Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Nov 2017, 20:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Sound Not Working (Quirky Xerus 8.0 final)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
BuddhaDog

Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri 22 Apr 2016, 09:46    Post subject:  Sound Not Working (Quirky Xerus 8.0 final)  

Sorry, this should have gone in the Quirky Xerus 8.0 final section. It's been a while since I've used the forum. I'm not sure how to move it there...

I have been unable to get the sound working. I was running Quirky live from a flash drive. Here are my specs:

Sound Card: Advanced Micro Devices
===========================================================
Sound Information
===========================================================

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1638
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Fri 22 Apr 2016, 20:52    Post subject:  

Not sure if the mods may want to merge this into the main thread or leave it as a standalone.

Looks to me like your HDMI card is set as the default and that probably is not the one you are listening to. In other words, you DO have sound but it is not coming out of the socket you have anything connected to.

What you need to do (probably) is set the other card (the "generic" one showing there as card 1) as the default so that one with analogue output becomes card 0.

I haven't looked at Quirky Xerus yet, but if it has Multiple Sound Card Wizard you could try running that.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BuddhaDog

Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun 24 Apr 2016, 06:30    Post subject:  

Thanks Oscartalks. I believe I already tried the Multiple Sound Card Wizard with no luck. I will give it another go and report back.

Update:

I tried all of the sound card options for multiple sound cards. I tried them without rebooting, and then I tried them all again with rebooting after each change. Still no luck.

I am posting this from Quirky and everything else is running nicely. Too bad about the sound.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scabz


Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 366
Location: Tallahassee FL US

PostPosted: Tue 26 Apr 2016, 21:46    Post subject:  

dont know if this can help ya but it has worked for me in the past diff problem but my fix could work for you http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=97716
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1638
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue 26 Apr 2016, 22:13    Post subject:  

Hi Scabz,

I have used manual editing of /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf quite a lot myself in the past and I thought of mentioning it, but then I remembered that I have seen cases where the sound drivers are 2 instances of snd-hda-intel, one for hdmi and the other for the analogue card and in that case you can't use that method because they don't have different names.

@ BuddhaDog

Have a look in /proc/asound/modules to see what sound modules are loaded. Maybe post the names here.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12699
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 26 Apr 2016, 22:34    Post subject:  

The mods can't "merge" this thread into another thread. Maybe John Murga can. If I had seen the OP, I'd have locked the thread, but it's too late now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BuddhaDog

Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2016, 12:46    Post subject:  

Thanks for the tip Scabz. I will take a look at that.

@OscarTalks - Here is the content of '/proc/asound/modules':

0 snd_hda_intel
1 snd_usb_audio
2 snd_hda_intel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1638
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2016, 13:27    Post subject:  

As I suspected you have 2 instances of snd_hda_intel.
What have you got that is using sound via a usb port?
The snd_usb_audio module is not normally allowed to be the default anyway.
If you are not using the hdmi port and the system is auto-detecting it and setting it as the default you may be able to solve this by turning it off in the bios.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jlst

Joined: 23 Nov 2012
Posts: 571

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2016, 17:57    Post subject:  

Add these lines to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

Quote:

options snd-hda-intel id=PCH,HDMI index=0,1
options snd-hda-intel-hdmi index=-2
options snd-hda-codec-hdmi index=-2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BuddhaDog

Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2016, 18:05    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
As I suspected you have 2 instances of snd_hda_intel.
What have you got that is using sound via a usb port?
The snd_usb_audio module is not normally allowed to be the default anyway.
If you are not using the hdmi port and the system is auto-detecting it and setting it as the default you may be able to solve this by turning it off in the bios.


Thanks for that info. I will look at that. I think I have a camera plugged into the usb port. I have dual monitors and one of them is using the hdmi port (which brings up another issue that I will address elsewhere, configuring dual monitors). At work now so I will report back tomorrow most likely.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BuddhaDog

Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2016, 18:07    Post subject:  

jlst wrote:
Add these lines to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

Quote:

options snd-hda-intel id=PCH,HDMI index=0,1
options snd-hda-intel-hdmi index=-2
options snd-hda-codec-hdmi index=-2


Cool, thanks for this! I will try it when I get home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jlst

Joined: 23 Nov 2012
Posts: 571

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2016, 19:00    Post subject:  

I'm not sure if that will work, just try it. Those lines were added to woof ce recently.

If it doesn't work, do this (do it anyway, i'd like to see the output):
Code:
lsmod | grep snd


and paste here the output

It looks like an ati driver is loaded. If the driver is snd-hda-codec-atihdmi, then you could also add
Quote:
options snd-hda-codec-atihdmi index=-2


But first see if it works without that line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BuddhaDog

Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu 28 Apr 2016, 09:00    Post subject:  

jlst wrote:
I'm not sure if that will work, just try it. Those lines were added to woof ce recently.

If it doesn't work, do this (do it anyway, i'd like to see the output):
Code:
lsmod | grep snd


and paste here the output

It looks like an ati driver is loaded. If the driver is snd-hda-codec-atihdmi, then you could also add
Quote:
options snd-hda-codec-atihdmi index=-2


But first see if it works without that line.


Ok, I added the lines to the alsa-base.conf file. I was able to get the puppy barking by selecting the following (only available option for volume control is PCM which doesn't work):

Card2: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC892 [Analog]

Here is the output of
Code:
lsmod | grep snd


Code:
# lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek    52120  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    44464  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     32174  1
snd_hda_intel          20102  0
snd_hda_codec          70321  4 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_core           28200  5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_usb_audio         117018  0
snd_usbmidi_lib        17012  1 snd_usb_audio
snd_hwdep               5203  2 snd_usb_audio,snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm_oss            30906  0
snd_mixer_oss          12184  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                69360  6 snd_pcm_oss,snd_usb_audio,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_core
snd_seq_dummy           1339  0
snd_seq_oss            22439  0
snd_seq_midi            4390  0
snd_seq_midi_event      4868  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_rawmidi            15711  2 snd_usbmidi_lib,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq                40690  6 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_device          3095  4 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_timer              16895  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd                    49605  16 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_pcm_oss,snd_usb_audio,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_usbmidi_lib,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_device,snd_mixer_oss
soundcore               4431  1 snd
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jlst

Joined: 23 Nov 2012
Posts: 571

PostPosted: Thu 28 Apr 2016, 09:09    Post subject:  

Ok, so is sound working now with that configuration?

Also the output of this command is very important:

Code:
cat /proc/asound/pcm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BuddhaDog

Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu 28 Apr 2016, 10:11    Post subject:  

jlst wrote:
Ok, so is sound working now with that configuration?

Also the output of this command is very important:

Code:
cat /proc/asound/pcm


Ok, rebooted into Puppy and now it's telling me that no sound card can be found. I have 3 hard drives with different distros installed, I rebooted again in Linux Mint 17. I ran this from Linux Mint (sound is working fine in Mint).
Code:
$ lsmod | grep snd
snd_usb_audio         180224  1
snd_usbmidi_lib        32768  1 snd_usb_audio
snd_hda_codec_realtek    81920  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    69632  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     53248  1
snd_hda_intel          36864  8 snd_hda_codec_hdmi
snd_hda_controller     32768  1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec         143360  5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_hwdep              20480  2 snd_usb_audio,snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm               106496  6 snd_usb_audio,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_seq_midi           16384  0
snd_seq_midi_event     16384  1 snd_seq_midi
snd_rawmidi            32768  2 snd_usbmidi_lib,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq                65536  2 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_device         16384  3 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_midi
snd_timer              32768  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd                    86016  28 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_usb_audio,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_usbmidi_lib,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_device
soundcore              16384  2 snd,snd_hda_codec


I just wanted to have a sanity check and make sure it wasn't my sound card. Jumping back to Puppy now.

Here is the output of cat /proc/asound/pcm
Code:
# cat /proc/asound/pcm
00-03: HDMI 0 : HDMI 0 : playback 1
00-07: HDMI 1 : HDMI 1 : playback 1
01-00: USB Audio : USB Audio : capture 1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0598s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0064s) ][ GZIP on ]