Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 30 Mar 2017, 07:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Tahrpup 64 version 6.0.5 no sound or internet (solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 152
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 10 Aug 2016, 02:29    Post subject:  Tahrpup 64 version 6.0.5 no sound or internet (solved)  

I have repeatedly run the internet wizard with no result and it can't see the sound card at all.
Here is the Hardinfo from Tahrpup:
tahrpup64 version 6.0.5
-Computer-
Processor : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 240 Processor
Memory : 2050MB (181MB used)
Machine Type : Physical machine
Operating System : Puppy Linux
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Wed Aug 10 17:16:24 2016
-Display-
Resolution : 1152x864 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.4, 128 bits)
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
-Input Devices-
Power Button
Power Button
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
Microsoft Comfort Mouse 3000
-Printers (CUPS)-
CUPS-PDF : <i>Default</i>
-SCSI Disks-
ATAPI iHAS324 Y
ATA ST380021A
Generic Flash Disk
WD Ext HDD 1021

Here is the Hardinfo from the same machine running Precise 5.7.1
-Computer-
Processor : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 240 Processor
Memory : 2073MB (233MB used)
Machine Type : Physical machine
Operating System : Precise Puppy - 5.7.1
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Wed 10 Aug 2016 17:05:06 NZST
-Display-
Resolution : 1600x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on ATI RV410
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
-Input Devices-
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
Microsoft Comfort Mouse 3000
Power Button
Power Button
PC Speaker
HDA NVidia Line
HDA NVidia Rear Mic
HDA NVidia Front Mic
HDA NVidia Front Headphone
HDA NVidia Line Out
-Printers (CUPS)-
CUPS-PDF
DCPJ125 : <i>Default</i>
-SCSI Disks-
ATAPI iHAS324 Y
ATA ST380021A
Generic Flash Disk
WD Ext HDD 1021

Last edited by RickGT351 on Mon 03 Oct 2016, 23:22; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 907
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Wed 10 Aug 2016, 07:23    Post subject:  

Well on Tarhpup it does not find your card , on precise it does
Quote:
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia

so you have to find out why Tahrpup does not see it.

The internet is dependent on what you use to access it ? More detail needed

Last edited by april on Sun 14 Aug 2016, 04:17; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 152
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 08:45    Post subject:  

Here's some pictures
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Belham

Joined: 07 Jan 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 12:43    Post subject:  

RickGT351 wrote:
Here's some pictures



Rick,

I've the same hardware as you, running Tahr64 pup, but I've gotta ask, are you on a Gigabyte motherboard with the info you posted?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 152
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 19:37    Post subject:  

Belham wrote:
RickGT351 wrote:
Here's some pictures



Rick,

I've the same hardware as you, running Tahr64 pup, but I've gotta ask, are you on a Gigabyte motherboard with the info you posted?

ASUS M2N68-AM Plus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6684
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 19:58    Post subject:  

RickGT351 wrote:
Belham wrote:
RickGT351 wrote:
Here's some pictures



Rick,

I've the same hardware as you, running Tahr64 pup, but I've gotta ask, are you on a Gigabyte motherboard with the info you posted?

ASUS M2N68-AM Plus


Same mobo as you,no problem with sound or internet,for what it's worth.

This is an updated original Tahrpup so something might have changed in a newer iso, but never had a problem on this install.



Code:
root# inxi -Fxx
System:    Host: puppypc25910 Kernel: 3.14.20 i686 (32 bit, gcc: 4.6.4) Desktop: JWM git-976 dm: N/A Distro: tahrpup 6.0
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: M2N68-AM Plus version: Rev X.0x serial: 103822740000209
           Bios: American Megatrends version: 1003 date: 12/07/2009
CPU:       Quad core AMD Athlon II X4 620 (-MCP-) cache: 2048 KB flags: (lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4a svm) bmips: 20903.9
           Clock Speeds: 1: 2611.670 MHz 2: 2611.670 MHz 3: 2611.670 MHz 4: 2611.670 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GT218 [GeForce 210] bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 10de:0a65
           X.org: 1.15.1 drivers: nvidia (unloaded: vesa) tty size: 78x23 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Audio:     Card-1: NVIDIA MCP61 High Definition Audio driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:05.0 chip-ID: 10de:03f0
           Card-2: NVIDIA High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 02:00.1 chip-ID: 10de:0be3
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: k3.14.20
Network:   Card: NVIDIA MCP61 Ethernet driver: forcedeth port: d480 bus-ID: 00:07.0 chip-ID: 10de:03ef
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: e0:cb:4e:f6:fb:a4
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 2000.4GB (0.5% used)
           1: id: /dev/sda model: WDC_WD10EZEX size: 1000.2GB serial: N/A
           2: id: /dev/sdb model: ST1000DL002 size: 1000.2GB serial: N/A
Partition: ID: swap-1 size: 6.40GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap ID: swap-2 size: 6.40GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID:      System: supported: linear raid0 raid1 raid10 raid6 raid5 raid4
           No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
           Unused Devices: none
Sensors:   None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info:      Processes: 129 Uptime: 4 min Memory: 396.8/4051.1MB Runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: N/A
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.11 running in urxvt) inxi: 1.9.17
root#


EDIT: Just noticed you're using 64 bit, let me reboot. lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6684
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 20:05    Post subject:  

Code:
root# inxi -Fxx
System:    Host: puppypc31460 Kernel: 3.14.54 x86_64 (64 bit, gcc: 4.8.4) Desktop: JWM 2.3.4 dm: N/A Distro: tahrpup64 6.0.5
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: M2N68-AM Plus version: Rev X.0x serial: 103822740000209
           Bios: American Megatrends version: 1003 date: 12/07/2009
CPU:       Quad core AMD Athlon II X4 620 (-MCP-) cache: 2048 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4a svm) bmips: 20893.2
           Clock Speeds: 1: 2611.654 MHz 2: 2611.654 MHz 3: 2611.654 MHz 4: 2611.654 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GT218 [GeForce 210] bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 10de:0a65
           X.org: 1.15.1 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: vesa) tty size: 68x23 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Audio:     Card-1: NVIDIA MCP61 High Definition Audio driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:05.0 chip-ID: 10de:03f0
           Card-2: NVIDIA High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 02:00.1 chip-ID: 10de:0be3
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: k3.14.54
Network:   Card: NVIDIA MCP61 Ethernet driver: forcedeth port: d480 bus-ID: 00:07.0 chip-ID: 10de:03ef
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: e0:cb:4e:f6:fb:a4
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 2000.4GB (0.5% used)
           1: id: /dev/sda model: WDC_WD10EZEX size: 1000.2GB serial: N/A
           2: id: /dev/sdb model: ST1000DL002 size: 1000.2GB serial: N/A
Partition: ID: swap-1 size: 6.40GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap ID: swap-2 size: 6.40GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID:      System: supported: linear raid0 raid1 raid10 raid6 raid5 raid4
           No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
           Unused Devices: none
Sensors:   None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info:      Processes: 128 Uptime: 2 min Memory: 334.4/3950.8MB Runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: N/A
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.42 running in urxvt) inxi: 1.9.17
root#



No troubles with Tahr64 either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Belham

Joined: 07 Jan 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sat 13 Aug 2016, 04:56    Post subject:  

RickGT351 wrote:
Belham wrote:
RickGT351 wrote:
Here's some pictures



Rick,

I've the same hardware as you, running Tahr64 pup, but I've gotta ask, are you on a Gigabyte motherboard with the info you posted?

ASUS M2N68-AM Plus



Hmmmm, those ASUS boards were known to be good (no problems overall)...when I saw the "...M2N moniker....I thought maybe for a minute that you had one of those screwed up HP ASUS M2N68-LA boards (I had one) that can, at times, give users sound & network problems.

I'm with James here....I can't see why tahr and/or tahr64 would not see your sound card? Since I figure you checked the integrity of the ISO download with the md5 sum, it can't be a corrupt ISO download.

Is there any chance you have an extra USB stick lying around? Can you download one of peebee's latest LXPup 32-bit versions (Xenial and/or SC) and see if it grabs sound plus everything else? If it does, that would give us a better idea to start with phil's Tahrs....though I gotta say I've never not had phil's tahr versions work on everything I've ever plugged them into around here-----between peebee & phil, when I am having a problem with any pup, I always load them back on as a fallback failsafe plan whether 32- and/or 64-bit just to make sure my hardware (and/or the bios) hasn't conked out and/or become corrupted. Then I check the bios again. Then I re-download the ISO of whatever I was having a problem with, re-load it, and go from there. It can be a pain, I know.

Sorry I don't have a better answer at the moment Confused Sound, video and network. The troika of holy trinity that we all notice immediately when they don't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 907
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2016, 04:22    Post subject:  

I have not used Tahpup but can you boot it into ram without a save file? See if it gets them then . Agree that the iso is worth checking for authenticity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 152
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 09:03    Post subject:  

april wrote:
I have not used Tahpup but can you boot it into ram without a save file? See if it gets them then . Agree that the iso is worth checking for authenticity.

I tried a pfix=ram boot off the cd. Everything works fine. It seems that it goes to hell once a savefile is in the picture. I made a new one just to check. Not pretty
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8471
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 11:02    Post subject:  

Where are you placing the save and what format is the partition of the storage device?

If it is a partition used by Windows.
Run Windows defrag and chkdsk on it before placing the save on it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 907
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 17:25    Post subject:  

RickGT351 wrote:
april wrote:
I have not used Tahpup but can you boot it into ram without a save file? See if it gets them then . Agree that the iso is worth checking for authenticity.

I tried a pfix=ram boot off the cd. Everything works fine. It seems that it goes to hell once a savefile is in the picture. I made a new one just to check. Not pretty


Yeh your savefile has been screwed up. Best to just start a new one from pfix=ram boot off the cd and then when you have it the way you want it save a copy under another name you can remember later for when it happens again.

My thoughts are that some of the programs we bring down after setting up the savefile have inconsistencies and different versions of a particular program that we don't notice . Then the conflicting versions cause a screw up of configuration files .

You can click on the savefile and search through it if you know whats missing and you can click on a copy and the original of the ".sfs" file to compare them but its tedious and I have never had any success doing that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 152
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 03 Oct 2016, 23:20    Post subject:  

Here's the latest. I found that Tahrpup64, just like Slacko64, has a wonderful little file in the iso called zdrive-(something or other).sfs and in this file are lots of drivers for making stuff work. I dragged the file into /mnt/home and used boot manager to have it start at bootup. Result; now have sound and internet.
zdrive seemed to have been buried in plain sight.
Thanks guys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0630s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0035s) ][ GZIP on ]