Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Aug 2016, 09:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
If the user changes the puppypc1234 hostname...
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 510

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2016, 17:09    Post subject:  If the user changes the puppypc1234 hostname...  

This breaks at least two things:

- Mount icons will not show as mounted when you click them
- Changing wallpaper will not work, and complain: "No pinboard selected" where it will then create a second pinboard and change the wallpaper there instead, which it now switches back and forth to each time you click on the desktop

A restart of the graphic server (or typing "restartwm") seems to fix it, but maybe a less extreme measure could be used...

Tested on Slacko 6.3.0.6, Xenialpup 7.0.1, and Slacko 5.7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8534
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jun 2016, 05:35    Post subject:  

That's odd because I change hostname all the time at first run and have had no adverse effects.
_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 510

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jun 2016, 08:55    Post subject:  

My guess is that when you change hostname, something (the pinboard?) is still configured to the old one until you restartwm. Will do some more investigating tonight, and possibly post some screenshots of the issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Terry H

Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 203
Location: Pickering, ON Canada

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jun 2016, 12:37    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
That's odd because I change hostname all the time at first run and have had no adverse effects.


Same here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 510

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jun 2016, 17:19    Post subject:  

I found out those bugs do not happen in Slacko 5.3.3, 5.5, or 5.6, and that replacing this code with the older version fixes it.

edit: Tested on two more computers (usb on a desktop, and hard drive on a laptop) and the behaviour/solution is the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8Geee


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 864
Location: N.E. USA

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2016, 14:37    Post subject:  

On first boot, altering the host name from its default to anything else will popup a script-box indicating the host name has changed. Everything should work fine. But if you are changing host name after 1st boot, then all bets are off.
_________________
Linux user #498913
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 10984
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2016, 15:42    Post subject:  

Sailor Enceladus never provided a key piece of information. Did he change the hostname through a wizard or just by changing the file /etc/hostname?

X is a SERVER and Puppy is the CLIENT. There are several ways for the client to authenticate to the server. Most (all?) Puppies use the simplest method - the hostname. IIRC, Fatdog uses a file called /root/.Xauthority.

If you change the hostname on-the-fly, then communication between client and server is going to be flaky, UNLESS you restart the server. IIRC, that happens when you change the hostname through the first-run wizard.

It may be that a restart is not needed if X can use the hosts file to find an alias.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6613
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2016, 17:06    Post subject: The FirstRUN utility in all modern PUP distros.  

I am not sure about the actual problem opened in this thread. I did read it, but seems like something may be missing.

Over time this has gotten the attention of key developers in the PUP community. @Shinobar, @BarryK, @01Micko and @TaZoC when they developed SSM, Fatdog developers who DO NOT use Puppy's FirstRUN user setup utility.

The HOSTNAME, is an important feature for ANY Ethernet device on your LAN. And, what occurres is that the PUP PC (actually ALL LAN PCs) who use DHCP services on the LAN, will "announce" their hostname to the DHCP server when requesting service. This hostname they announce with is REGISTERED with the DHCP servicer and for some LAN services and routing services this hostname is seen by other devices attached to the LAN.

The hostname issue has been addressed multiple times since @Shinobar introduced FirstRUN utility in his PUP distro. It is called by different names in the PUPs, but, its and its benefit is largely the same. All modern PUPs provide this as a central startup which provides visual awareness for the user in a single screen controlling the local setup for user use of his system.

ITS IMPORTANT, TOO, THAT THE NAME EACH PC ASSIGNS & REQUEST REGISTRATION OF, that name be UNIQUE! Original LAN architecture expect that no 2 devices on the same LAN can/should have the same "name".

The responsibility for hostname selection, which has a random name initially, is left to the user to choose. Then, the FirstRUN utility will insure all system name fields are updated and that it "should" attempt re-registration with the DHCP server so that others on the LAN know of its new name.

This is how it meets LAN architecture. If FirstRUN is not doing so, there is a bug somewhere in the FirstRUN implementation.

FYI

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scientist

Joined: 23 May 2015
Posts: 864

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2016, 17:16    Post subject:  

Is there some benefit in changing the hostname ?
_________________
Thanks,
Andy


Slacko 6.3.0 FULL INSTALL
JWM
File Manager - Thunar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6613
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2016, 20:47    Post subject:  

scientist wrote:
Is there some benefit in changing the hostname ?
Yes, various ones. Systems can be distinguished by is name. For example DLNA-server as a name is helpful when review router's know LAN devices. Or NAS2 if you have multiple NAS devices and you want to insure an understand exist relating to its mission. Then, too, there are ethernet local network standards that is expected to be followed.

Just a few. And hopefully helpful.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
learnhow2code

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 1015

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2016, 00:58    Post subject:  

Sailor Enceladus wrote:
I found out those bugs do not happen in Slacko 5.3.3, 5.5, or 5.6, and that replacing this code with the older version fixes it.


thats a pretty easy fix. looks like hostname is just moved one token to the right on line 86 of woof-code/rootfs-skeleton/usr/sbin/hostname-set
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete

Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 543

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2016, 05:12    Post subject:  

I have also found that changing HOSTNAME on first boot does cause problems with the pinboard and a X server restart is required.

Slacko 6.3 32 bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6613
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2016, 19:36    Post subject: Bug in Puppy's FirstRUN???  

FirstRUN hostname change is suppose to account for that need. If its not, then perhaps its a bug; better, a missing component of the FirstRUN objective in hostname management.

In any case, this pinboard issue should be accounted for in FirstRUN processing. With @Shinobar, @TaZoC and @01Micko's implementation, hostname change DID case a restart of desktop. But @BarryK took over the FirstRUN mission and he felt/found that a restart of the desktop was not necessary for hostname change and modified FirstRUN to what is seen in PUPs, today, ... I think.

Wondering ...

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete

Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 543

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2016, 19:57    Post subject:  

@gcmartin

Not sure which "version" of first run Slacko 6.3 has but the behaviour I always experience is exactly what Sailor Enceladus describes in the first post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6613
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2016, 23:09    Post subject:  

Thanks @Pete. There is an outside chance that it may not be a FirstRUN issue. Maybe somewhere else which is NOT reading the fields that are set by FirstRUN, properly.

Will wait for one of the PUP masters to weigh-in on this for some insights.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0492s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0033s) ][ GZIP on ]