Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Aug 2016, 13:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
Need Qt5 for Slacko
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
Chili Dog


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Sat 05 Mar 2016, 06:34    Post subject:  Need Qt5 for Slacko  

That works under Slacko. I tried to get it to compile but it didn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 8448
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 05 Mar 2016, 06:52    Post subject: Re: QT5  

Chili Dog wrote:
That works under Slacko. I tried to get it to compile but it didn't work.
Hi Chili Dog.

I think I saw a ready-made one lying around this forum. Can't remember where,
exactly... Use your detective skills? Wink

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"The greatest of minds are the ones that never close." | "Les plus grands esprits sont ceux qui ne se ferment jamais."
(starhawk, Resident Philosopher | philosophe en résidence) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1072

PostPosted: Sat 05 Mar 2016, 07:19    Post subject:  

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=830230#830230

Not tested in slacko.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 2997
Location: wales

PostPosted: Sat 05 Mar 2016, 07:41    Post subject:  

these are for tahrpup but may work in slacko
32bit http://ftp.nluug.nl/os/Linux/distr/puppylinux/pet_packages-tahr/qt-5.2.1_i386.sfs
64bit http://ftp.nluug.nl/os/Linux/distr/puppylinux/pet_packages-tahr64/qt5-5.5.1_amd64.sfs
with the 64bit version you may need to
Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/qt5/lib
before running a qt5 application and use /opt/qt5/bin/qmake for compiling
_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Chili Dog


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Mon 07 Mar 2016, 17:55    Post subject:  

Thanks. I'll try it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dannydiff


Joined: 28 Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: Fri 25 Mar 2016, 20:02    Post subject: qt5  

Chilli is right doesn't work even if you rearrange the sfs file and edit the /lib to lib64/. I even changed the /opt to /lib64 and still didn't do the trick. Just a big waste of 3 hours. Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 2997
Location: wales

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2016, 20:36    Post subject:  

the qt5 sfs's for tahrpup half work for slacko. some apps do some don't.
might be better to try one of these
http://slackware.org.uk/people/alien/sbrepos/14.1/x86/qt5/qt5-5.5.1-i486-4alien.txz
http://slackware.org.uk/people/alien/sbrepos/14.1/x86_64/qt5/qt5-5.5.1-x86_64-4alien.txz

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 8448
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2016, 21:23    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:
the qt5 sfs's for tahrpup half work for slacko. some apps do some don't.
might be better to try one of these
http://slackware.org.uk/people/alien/sbrepos/14.1/x86/qt5/qt5-5.5.1-i486-4alien.txz
http://slackware.org.uk/people/alien/sbrepos/14.1/x86_64/qt5/qt5-5.5.1-x86_64-4alien.txz


Hello 666philb and all.

This begs the question: why? Can you provide a more detailed reason? TIA.

Best regards.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"The greatest of minds are the ones that never close." | "Les plus grands esprits sont ceux qui ne se ferment jamais."
(starhawk, Resident Philosopher | philosophe en résidence) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 9110
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2016, 05:09    Post subject: successful with QT5 in Slacko ?  

Chili Dog, were you successful with QT5 in Slacko ? Which apps did you try ?
Feed back to francophones will be mailed here

_________________
Sprinters choose Puppy Linux as mascot, always happy, always speedy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1171
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 08 Aug 2016, 07:29    Post subject:  

qt5 has some extra requirements as it can call up other components if needed to run a user package. I suspect one or more maybe missing.

I have found the best way to generically test for missing 'requirements' is to :-

1- go into your /usr/share/applications
2- look for the menu itemIcon your starting
3- open the script file in geany
4- open a console screen (I do this in a separate window so I can switch back without the possability of corrupting my working application) and change the console to your qt5's bin directory
5- highlite or copy the line starting after Exec= (about line6) and see what it says, if it includes a %1 etc that's the package that you want to start and you need to replace the %1 with it
6- paste/type it all into your console screen (use full paths please)
7- hit your enter key and see what appears or evolves

it may tell you what you also need, give a help message, ask for extra 'switches (the -nnn bits), or even just ask for the package you want to open with the application

you can also find with qt5 that there is compatability problems between compiled versions. there were a few problems back around and before 5.3.1. If your package was written properly, it should tell you what one you need, especially if the currrent qt5 is too new.

try this first and if it gives errors back that should give some guidance.

attach/copy the output if you can't sort it out and I shall keep an eye for a while on this thread.

btw you shouldn't mix 32bit and 64bit code with qt5 as some of it is handled differantly, it can really get itself in a cloverleaf-knot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0427s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]