Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 13 Dec 2018, 09:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Slacko64-6.3.0
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 16 [239 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
Volhout

Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 524

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 14:50    Post subject: Slacko on ACER C720 chromebook  

Downloaded the ISO and burned on 1G USB stick.

Boot on modded C720 chromebook (seabios)
Reason for trying: Slacko has always worked great for me, and this version is supposed to have recent kernel, and extra fimware, that may support hasswell core in C720. It's a try....

Booted to desktop right away. Thats GOOD.

Touchpad not working - common amongst linux distro's, that why I allways have a mouse lying around. It appears to be an I2C touchpad. Some Ubuntu distro's are patched to support the touchpad.

WIFI working OOTB (using Barry's simple setup)

Sound needs some work, retrovol defaulted to hw:0 (HDMI output), after changing to hw:1 still no sound. Used ALSA to default to HW:1, and after that retrovol "kind of" works, but showed graphical artefacts (bars are build up small segments, every other segment was present, controlling volume still worked, only with half the number of segments. This was in tray, and in full window of retrovol. Later tray icon disappeared.
IS the config window correct. the left column is ACTIVE and the right column INACTIVE. That is reverse with many other config's I've seen.

Sound still present, volume control via ALSA still works. Maybe ALSA and retrovol byte eachother ?

Posting this from Slacko on the C720. Some work is needed to patch the keyboard function keys (brightness up/down, volume up/down/mute,
. Suggestion how to do this ?

Battery icon in tray works, , but it shows the charger graphics when running on battery only.


Not a bad start, given that this is brand new...

Regards,

Volhout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 15:10    Post subject:  

@01Micko, +1.

I agree that is the wrong word. Its a hypothesis drawn as the only thing I could think of as different to the subsequent pristine use. Also, let's not rule out that maybe by something inadvertent I may have caused the RAM use, unwittingly. So one of the many may have been responsible for the results seen in the RAM report. If I see it again, I will try to use top to spot any app(s) that could be the contributor to that RAM anomaly.

Again, the system was very responsive in spite of what the free command was showing in system use.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2989

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 15:15    Post subject:  

@zigbert
Is improving Smile
Are the pets cumulative or you also need to install 0.1?

You might find useful regarding placement-depended autohiding the autohide function in v1.1 of this little tray pet.

Any thought on the PuppyPin?

Would also be very nice in the tray setup the apps are showing as icons instead of the XML strings. You can not edit them anyway, so they are not very helpfull as text.

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8683
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 20:48    Post subject:  

@gcmartin

Please run this command

Code:
fdisk -l | grep ' Linux swap' | cut -f 1 -d ' ' | tr '\n' ' '


That tells us where your swap partition(s) are.

My result:

Code:
# fdisk -l | grep ' Linux swap' | cut -f 1 -d ' ' | tr '\n' ' '               
/dev/sda9 /dev/sdb3 #


Also picks up my usb HDD (/dev/sdb3)

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 22:11    Post subject:  

It appears that the touch machine may not match as well as this older PC for current Slacko64. Notes contained in the following console log.
Code:
# echo "Different desktop PC. Non-UEFI, non-touch, Pristine DVD boot"
Different desktop PC. Non-UEFI, non-touch, Pristine boot
# uname -a
Linux Slacko6074onSLI 4.1.11 #1 SMP Sun Oct 25 06:43:56 EST 2015 x86_64 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
#
# ip addr 
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
    link/ether 0f:5f:f6:2c:e7:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
    link/ether 0f:5f:f6:2c:e2:bb brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
# echo "No IP achieved upon boot. No cable in eth0. Cable is in and active in eth1"
No IP achieved upon boot. No cable in eth0. Cable is in and active in eth1
# echo "Use SNS to use get IP from DHCP host on the LAN"
Use SNS to use get IP from DHCP host on the LAN
#
# ip addr                                                             
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
    link/ether 0f:5f:f6:2c:e7:ff brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
    link/ether 0f:5f:f6:2c:e2:bb brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.1.7/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global eth1
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       4041360       665412      3375948       243708        70216
-/+ buffers:             595196      3446164
Swap:     12581940            0     12581940
# ping -c 2 yahoo.com     
PING yahoo.com (98.139.183.24): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 98.139.183.24: seq=1 ttl=44 time=58.269 ms

--- yahoo.com ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 1 packets received, 50% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 58.269/58.269/58.269 ms
# echo "Expected results from above commands on this PS"
Expected results from above commands on this PS
# echo "WAN navigation via terminal and via the desktop browser"
WAN navigation via terminal and via the desktop browser
#
# fdisk -l | grep ' Linux swap' | cut -f 1 -d ' ' | tr '\n' ' '
/dev/sda1 /dev/sdb1
LAN/WAN also behaving as expected on this PC. I am browsing to forum via Slacko6074, now.
FirstRUN.png
 Description   
 Filesize   63.09 KB
 Viewed   1568 Time(s)

FirstRUN.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 839

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 01:15    Post subject:
Subject description: lspci version 3.2.0
 

Re: lspci version 3.2.0 in Slacko Puppy 6.0.7.4

The lspci reports in Slacko 6.0.7.4 seem markedly truncated.

Can't grep for Audio, Network, Ethernet or VGA, so those specific reports fail.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2989

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 01:56    Post subject:
Subject description: lspci version 3.2.0
 

radky wrote:
Re: lspci version 3.2.0 in Slacko Puppy 6.0.7.4

The lspci reports in Slacko 6.0.7.4 seem markedly truncated.

Can't grep for Audio, Network, Ethernet or VGA, so those specific reports fail.

Nothing when grep'ing for "Network" but the rest report fine here.
PupSysInfo reports fine on everything (Including Network).
Do you get any relevant errors in dmesg? Maybe is something specific to the hardware/kernel/udev combination.

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8683
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 05:37    Post subject:  

New version is out with bugfixed kernel and other minor bugfixes at woof-CE level. It is fully reproducible from the `fdrv` branch of woof-CE.

See main post (devx still uploading)

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8683
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 06:32    Post subject:
Subject description: lspci version 3.2.0
 

radky wrote:
Re: lspci version 3.2.0 in Slacko Puppy 6.0.7.4

The lspci reports in Slacko 6.0.7.4 seem markedly truncated.

Can't grep for Audio, Network, Ethernet or VGA, so those specific reports fail.
\

Thanks Roger.

It was a broken template in woof.. but strange that it worked for me on a pristine install Confused . As a stop gap just reinstall pciutils. (6.0.8.1 still has the bug)

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 839

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 16:28    Post subject:
Subject description: lspci version 3.2.0
 

01micko wrote:
It was a broken template in woof.. but strange that it worked for me on a pristine install Confused . As a stop gap just reinstall pciutils. (6.0.8.1 still has the bug)

Thanks mavrothal and 01micko. Smile

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 17:03    Post subject: AIO LAN now showing stable behavior. WAN navigation isa NOGO  

Initial 64-6081 testing
Tested DVD boot of 64-6081 on AIO-touch. Same issues remain; namely WAN and touch. BUT, progress is seen on LAN/WAN because I can ping yahoo (same as I can in 32-6081) ...but cannot browse to it using either its IP address or its url site name. All other services including local LAN services are stable.

Hummm....???

Update #1 - see update #2
Since I knew I could see the WAN, I wondered if a utility would correct the problem. Read the comments to see the results; positive:
Code:
# echo "Booting Pristine via DVD using F2 to pfix=fw_drv"
Booting Pristine via DVD using F2 to pfix=fw_drv

# uname -a
Linux Slko64-6081onAIOtouch 4.1.11 #1 SMP Mon Oct 26 11:19:32 EST 2015 x86_64 Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G2020 @ 2.90GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
# ping -c 2 yahoo.com
PING yahoo.com (206.190.36.45): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 206.190.36.45: seq=1 ttl=46 time=81.286 ms

--- yahoo.com ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 1 packets received, 50% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 81.286/81.286/81.286 ms
# echo "OK, we can see outside of the Local network"
OK, we can see outside of the Local network

# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       3910220       527316      3382904       290216        44740
-/+ buffers:             482576      3427644
Swap:            0            0            0
# echo "RAM numbers seem reasonable, BUT, swap partition is NOT picked up, AGAIN"
RAM numbers seem reasonable, BUT, swap partition is NOT picked up, AGAIN

# echo "Just checked, and this system CANNOT browser in the internet"
Just checked, and this system CANNOT browser in the internet

# echo "Use the tray icon to disconnect and reconnect and STILL CANNOT"
Use the tray icon to disconnect and reconnect and STILL CANNOT

# ifconfig eth0 down
# echo "Manually Disconnect from the LAN. Trying the Internet Wizard to setup"
Manually Disconnect from the LAN. Trying the Internet Wizard to setup

# echo "Using Menu>Setup>Internet Wizard>SNS and STILL CANNOT"
Using Menu>Setup>Internet Wizard>SNS and STILL CANNOT

# ifconfig eth0 down
# echo "NEXT, using Menu>Setup>Internet Wizard>Network Wizard...I CAN NAVIGATE!!!"
NEXT, using Menu>Setup>Internet Wizard>Network Wizard...I CAN NAVIGATE!!!
But, the SAMBA resources keep disappearing and reappearing to the LAN which tells me that there is still issues with LAN stability.

Wish I had more information to help with the LAN-WAN problems on this AIO PC. The distro behaves much differently on this AIO versus a non-UEFI desktop.

P.S. I've just discovered that the tray icon will no longer allow me to disconnect from the LAN. Clicking that option now, does nothing. When initially used, it worked fine.

Update #2
My report earlier was very premature. I have the same problem report few days ago. The LAN comes and goes. And browser only functions when LAN is there, and loses web sessions when LAN disappears. The tray icon is always active never hinting at any problem. Continuous Pings from other LAN station to this one show its presence, then just stops! The LAN behavior problems is there no matter which of the 3 LAN setup wizards in the Menu>Setup>ICW I use.

My apology for my apprehension for 64-6081 success.

BUMP: Is the kernel_changer in this edition? If so, is it in the Menu somewhere? It is not present when I expand the ISOs.
UsedNetworkWizard.png
 Description   Wizard selection used to get eth0 enabling browser browsing, is circled
 Filesize   75.9 KB
 Viewed   1417 Time(s)

UsedNetworkWizard.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8683
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2015, 04:11    Post subject:  

This bug has been annoying me for ages!

Barry's version of netpbm-tools would never build for me in slack64 (or 32) so I went with a newer version 10.49.02. Trouble is the gif always got messed up on the boot screen when you boot from the CD. I think it has been reported several times.

Anyway I downgraded to the 'super-stable' (it says that on sourceforge Laughing ) 10.39.97 version and the gif now works ! Smile

Not much but I suppose it is definitely more professional.
logo.16.gif
 Description   
 Filesize   6.01 KB
 Viewed   1409 Time(s)

logo.16.gif


_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3634
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2015, 08:02    Post subject: slacko64-6.0.8.1  

Manual frugal install to a usb-3.0 hard drive, pc is an HP desktop.

Video-Info 1.5.1 - Wed 28 Oct 2015 on Slacko64 Puppy 6.0.8.1 - Linux 4.1.11 x86_64

Chip description:
2.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller (rev 09)
oem: Intel(R) Sandybridge/Ivybridge Graphics Chipset Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(R) Sandybridge/Ivybridge Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg Driver used: intel

X.Org version: 1.14.3
dimensions: 3840x1080 pixels (508x285 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

I downloaded zarfy from the fatdog64 repo, added some applications with
PPM.
Applied zigbert's pets, have middle click for menu now.

That's it so far.

Thanks.

Edit: built-in wireless is working: Ralink corp. RT5390 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe
Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   53.93 KB
 Viewed   1336 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
unicorn316386

Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Posts: 208
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2015, 11:39    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
This bug has been annoying me for ages!

Barry's version of netpbm-tools would never build for me in slack64 (or 32) so I went with a newer version 10.49.02. Trouble is the gif always got messed up on the boot screen when you boot from the CD. I think it has been reported several times.

Anyway I downgraded to the 'super-stable' (it says that on sourceforge Laughing ) 10.39.97 version and the gif now works ! Smile

Not much but I suppose it is definitely more professional.

Is there any way to fix the logo in 10.49.02? Does the bad gif cause the CD boot to crash or does it just look ugly? Laughing

edit: Whoops I read your post backwards. If 10.39.97 is the "super-stable" version then that might work out better anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4844
Location: Blue Springs, MO

PostPosted: Tue 03 Nov 2015, 22:57    Post subject:  

I did some tinkering with jwm and added support for gif and some other image formats (tga, bmp, )

details are here
Quote:
JPEG baseline & progressive (12 bpc/arithmetic not supported, same as stock IJG lib)
PNG 1/2/4/8-bit-per-channel (16 bpc not supported)
TGA (not sure what subset, if a subset)
BMP non-1bpp, non-RLE
PSD (composited view only, no extra channels, 8/16 bit-per-channel)
GIF (*comp always reports as 4-channel)
HDR (radiance rgbE format)
PIC (Softimage PIC)
PNM (PPM and PGM binary only)


This is in preparation for me to get back to work on jwm-tools and one of my plans is to have an optional MyPictures viewer in a "menu" using some of jwm's new dynamic generation features (similar to what I did with the partition manager menu for scottman's akita linux and the package manager already included in jwm-tools) ... the best part is jwm now supports menu tooltips which means no more crappy Puppy specific desktop files that add a shortened "COMMENT=" section to the end of the "NAME=" section(comments can now go in the tooltip)

p.s. Has anyone else had issues closing jwm programs with Alt+F4?
Alt+F1 and Alt+F2 are working for me, but windows aren't closing even the the <Key> binding is set ... I also changed the Alt+left and Alt+right desktop navigation to Ctrl+Alt+{left,right} because it interferes with website navigation (very annoying to switch desktops instead of going to the previous page)
jwm-stb-extras.pet
Description  localization and documentation
pet

 Download 
Filename  jwm-stb-extras.pet 
Filesize  21.64 KB 
Downloaded  281 Time(s) 
jwm-stb.pet
Description  jwm with additional image format support
pet

 Download 
Filename  jwm-stb.pet 
Filesize  95.97 KB 
Downloaded  315 Time(s) 

_________________
Check out my github repositories. I may eventually get around to updating my blogspot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 16 [239 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0866s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0127s) ][ GZIP on ]