Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 17 Jul 2018, 10:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Xenialpup CE 7.5 / 25 Nov 2017
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 44 of 48 [706 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48 Next
Author Message
DuMar

Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 34
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat 03 Mar 2018, 11:01    Post subject: Thank you all  

After 2 weeks adjusting and testing I switched toady from my much belovered Tahrpup to the new Xenialpup. Thanx @666philb for the developement and also thanx for all the people that helped him to make this all work.

I run Xenial from a USB stick an my 2007 Medion laptop and it runs fine just like Tahr did for some 4 years? I swiched from Claws to Sypheed because it' s in dutch. I had a pet for my mx370 Canon printer so hat went fine. I have Libre Office 6.0 as SFS.

I noticed one thing. When starting up Xenial it boots the Zdrv file too. My old tharpup didn' t. What is the difference?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1485
Location: france

PostPosted: Sat 17 Mar 2018, 14:18    Post subject:  

Hi,
Firefox57 from the quickpet works fine. But today I didn't take care and firefox have been update to 59.0.1 and no more sound on youtube and video in general.
I install again Firefox57 in a new folder and it's ok.
How to make work the 59 one ?
The problem is with apulse.
In the terminal :
Code:
root# apulse /opt/firefox2/firefox

(firefox:3641): Gtk-WARNING **: Theme parsing error: gtk-widgets.css:716:13: Not using units is deprecated. Assuming 'px'.

(/opt/firefox2/firefox:3832): Gtk-WARNING **: Theme parsing error: gtk-widgets.css:716:13: Not using units is deprecated. Assuming 'px'.

(/opt/firefox2/firefox:3936): Gtk-WARNING **: Theme parsing error: gtk-widgets.css:716:13: Not using units is deprecated. Assuming 'px'.
[Parent 3641, Gecko_IOThread] WARNING: pipe error (95): Connection reset by peer: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/ipc/chromium/src/chrome/common/ipc_channel_posix.cc, line 353

(/opt/firefox2/firefox:4233): Gtk-WARNING **: Theme parsing error: gtk-widgets.css:716:13: Not using units is deprecated. Assuming 'px'.
ALSA lib confmisc.c:768:(parse_card) cannot find card '0'
ALSA lib conf.c:4292:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_card_driver returned error: Permission denied
ALSA lib confmisc.c:392:(snd_func_concat) error evaluating strings
ALSA lib conf.c:4292:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_concat returned error: Permission denied
ALSA lib confmisc.c:1251:(snd_func_refer) error evaluating name
ALSA lib conf.c:4292:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_refer returned error: Permission denied
ALSA lib conf.c:4771:(snd_config_expand) Evaluate error: Permission denied
ALSA lib pcm.c:2266:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: can't open playback device "default". Error code -13 (Permission denied)
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: can't open playback device "default". Error code -13 (Permission denied)
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: failed to open ALSA device. Apulse does no resampling or format conversion, leaving that task to ALSA plugins. Ensure that selected device is capable of playing a particular sample format at a particular rate. They have to be supported by either hardware directly, or by "plug" and "dmix" ALSA plugins which will perform required conversions on CPU.
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: failed to open ALSA device. Apulse does no resampling or format conversion, leaving that task to ALSA plugins. Ensure that selected device is capable of playing a particular sample format at a particular rate. They have to be supported by either hardware directly, or by "plug" and "dmix" ALSA plugins which will perform required conversions on CPU.
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: additionally, the error code is -13, which means access was denied. That looks like access restriction in a sandbox. If the app you are running uses sandboxing techniques, make sure /dev/snd/ directory is added into the allowed list. Both reading and writing access to the files in that directory are required.
[apulse] [error] do_connect_pcm: additionally, the error code is -13, which means access was denied. That looks like access restriction in a sandbox. If the app you are running uses sandboxing techniques, make sure /dev/snd/ directory is added into the allowed list. Both reading and writing access to the files in that directory are required.
[Child 4233, MediaPlayback #3] WARNING: 9dec3820 OpenCubeb() failed to init cubeb: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/dom/media/AudioStream.cpp, line 387
[Child 4233, MediaPlayback #3] WARNING: Decoder=9e35c940 [OnMediaSinkAudioError]: file /builds/worker/workspace/build/src/dom/media/MediaDecoderStateMachine.cpp, line 3755

The command apulse /opt/firefox/firefox that runs firefox57 from quickpet is ok : no errors and the sound is ok.
If somebody understand what is wrong thanks for a solution.
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10705
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 17 Mar 2018, 15:17    Post subject:  

Quote:
I noticed one thing. When starting up Xenial it boots the Zdrv file too. My old tharpup didn' t. What is the difference?

How was Tahrpup installed?
Full or frugal?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10705
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 17 Mar 2018, 15:22    Post subject:  

Firefox and sound.
What a piece of junk they have made Firefox.

Probably need to do this:
Just have the apulse 0.1.11 from here installed. Nothing else.
Make sure to use the correct bit version.
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/
Reboot after you install it to make sure it is saved and loaded at the correct place.

There is some newer info here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=985590#985590

Like I said, Firefox constantly changes what it needs.


You may also need this:

/root/.mozilla/firefox
Look for a directory that ends in .default

Put the user.js file in that directory.

Use Geany to make this user.js file.
This is what needs to be in it.
watchdog's code
Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
[/quote]

Build 58 requires user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/"); to be set to "16" now instead of /dev/snd/, so am currently using

Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "16");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");


Ref: https://github.com/i-rinat/apulse/issues/65

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1485
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2018, 08:34    Post subject:  

Hi,
Thanks a lot bigpup for your answer : it works fine.
As you said i took the apulse 0.1.11 .pet. I didn't install it and just put the lib in the firefox folder as said OscarTalks.
After in about:config i change the value 3 to 0 for sandbox.
Reboot and it's ok : in youtube, in 2 french TV replay that are not simple to work and in netflix. I think if it'is ok with netfliw itwill work every where.
Thanks again bigpup and OscarTalks.
And i hope the sound problems in firefox are finish : mozilla makes really bullshit with that.
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MagicZaurus

Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2018, 11:22    Post subject: Xenialpup on one of the biggest German news pages  

Just stumbled upon this. It's an article about Xenialpup to revive old PCs on one of the biggest German news sites.

http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/apps/linux-puppy-der-turbo-fuer-uralt-computer-a-1194437.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Steffan27

Joined: 08 Apr 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 08 Apr 2018, 14:20    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Firefox and sound.
What a piece of junk they have made Firefox.



Ref: https://github.com/i-rinat/apulse/issues/65


I have to admit it's no where near as good as it used to be. They wrecked it by bolting too much on. The old embedded videos were far better. it didn't even download unless you clicked on it. Now we're constantly bombarded by auto-playing adverts and sound. completely inefficient and useless... except for advertisers...

TO be honest i've clicked on less than 10 adverts in my life!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10705
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 13 Apr 2018, 16:45    Post subject:  

If you have problems with get_libreoffice.
Newer version of get_libreoffice with a bug fix
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=988460#988460

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slaphead99

Joined: 18 Apr 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 20 Apr 2018, 06:09    Post subject: Saving session state
Subject description: Being 100% sure xenial puppy will save my state after a reboot
 

Hi all- I am loving xenial puppy but I have had one or two major disasters with state not being preserved after a reboot- I know it must be something I am doing wrong but, the thing is, I never had this problem with tahrpup.

Has anything changed in this regard between the distros?

Thanks again for a fabulous puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1209
Location: Green Island baby! Drowning in fresh for a month

PostPosted: Fri 20 Apr 2018, 07:11    Post subject:  

In all puppy distributions that I have used the state is preserved in the savefile.

What i think you are saying is the puppy boots back to the original setup so that means it is not finding your savefile for some reason or the savefile is not being saved on exit for some reason.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
slaphead99

Joined: 18 Apr 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 20 Apr 2018, 07:49    Post subject:  

april wrote:
In all puppy distributions that I have used the state is preserved in the savefile.

What i think you are saying is the puppy boots back to the original setup so that means it is not finding your savefile for some reason or the savefile is not being saved on exit for some reason.


Yes exactly. The thing is - with tahrpup, once I had set it up, it dutifully saved the state after shutdown. without me doing anything explicitly and, as I say, I have had repeated disasters with xenial Sad so I just was looking for any differences in this respect between the distros.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1209
Location: Green Island baby! Drowning in fresh for a month

PostPosted: Fri 20 Apr 2018, 08:54    Post subject:  

Well I chose not to use tahpup. Didn't like it but I am very happy with xenialpup64.
Quote:
so I just was looking for any differences in this respect between the distros.
I dont see why there would be and mine works fine


I'm guessing your initial setup is wrong or lacking in something . I would go back and reinstall it however you did it .
xenialpup64save.4fs is my save file and it gives me no problems . The suffix depends on your ext2 ext3 or ext4 choice .

Might I recommend ext4 as one I have had zero losses for two years since i started using it.

Your savefile can be examined by looking at your home directory and if its not loaded you can open and inspect it ,not that that will tell you much except if its not loaded then you can do a check on it for errors.

Did you do something unusual in the savefile naming choice ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10705
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 20 Apr 2018, 15:39    Post subject:  

slaphead99 wrote:
april wrote:
In all puppy distributions that I have used the state is preserved in the savefile.

What i think you are saying is the puppy boots back to the original setup so that means it is not finding your savefile for some reason or the savefile is not being saved on exit for some reason.


Yes exactly. The thing is - with tahrpup, once I had set it up, it dutifully saved the state after shutdown. without me doing anything explicitly and, as I say, I have had repeated disasters with xenial Sad so I just was looking for any differences in this respect between the distros.

How did you install it?
Frugal or full install?
What are you using for the boot loader?
If you could post the boot loader menu entry, that would help to eliminate one possible cause of problem.
Installed on what device and formated what format?

If frugal install.
When it boots and the boot process info statements are popping up. Does it say anything about the save?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sancxjo


Joined: 29 Apr 2013
Posts: 93
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jun 2018, 06:25    Post subject: Create hotspot  

Hi!
How to turn it into a wireless access point?
After Ubuntu 16.04 can work so.
I myself will not do it, anyone can help.

I watched this guide:https://pro-gram.ru/setting-access-point-wifi-ubuntu.html#not_nat_pppoe
But I do not have a file etc/network/interfaces.

I had the packages: iw wireless-tools.
And I installed hostapd.

_________________
DebianDog-Jessie, Xenialpup 7.5
Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU D525 @ 1.80GHz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12204
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jun 2018, 10:46    Post subject:  

I tested this system in Xenialpup-32 and it worked.

You will need to install two packages - wlanmaker and libnl1.

1. Download them.
2. Remove the fake .gz extension from the name.
3. Click-install them.

Follow the instructions. For example:
Code:
wlanmaker wlan0 sancxjo woof1234 eth0


What model WiFI adapter do you have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 44 of 48 [706 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2001s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0570s) ][ GZIP on ]