Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 11 Dec 2018, 07:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Xenialpup CE 7.5 / 25 Nov 2017
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 35 of 51 [763 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, ..., 49, 50, 51 Next
Author Message
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1626

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 15:01    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:
belham2 wrote:
bigpup wrote:
In Firefox>Preferences>General>When Firefox starts

Is Show your windows and tabs from last time selected?

I have gone to some web sites, that start downloading all kinds of other web sites.
I did nothing but go to that web site.
You are showing Yahoo.
They could be doing this Idea



Hi Bigpup,

I've always set "Show Blank Page" in Forefox>Preferences>General>When Mozilla starts.

I am wondering it is an xorg-related problem, because other browsers never showed this behavior in Phil's (and any derivative) xenials.

But I'll be danged if Firefox57 isn't rendering many a pages with this complete smeared, out-of-focus text, forcing me to constantly reload the webpage.

Was just wondering if anyone else was seeing this mumbo-jumbo using FF Quantum and/or above.


hi belham2,

looks like an add.. are you using an adblocker? are ublock and noscript available for the new firefox yet?
if not try menu>>internet>>pup-advert-blocker



Hi Phil,

I think maybe I explained things wrong. My darn wording could have been better, that's for sure. The popups are normal, for the page your on, they're not adds. Like when on a multi-layered news site, or a multi-layered site like Yahoo, when the links from the main page are hit and up pops the "Sports" section or "News" section, or whatever, that popup nearly 50-60% of the time appears smeared like in the above pic. Yet the underlying main page is fine. And, yes, Ublock Origin is available for FF57 & up, and it is the only thing I have installed and use in terms of add-ons (only because I know the developer).

Anyhow, what's weird is Palemoon and/or Chrome don't show these problems at all, for the exact same web pages. So I am thinking it has to be an internal FF rendering problem, or maybe how the latest Quantums interact with the WM/Desktop OS in displaying pages (specifically popup links from the main page). I could try to drop back to a previous Xorg and see if that does anything.

I guess I am the only one seeing this... Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3220
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 15:41    Post subject: Re: wifi keeps hard blocked at bootup  

charlie6 wrote:
Hi,

this is not a big issue ...
this was not yet encountered on earlier versions of xenialpup !

Til this 7.5 version, and once the wifi WPA key settings were been encode using Simple Network Setup, (i.e. /usr/local/apps/Connect/AppRun), the wifi hardware was automatically unblocked at bootup, and wifi connection also automatically established.

With thi 7.5 version, the wlan0 keeps blocked even after doing
Code:
root# rfkill unblock all


The wifi connection can only be established manualy:
- left click on the tray network icon
- there, click on the «connecty now» icon and wait a few seconds.

Thanks for any help
Charlie


Quote:
Hi Charlie
I have the same issue, but I had it with xenialpup7.0.8.5 also and have it with slacko 6.9.9.9. I have a very recent machine. Maybe that has something to do with it.

rerwin is looking at it. It may be interesting he looks into your case.


hi foxpup & charlie6,

first off could you PM me your /var/log/messages when it hasn't connected.
and take rerwin up on his offer and PM him your pmodemdialog & pup-sysinfo sys-specs base report.

also could you try the affixed .pet and see if that fixes it. the pet installs a script to /root/Startup that restarts dchpcd if connection isn't made after 30 seconds.

cheers
connect_check.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  connect_check.pet 
Filesize  473 Bytes 
Downloaded  104 Time(s) 

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3220
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 15:47    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
666philb wrote:
belham2 wrote:
bigpup wrote:
In Firefox>Preferences>General>When Firefox starts

Is Show your windows and tabs from last time selected?

I have gone to some web sites, that start downloading all kinds of other web sites.
I did nothing but go to that web site.
You are showing Yahoo.
They could be doing this Idea



Hi Bigpup,

I've always set "Show Blank Page" in Forefox>Preferences>General>When Mozilla starts.

I am wondering it is an xorg-related problem, because other browsers never showed this behavior in Phil's (and any derivative) xenials.

But I'll be danged if Firefox57 isn't rendering many a pages with this complete smeared, out-of-focus text, forcing me to constantly reload the webpage.

Was just wondering if anyone else was seeing this mumbo-jumbo using FF Quantum and/or above.


hi belham2,

looks like an add.. are you using an adblocker? are ublock and noscript available for the new firefox yet?
if not try menu>>internet>>pup-advert-blocker



Hi Phil,

I think maybe I explained things wrong. My darn wording could have been better, that's for sure. The popups are normal, for the page your on, they're not adds. Like when on a multi-layered news site, or a multi-layered site like Yahoo, when the links from the main page are hit and up pops the "Sports" section or "News" section, or whatever, that popup nearly 50-60% of the time appears smeared like in the above pic. Yet the underlying main page is fine. And, yes, Ublock Origin is available for FF57 & up, and it is the only thing I have installed and use in terms of add-ons (only because I know the developer).

Anyhow, what's weird is Palemoon and/or Chrome don't show these problems at all, for the exact same web pages. So I am thinking it has to be an internal FF rendering problem, or maybe how the latest Quantums interact with the WM/Desktop OS in displaying pages (specifically popup links from the main page). I could try to drop back to a previous Xorg and see if that does anything.

I guess I am the only one seeing this... Crying or Very sad


hi belham2
can you post some of the offending links

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11367
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 17:36    Post subject:  

Tried using a different font in Firefox?
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/change-fonts-and-colors-websites-use

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1211
Location: Saint-Gérard / Walloon part of Belgium

PostPosted: Tue 05 Dec 2017, 02:42    Post subject:
Subject description: wifi blocked at boot up
 

Hi Phil,

thanks for the connect_check.pet Very Happy

but it does not fix the wifi connect process here Sad . It just do the same as the "rfkill unblock all" (wifi LED turns from red to green) - no success to connect wifi using SNS (see my PMs).

just one more thing from hardware behaviour upon boot process of my laptop (hpEliteBook 2530p): when connect_check.pet NOT yet installed !!! :
--> the wifi LED turns to red just after the "kernel drivers loaded..." comment display in the boot up process. <--

thanks for your time
HTH
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 613
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Tue 05 Dec 2017, 04:32    Post subject:
Subject description: wifi blocked at boot up
 

charlie6 wrote:
Hi Phil,

thanks for the connect_check.pet Very Happy

but it does not fix the wifi connect process here Sad . It just do the same as the "rfkill unblock all" (wifi LED turns from red to green) - no success to connect wifi using SNS (see my PMs).

just one more thing from hardware behaviour upon boot process of my laptop (hpEliteBook 2530p): when connect_check.pet NOT yet installed !!! :
--> the wifi LED turns to red just after the "kernel drivers loaded..." comment display in the boot up process. <--

thanks for your time
HTH
Charlie

Phil

On my machine the connect_check pet result is not good either. There is a message that the server might not support wpa2 and should be set to something else (wpa, wep). I haven't done that of course, since I know it does support wpa2. Impossible to get any connection! Not even with frisbee which worked before. I sent you some logging in PM.

Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3633
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 05 Dec 2017, 15:12    Post subject: Xenialpup CE 7.5  

I updated and setup my xenialpup-7.5 installation on my HP desktop:

root# inxi -bw
System: Host: puppypc18017 Kernel: 4.4.104-pae i686 (32 bit) Desktop: JWM 2.3.7 Distro: xenialpup 7.5
Machine: Device: desktop System: HP product: 260-p029 serial: CNV6240BWP
Mobo: HP model: 81B4 v: 01 serial: PFPSK0BWJ301LW UEFI [Legacy]: AMI v: F.04 date: 05/10/2016
CPU: Dual core Intel Core i3-6100T (-HT-MCP-) speed/max: 800/3101 MHz
Graphics: Card: Intel Sky Lake Integrated Graphics
Display Server: X.org 1.18.4 drivers: intel (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa)
tty size: 160x23 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Network: Card-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller driver: r8169
Card-2: Realtek RTL8723BE PCIe Wireless Network Adapter driver: rtl8723be
Drives: HDD Total Size: 1064.7GB (0.8% used)
Weather: Conditions: 50 F (10 C) - Overcast Time: December 5, 2:02 PM EST
Info: Processes: 185 Uptime: 6 min Memory: 145.2/3898.9MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.3.8
root#

It's working well.
Thanks.
screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   112.71 KB
 Viewed   1288 Time(s)

screenshot2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5196
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 14:17    Post subject:  

Xenial 7.5 worked well on my IBM thinkcentre desktop

One small fault I noticed .....

I set up a samba server with Samba Simple managment
and by default the share folder is /mnt/home. (see image)

This doesn't exist by default so I had to create it.
___________________________________________
screenshot-simple-samba.png
 Description   
 Filesize   83.28 KB
 Viewed   1101 Time(s)

screenshot-simple-samba.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 3566
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 08 Dec 2017, 13:22    Post subject: Gnumeric / goffice bug  

I'm reporting this here because Xenialpup-7.5 is the most prominent pup affected but this bug also affects 64-bit XenialPup64-7.5 and Slacko-6.9.9.9 both 32 & 64bit. (Does not affect Dpup-Stretch from @radky as that is using an older version of Gnumeric from Precise).

The way to see the bug is to open Gnumeric spreadsheet and put some data into a column. Select the cells containing the data then goto "Search & Replace" in the "Edit" menu.

Search for an item of data and replace by something different - choose Scope=Range. (see attached)

Click "Apply" and Gnumeric instantly crashes with an error like:
(gnumeric:19877): GLib-ERROR **: gmem.c:328: overflow allocating 4294967295*8 bytes
Trace/breakpoint trap

The bug is caused by goffice rather than Gnumeric, and can be cured by reverting the version of goffice to the Wheezy version (for 32-bit systems ***):
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-wheezy/goffice-0.8.17.pet

32-bit Versions which exhibit the bug include:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-xenial/goffice-0.8.17-i686.pet

http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko14.2/goffice-0.8.17-i686_s700.pet

[added-10-dec]
64-bit with bug:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-tahr64/goffice-0.8.17-april64.pet

*** Unfortunately, an equivalent fix for XenialPup64 has not been found.
gnumeric-crash.png
 Description   
 Filesize   115.21 KB
 Viewed   976 Time(s)

gnumeric-crash.png


_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE

Last edited by peebee on Sun 10 Dec 2017, 06:33; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1547

PostPosted: Fri 08 Dec 2017, 17:54    Post subject: Re: Gnumeric / goffice bug  

peebee wrote:
Click "Apply" and Gnumeric instantly crashes with an error like:
(gnumeric:19877): GLib-ERROR **: gmem.c:328: overflow allocating 4294967295*8 bytes
Trace/breakpoint trap

For what it's worth, I think 4294967295 is -1 if it's casted to signed int32. I wonder if searching for something with two characters instead of one would allocate 0*8 bytes (or selecting 2 columns?).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bird Dog

Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Posts: 67
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 09 Dec 2017, 01:07    Post subject: Cups printing problem  

I have Xenialpup 7.0.8.6 frugally installed to the hard drive of a P4 with 1 gb of ram.. Cups 2.1.3 is installed but when I click on any of the print links (print wizard, cups manage printing etc.) cups opens in abiword which it doesn't do in any of my other pups. Is there a way to fix this in this Xenialpup? Would anyone know if this problem is fixed in the new Xenialpup 7.5, and if it is should I just download the new Xenialpup 7.5 version.

Thanks
Bird Dog

_________________
Frugal Tahrpup 646.0.5 & Xenialpup 64 save folder on core2 quad Q6600 2 gigs ram & AMD 6 core 4 gigs ram, Frugal Tahrpup 6.0.6 CE save folder on P4 3.0 ghz 1 gig ram and Dell P4 Celeron 2.4 ghz 1 gig ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Sat 09 Dec 2017, 07:37    Post subject:  

@ Bird Dog

Run palemoon. Delete whatever is in the url space and type localhost:631 Bookmark this as cups

You may want to simply leave it at that.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11367
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 09 Dec 2017, 08:03    Post subject:  

entered in error.
_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11367
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 09 Dec 2017, 08:15    Post subject: Re: Cups printing problem  

Bird Dog wrote:
I have Xenialpup 7.0.8.6 Cups 2.1.3 is installed but when I click on any of the print links (print wizard, cups manage printing etc.) cups opens in abiword which it doesn't do in any of my other pups.
Thanks
Bird Dog

Menu>Setup>Puppy Apps Default Application Chooser

See what the HTML viewer is set at.
Set it for the browser you use.
OR
Try setting it to autodetect.

Any help?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11367
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 09 Dec 2017, 11:41    Post subject:  

Xenialpup 7.5 fresh frugal install with fresh new save.

I am going to report this again, because I have seen several others reporting on this same problem.
Trying to use the Nvidia drivers in Quickpet.

I downloaded and installed the 380 driver.
It is suppose to be the one that supports my hardware. (340 will also)

After reboot driver is not working.

I noticed in startup there is no Nvidia file.
I copied one from another Puppy and rebooted.
(this may be a file Getnvidia makes)

On this boot up I got this error.
See image.

Update:
The next bootup after a complete shutdown.
Booted to screen with warning about x server was not shutdown cleanly.
Ran xorgwizard.
Selected the modeset driver and correct resolution.
Xwin
Booted to a working desktop and it was now using the Nvidia driver correctly, with everything working as it should.
What the @$&!* Shocked Rolling Eyes Twisted Evil Evil or Very Mad Laughing

That Nvidia file I put in startup could be what caused this to now work. Idea
capture12788.png
 Description   
 Filesize   6.11 KB
 Viewed   737 Time(s)

capture12788.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 35 of 51 [763 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, ..., 49, 50, 51 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2241s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0982s) ][ GZIP on ]