifi very difficult in Fatdog, however got it sorted in the end...
Any time I have trouble with networking, I find Fatdog a problem. When it works without intervention, everything is great, but when anything unusual is going on I reach for a copy of an old Puppy like Precise Puppy.

This isn't to say that I can't make things work with Fatdog, once I know exactly what to do. I've done that more than once. The problem is that I would do about as well to operate from the command line in a situation like the one I had last week, where my cable company updated firmware in my cable gateway, and broke my LAN.

I have since bought my own cable modem from their approved list, (though not this one,) and will be returning the gateway they rent to me. Discovering they had a backdoor not just to the modem, but also to the router portion, upset me. Insisting they need remote administration of my entire LAN to provide secure set-up for my LAN and WLAN is an argument I liken to a policeman telling me he needs a key to my front door to patrol my neighborhood. I routinely change passwords, and disable remote administration and UPnP. They can control the modem, but the rest of the LAN is my territory.

BTW: cable support personnel are not entirely dependable from a security standpoint. I ran into people who had slipped one a few bucks for "free Internet", when they had only paid for TV. They got a modem which quit working at the next billing cycle. Obviously, someone should report this. Uh, what was this guy's name, the one who was working somewhere in the neighborhood a little over a month ago? A day when I don't see a cable truck nearby is unusual.

(Maybe kirk's ISP or neighborhood is better. I think he lives in this region.)

I already have a hacked router in my collection which was redirecting searches to a site that was picking up clicks from Google. Fortunately, there was no redirect on pages for on-line banking. Attacks on routers are still on the rise.

Secure networking is almost an oxymoron at present, and it will take years to overcome institutional problems. I'm hanging onto my old Puppy disks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2610
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2016, 06:13    Post subject:  

@Doglover
How does it work with chromecast?

Would you mind sharing your compiled version, save me doing it.

Ta

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 233

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2016, 06:25    Post subject:  

Many thanks and congratulations to the Fatdog Team for for the final of 710 edition Exclamation

I'm buiding a new PC for me with an Asus Z170I Pro Gaming mini ITX Intel motherboard and I'm very pleased
to see that audio works both on analog lineout and HDMI from the iGPU of the CPU (a Pentium G4400 , for now) .
On FD700 I had no audio , maybe due to the older kernel . Video is acceptable with Intel , but I shall add a discrete GPU
next year . I hope there will be working solutions for AMD , NVIDIA graphics cards .

I tested a remastered FD710 on a different PC ( Acer Veriton S480G) and to my surprise the ethernet interface became
eth1 instead of eth0 . Inside Qemu it took a different label too (eth126) . Previously , the one and only wired interface
of any PC I would run on any Remaster of Fatdog64 was always called eth0 . It seems the wired interfaces are recognised and remembered . It is supposed to be this way or this behavior is unwanted Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 684

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2016, 08:17    Post subject:  

prehistoric wrote:
cable support personnel are not entirely dependable from a security standpoint.
I discovered that too.

We 4 families in my apartment have taken one wired connection. Which is then distributed each home form 4 eth ports on the router/modem, it's wifi function is disabled.

I was surprised to see the guy who setup the system didn't change password of that router. It was still the default 'admin'.

Now I am no expert when it comes to security but that's basic.
Anyone could have connected his eth cable and switched on wifi, then off he goes. We could have only seen it if we had looked at it in router settings.
My building has 8 other families, although they won't do that but it's easy if someone wants to.

Although I can't blame him alone, when I told this to other 3, they were clue less too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1661

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2016, 08:59    Post subject:  

@drunkjedi

You don't have to plug in a cable if the router has WiFi that has been disabled, you simply enable wifi with your own SSID and passphrase.

This is still small potatoes in the hacking business. All decent routers have the ability to selectively redirect. Sending people to fake web pages where you steal passwords is simple, and can get you into real money, or, as happened to Colin Powell, to information that makes news.

(Best guess about that instance is that the attackers used a form of tabnabbing to redirect, not his router. He has the habit of leaving several tabs open at once to quickly switch to email. Because he was on the board of AOL it could be assumed he was using them for email, and fake the login page. His best protection came from habits that say email is not secure. A redirect in a router would bypass the problem of breaking into his computer entirely.)

That installer didn't change the password because: 1) he views that as the customer's responsibility; 2) he doesn't need that password to get in because the gateway has a backdoor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3051
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2016, 09:32    Post subject:  

@gobbi - check /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules

You've got this random eth numbers probably because eth0 has already been assigned to the MAC address of the machine on which you did your remaster.

There are possible solutions:
a) remove this file before you complete the remaster.
b) The random "eth126" should actually be entered into this file; if yes, then just edit "eth126" to "eth1" or even "eth0" (but delete the original eth0 entry first).
If it is not there, just find the MAC address of your currently "eth126" and use that to replace the entry for "eth0" in that file.
c) use "ifrename -i oldname -n newname".
d) **Untested** remove /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules; and create a blank file /etc/udev/rules.d/75-persistent-net-generator.rules.

@prehistoric: That backdoor even has a name, one of them is called TR-609. I forgot the other one. Most provider-supplied modems and gateways come with this. You can enable/disable this service if you can log in into the device as admin, but in many devices the given "admin" account isn't actually an admin account, it's just an account with the userid of "admin" with limited rights to change SSID, etc. The real admin account is named something else.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 684

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2016, 10:00    Post subject:  

drunkjedi wrote:
I have a question though.

While booting it says Expanding base sfs to RAM (1280mb).

But when I run Htop it only shows 152mb of RAM in use, what gives?
Htop doesn't show ramdisk or what?
Hey James, any comment on this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3051
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2016, 10:18    Post subject:  

Ahh I missed the question.

The expanded basesfs is stored in "filesystem cache". Htop doesn't consider that figures as part of "used" memory, it only counts the memory in use by active programs.

You can see the memory used when you run "free" - it's the last column (it will always be bigger than your basesfs (in this case, it will be larger than 1.2G) because in addition to the basesfs, it will contain actual cached files).

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 36 [532 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 34, 35, 36 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0773s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0101s) ][ GZIP on ]