Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 03 May 2016, 01:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
PAE-enabled Tahr CD gives kernel panic in Lenovo T61
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
PawPrint

Joined: 10 Nov 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 04 Nov 2015, 16:44    Post subject:  PAE-enabled Tahr CD gives kernel panic in Lenovo T61
Subject description: Regular Tahr CD boots fine
 

I have a Lenovo T61 whose dual-core CPU reports both sides as pae-enabled, (and large model) yet trying to boot Tahr pup 6.0.2 (pae) from CD gives a kernel panic. 6.0.2 without pae works fine. The bios is original 2008 edition. Is it possible the bios does not support pae? I hate to reburn the bios, I've heard too many horror stories!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 950
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 04 Nov 2015, 17:24    Post subject:  

How much RAM do you have in your PC? If you've got less than 4gig, don't bother with PAE.

If you're getting a kernel panic, that is more often a dud download than an issue with PAE. PAE will just say, "sorry your cpu doesn't support PAE"

Verify your download and try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 7428
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 05 Nov 2015, 05:20    Post subject:  

Hi guys.

Here's a "half-joke": who's panicked? The Lenovo or the Puppy? Twisted Evil

As to needing 4 Gb RAM for PAE, I'm not so sure: I've been using PAE-
versions of Puppies for a long while on this old i686 that has only 2Gb of
RAM, and they work fine on my set-up.

I don't think the BIOS matters too much, because the PAE is handled by
the Linux kernel. My AMD 1900+ Athlon has a BIOS from 2005 and it can
run PAE Puppies.

(As an aside, WhineDose wouldn't know what to do with "PAE". Ask a
WhineDose technician about PAE and his eyebrows will frown and a
question mark will light up over his head.)

Indeed, it could be a faulty download, as p310don mentioned. It's best to
check the download with its checksum or similar before burning to CD or
unpacking to thumb drive.

Also, does our man PawPrint know if he has a swap file or partition of at
least 2 ½ times the size of his computer's RAM? That's important too.

I hope this helps.

musher0

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"The greatest of minds are the ones that never close." | "Les plus grands esprits sont ceux qui ne se ferment jamais."
(starhawk, Resident Philosopher | philosophe en résidence) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
unicorn316386

Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Posts: 208
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu 05 Nov 2015, 11:42    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
(As an aside, WhineDose wouldn't know what to do with "PAE". Ask a
WhineDose technician about PAE and his eyebrows will frown and a
question mark will light up over his head.)

I think Windows 8+ requires PAE, but the forced requirement during install is imaginary and people have created an (unofficial) hack around it already. It was one of the many, many reasons that made me Lol at the idea of using an M$ product ever again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PawPrint

Joined: 10 Nov 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 16:38    Post subject: Reply  

I do not have >4 Gb, yet but why install same if there is no pae?
What does a swapfile have to do with booting fresh from a CD?
I also have the same problem booting Ubuntu (with pae).
I always check the md5 on downloads.
The only reason I have from considering big memory is that some apps (like for a scanner) are memory hogs.
I would have expected boot to give an error message more to the point than a kernel panic, so maybe there is something else going on. Humph. Maybe I can investigate with an older Puppy with pae; 5.2.8 worked better with this hardware, it just didn't do some things like Zoom meetings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 7418
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 18:27    Post subject:  

Lenovo T61 specs say it has max limit of 4GB or memory.

Quote:
Optional memory v 512-MB DDR2-667 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC2-5300) card × 1
v 1-GB DDR2-667 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC2-5300) card × 1
v 2-GB DDR2-667 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC2-5300) card × 1
(maximum of 4.0 GB)


Because of this, it is probably setup to not support PAE.

PAE is needed to support more than 4GB or memory.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0351s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]