Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 11 Dec 2018, 23:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
How to use Realtek RTL8192EU USB Wireless?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [70 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2016, 14:39    Post subject:  

There are many reports of Puppy WiFi connection managers that "forget" their settings.

Look at PeasyWiFi. It never forgets.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2016, 15:00    Post subject:  

Ok thanks. That looks a bit complicated so I'll set some time aside to follow the instructions carefully.

I just did a "soft" reboot from the Leave Menu and it did find my connection this time. I'll see what happens after I do another cold boot. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2016, 22:51    Post subject:  

Ok I've installed Peasy WiFi 3.7 and have attempted to set up a connection. Here's what I get (password xxxx out not that it would matter since no one here is in range):

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=1
update_config=1
network={
ssid="NETGEAR65"
scan_ssid=1
psk="XXXXXXX"
proto=WPA2
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP TKIP
group=CCMP TKIP
}

Unfortunately connection has failed each time. Profile would appear to be set up properly but obviously I'm doing something wrong. I am able to get reconnected by using Simple Network Setup so the network is up. I'll keep working at it but Peasy WiFi seems to be pretty straight forward...not too sure what I've missed. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 4350
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 07:09    Post subject:  

Why not change your wireless channel, and see if it works
more consistently.

Probably best to scan your surroundings and keep away from
clogged up wifi.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 08:23    Post subject:  

Click the I/F button. Are you using the correct interface name - wlan0, wlan1? Click the Config button.

Click the Status button. What does it show?

In the Config, set TIMEOUT=0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 11:44    Post subject:  

From the Config Button:

export INTERFACE=wlan0
export TIMEOUT=0
export DRIVER=8192eu
export PROFILEPATH=/etc/pwf/wifi
export OPTION=""
export STATIC=""
export GATEWAY=""

Status:

IP on wlan 0:192.168.1.1
Quality = 100/100
Kernel Mode 8192eu
WPA Supplicant COMPLETED

Everything appears to be correct. IP Address is correct. I'll try to connect again this morning. Like I said I am able to connect by using Simple Network Setup and am connected through there now,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 11:59    Post subject:  



(I am putting the same passphrase that allows me to connect all my other devices)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:01    Post subject:  

MarcHoppe wrote:
export DRIVER=8192eu

No. Leave that entry as "wext". This "driver" is wpa_supplicant's internal driver, not the WiFi adapter's driver.

Are you getting a green "connected" message from PWF?

Usually, 192.168.1.1 would be the IP address of your router, not one that would be given to a client.

Check the file /etc/resolv.conf. Does it contain a valid "nameserver" line?

In what way is the connection failing? Try the command: ping 8.8.8.8

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:08; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:03    Post subject:  

I tried it yesterday using "wext" but it would not connect. I'll change it back and try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:07    Post subject:  

export INTERFACE=wlan0
export TIMEOUT=0
export DRIVER=wext
export PROFILEPATH=/etc/pwf/wifi
export OPTION=""
export STATIC=""
export GATEWAY=""

Still get "Connection Failed" Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:12    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:

Are you getting a green "connected" message from PWF?

No. or at least I don't see any green connected message


rcrsn51 wrote:
Usually, 192.168.1.1 would be the IP address of your router, not one that would be given to a client.


It's actually .2 not .1 on the end.

rcrsn51 wrote:
Check the file /etc/resolv.conf. Does it contain a valid "nameserver" line?


# Generated by dhcpcd from wlan0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
nameserver 192.168.1.1
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:14    Post subject:  

Run the command: dhcpcd wlan0

Then check /etc/resolv.conf

Try running a web browser. Everything looks OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:24    Post subject:  

"dhcpcd already running on 32360" perhaps because I'm connected using Simple Network Setup.

Let me start all over and try again. This will knock me off connection for a few moments.

By the way how do you Copy/Paste From/To the urxvt terminal ? Right click doesn't work and control c /control v don't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MarcHoppe

Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:33    Post subject:  

Ok I tried again with a freshly made Profile and still get Connection Failed. I'm on my main Windows Internet computer now.

Not too sure what I can be doing wrong. Everything seems so simple and straight forward.......... Confused

Ran dhcpcd wlan0 again and got the message rebinding 192. etc etc......

Tried again same result.

Last edited by MarcHoppe on Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:36    Post subject:  

Now what is the Status button showing? Do you have a valid IP address?

Now what does /etc/resolv.conf show? Do you have a nameserver line?

Does "ping 8.8.8.8" work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [70 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0656s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0224s) ][ GZIP on ]