Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 16 Dec 2018, 20:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
X-Slacko Slim 4.4r23 (unique, stable, and flexible)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 61 of 62 [927 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 59, 60, 61, 62 Next
Author Message
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2018, 15:08    Post subject:  

Finally giving this one a try. It wasn't able to find my save file so I specified the psave parmater to find it:

Code:

title  Start tazpup xslacko-slim 4.4r23
  uuid a769a673-e772-40d0-b268-0a9fa7647db1
  kernel /xslacko/4.4r23/vmlinuz zdrv=a769a673-e772-40d0-b268-0a9fa7647db1:/xslacko/4.4r23/zdrv_xslacko_4.4.sfs pupsfs=a769a673-e772-40d0-b268-0a9fa7647db1:/xslacko/4.4r23/puppy_xslacko_4.4.sfs psave=a769a673-e772-40d0-b268-0a9fa7647db1:xslacko/4.4r23/xslackosave/
  initrd /xslacko/4.4r23/initrd.xz


The text on the icons is real light so it would be nice to have some darker backgrounds for more contrast. I tried to set it as a solid colour but wasn't sure how.

It isn't supporting three finger tap for right click. I can work around this a bit by using the menu button on my keyboard plus other shortcut keys.

It loads a bit slow from a USB with the above grub entry. I'm going to try pmedia=usbflash to see if that speeds things up Smile

for some reason on TazPup I don't need to specify the pmedia option for it to run like this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1004
Location: PH

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2018, 18:48    Post subject:  

@s243a can you please give me the puppyboot.log (located at /tmp) at the moment that your save file cannot found!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2018, 23:36    Post subject:  

mistfire wrote:
@s243a can you please give me the puppyboot.log (located at /tmp) at the moment that your save file cannot found!


Sure I can try to reproduce it. It's working now though since I specify the exact location of the save file. My guess is it is the search depth.

On another note, I turned on tap for the touchpad and now I can right click with a two finger tap. It isn't quite as responsive as TazPup 3 finger tap but it works. I noticed there is a feature to shut off mouse tap when the keyboard is being typed. This is a nice feature because my touchpad is a bit glitchy. I set a 0.2 second delay and haven't notice the glitch yet with this delay setting.

I tried libreoffice 5.2.2.2 (from slacko14.2) but the jpeg libraries seemed to old in xslacko so I uninstalled it and used libreoffice 5.0.1 from the slackware-14.1 repo instead and it seems to be working. I also installed firefox 60.2.2 from the slackware 14.1 repo. It didn't start at first but I was able to start it after installing gtk+3-3.8.2. It seems to work so far. For instance I had no issue using it with dropbox. I haven't tried sound with it yet though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2018, 00:22    Post subject:  

BTW is there a shortcut key in either X-Slacko or TazPup to open a terminal when in a folder of the file manager. On must puppies this is done with the tilda key (i.e. ~)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2018, 00:58    Post subject:  

I notice that in the file explorer there is an option to connect to a windows home network. How does one do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2018, 03:35    Post subject:  

I got espeak working with a little bit of pain.

I think it requires:
python-2.7
dbus-python

so that it can talk to the jack server. I tried some things to start the jack server and ended up with the resource being busy so also couldn't use it. Strace told me which device was busy and I used "lsof" to find which process to kill..

I did other stuf but it was kind of random so I can't be of much help to people trying to install espeak.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Fri 12 Oct 2018, 12:41    Post subject:  

Whenever I start up and try to connect I get the error:
Code:

ifconfig: SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not possible due to RF-Kill


I'm able to fix this error by using the keyboard to turn on Wi-Fi but for some reason I have to do this every startup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Fri 12 Oct 2018, 15:33    Post subject:  

I'm able to get should on firefox by using the comand:
Code:
apulse firefox


as a side note on my system the command firefox starts firefox as spot.

When I installed firefox it download a bunch of pulseaudio stuff. This may slow down my system if firefox isn't started with the apulse command.

Speaking of my system being slowed down, the process
Code:

/usr/libexec/gvfsd-metadata

was using 25% of one of my CPUs. Killing it didn't seem to cause any problems and while this metadata process was going on xfdesktop was hogging 15% of one CPUs resources.

Killing gvfsd-metadata seemed to fix the cpu issue with xfdesktop. Also firefox shutdown uncleanly when this occurred, leaving a process related to {Web Content} and another one related to .cache.

My guess was a youtube video was using to much cache resources and this was causing the file manager to spend too much time updating filesystem metadata. I think though that one shouldn't need filesystem metadata for browser cache. Not only does it negatively affect performance but it probably could be used to track what websites that someone visited.

Anyway, after killing the metadata process and starting firefox with apulse, I haven't noticed these issues. A suitable blocking ap might have also prevented them.

P.S.if I don't start firefox with apulse then it seems to stop the sound from working on other aps (e.g. espeak)

also the following might shed some light on the metadata issue:

Quote:

up vote
14
down vote
accepted

AFAIK gvfsd-metadata is a process that collects file metadata when you use Nautilus. If your metadata store got corrupted somehow, it might get stuck on an infinite loop. So you'll have to kill that process, and remove the metadata store.
Code:

 pkill gvfsd-metadata
 rm -rf .local/share/gvfs-metadata


https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/108254/why-gvfsd-metadata-process-is-hogging-100-of-a-single-core-for-a-long-time#108255
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2849
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Fri 12 Oct 2018, 19:59    Post subject: is gvfs-metadata necessary?  

Hi All,

See s243a's post immediately above for gvfs-metadata's function. A quick google didn't reveal any other. I wonder if it is necessary at all? How did it get into the operating system? Can it be safely, permanently, removed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1316

PostPosted: Fri 12 Oct 2018, 20:59    Post subject: Re: is gvfs-metadata necessary?  

mikeslr wrote:
Hi All,

See s243a's post immediately above for gvfs-metadata's function. A quick google didn't reveal any other. I wonder if it is necessary at all? How did it get into the operating system? Can it be safely, permanently, removed?


Not sure if the following helps or not:

Quote:
Gvfs consists of two parts:

GIO, which is a new shared library that is part of GLib and provides the API for gvfs

Gvfs itself, which is a new package containing backends for various file system types and protocols such as sftp, dav, smb, obexftp.

The way gvfs works is that it runs a single master daemon (gvfsd) that keeps track of the current gvfs mounts. Each mount is run in a separate daemon (some mounts share a daemon process, but most don't). Clients talk to the mounts with a combination of dbus calls (on the session bus and using peer-to-peer dbus) and a custom protocol for file contents.

Gvfs comes into Fedora 9 as part of Gnome 2.22, but it is worth spelling it out as a feature, since it was largely conceived and written by Fedora people, namely Alexander Larsson (who did the bulk of the work), David Zeuthen, Dan Winship and Bastien Nocera.

https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Features/Gvfs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tommy

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 117
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2018, 12:33    Post subject:  

s243a wrote:
Quote:
Whenever I start up and try to connect I get the error:
Code:

ifconfig: SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not possible due to RF-Kill


It happened to my HP Pavilion too.

I had to create a simple script like this:
Code:
!#/bin/sh
rfkill unblock all &


made it executable and placed in /root/Startup

Now the wifi works right and SNS connects to the wifi router automatically at bootup without any user intervention.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tommy

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 117
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun 21 Oct 2018, 14:08    Post subject:  

Hi!
I'm using this puplet quite often these days and I have to say to mistfire: you've really done a great job. I think it's one of the best puplet I've used so far - and I have been using Puppy since 2005. It has proven to be very complete and solid.

I have one little problem with the power applet in the tray: I have set 'suspend' and 'hibernate' to zero (never suspend nor hibernate) and the 'Turn off monitor ' to 3 minutes. This works well during a session, but the screen won't turn off on reboots. I have to set again a 'Turn off monitor' delay on every reboots. The power applet remembers the last set delay, though, in my example: 3 minutes!

Any ideas to force the delay to be applied on reboots?
Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1004
Location: PH

PostPosted: Mon 22 Oct 2018, 22:13    Post subject:  

@tommy thanks for reporting that error I will fix that as soon as possible
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tommy

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 117
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue 23 Oct 2018, 09:29    Post subject:  

Thank you, mistfire, you're very kind. I don't expect you to fix this with a new release, I was just asking for a workaround, maybe a script to be applied at startup. Maybe other members have already dealt with this, but I tried to search in the whole forum with no success.

Have a great day!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1004
Location: PH

PostPosted: Tue 23 Oct 2018, 21:29    Post subject:  

@tommy if you are fluent in bash scripting take a look at load-power-cfg and power_gui scripts as well as check-power in /root/Startup of X-Slacko Slim the reason of this problem was just unable to load some power management settings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 61 of 62 [927 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 59, 60, 61, 62 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0709s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0225s) ][ GZIP on ]