Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 07 Feb 2016, 18:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
TahrPup vs SlackoPup
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  

TahrPup or SlackoPup
TahrPup
53%
 53%  [ 7 ]
SlackoPup
46%
 46%  [ 6 ]
Total Votes : 13

Author Message
DallasCHVN

Joined: 08 Sep 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 08 Sep 2015, 14:17    Post subject:  TahrPup vs SlackoPup  

I'm currently running TahrPup 6.0.1, but I'm wondering if SlackoPup 5.7 is better. What do you think?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 4395
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 08 Sep 2015, 14:40    Post subject:  

It depends on any number of things, including (but not limited to) --

-- if you have an application that needs compatibility with one or the other
-- which one performs better on your hardware
-- look and feel, i.e. which one you personally find aesthetically more pleasing
-- etc.

Ultimately, the best way to determine which Pup, of a given set, is best for you -- is to try them all and see which one you like / enjoy using the most.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 6813
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 08 Sep 2015, 15:00    Post subject:  

Hi, DallasCHVN.

I was going to reply that your question was futile, but then I remembered:

You need a separate graphics card (even an old Radeon AGP card will do)
to get complete graphics capabilities in TahrPup. Otherwise, you may get
a 1280x1024 screen resolution but the maximum you'll be able to
maximize a program window to will be 1024x768 pixels.

My understanding is that it's not TahrPup's fault, certainly not 666philb's
fault (TahrPup's author). It's higher in the Ubuntu chain: the Ubuntu
people have been toying with a new X or something, and that's not up to
snuff yet.

Whereas graphics in Slacko-5.7.1 & Slacko-6.0b are ok ex-factory.

That's the only real difference that I can see. Some of the softwares
offered are different, you may prefer one over the other. But that is the
prerogative of the individual author, it doesn't make one Puppy better
than the other. Both authors are extremely talented and capable.

BFN.

musher0

_________________
musher0
/ Save the Pupsaves International (SPI) Wink
/ Internationale pour la préservation des pupsaves (IPP) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 7115
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 Sep 2015, 16:46    Post subject:  

Tahrpup is now at version 6.0.3 if you do the updates.

Click on Quickpet icon on desktop.
Quickpet->Info->Tahrpup bug fixes or tahrpup updates.

After all the bug fixes are installed, good idea to reboot so they all get saved.

Now start the Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
Should be offered the 6.0.2 and 6.0.3 service packs.
Install them.
Reboot.

Should now be totally updated to the date you did this.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 7115
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 Sep 2015, 17:03    Post subject:  

You do not tell the specs of your computer.

That is a factor, sometimes.

If it runs Tahrpup it will probably run Slacko OK.

Tahrpup uses Ubuntu based program packages.

Slacko uses Slackware based packages.

Tahrpup is a little better at support for newer hardware.
Rreally depends on what the hardware is.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 6813
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 08 Sep 2015, 21:00    Post subject:  

Ah, thanks for reminding me, bigpup.

Another thing about TahrPup:
speaking of downloads, its PPM is all screwed up. I tried I don't know how
many times to update the depots in its PPM, but the result has always
been the same for me: forget this PPM, go to pckgs.org and install needed
stuff manually.

BFN.

musher0

_________________
musher0
/ Save the Pupsaves International (SPI) Wink
/ Internationale pour la préservation des pupsaves (IPP) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 2851
Location: wales

PostPosted: Wed 09 Sep 2015, 02:23    Post subject:  

hi musher0,

what problems are you having with the ppm?

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DallasCHVN

Joined: 08 Sep 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 09 Sep 2015, 07:23    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Tahrpup is now at version 6.0.3 if you do the updates.

Click on Quickpet icon on desktop.
Quickpet->Info->Tahrpup bug fixes or tahrpup updates.

After all the bug fixes are installed, good idea to reboot so they all get saved.

Now start the Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
Should be offered the 6.0.2 and 6.0.3 service packs.
Install them.
Reboot.

Should now be totally updated to the date you did this.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 6813
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 09 Sep 2015, 11:05    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:
hi musher0,

What problems are you having with the ppm?


Hello, 666philb.

The PPM doesn't work and never has.

It has a pupsave size check that never ends with an ok. Therefore it
never installs anything.

At other times, it feels as though there is a bouncer at the ubuntu depots
never letting any Puppy in. (The file appears in the list, but you can never
download it.)

Totally frustrating. Luckily there is pkgs.org.

Bye for now.

_________________
musher0
/ Save the Pupsaves International (SPI) Wink
/ Internationale pour la préservation des pupsaves (IPP) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 7115
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 09 Sep 2015, 16:45    Post subject:  

musher0,

Have you updated Tahrpup to V6.0.3 using the Quickpet->Info->Tahrpup updates?
PPM got a lot of updating from Tahrpup V 6,0 to V 6.0.3.

It was during the big update changes and improvements to PPM, and PPM in Tahrpup needed those updates.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 6813
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 09 Sep 2015, 20:43    Post subject:  

Thanks bigpup.

Can we not download a "ready-made, already-patched" TahrPup-6.0.3 iso
from somewhere? It would be much simpler, I think.

Call it the scalded cat syndrome: if the PPM in previous versions of TahrPup
is not working properly, why would the QuickPet work properly? (Sorry for
being so frank.)

BFN.

musher0

_________________
musher0
/ Save the Pupsaves International (SPI) Wink
/ Internationale pour la préservation des pupsaves (IPP) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 7115
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 10 Sep 2015, 03:47    Post subject:  

666philb has to make that happen.
At present the latest Tahrpup iso is version 6.0.2

Quickpet and PPM are different programs.

Does your version of PPM show as V2?
capture15651.png
 Description   
 Filesize   14.59 KB
 Viewed   841 Time(s)

capture15651.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ferretgrandpa

Joined: 15 Feb 2013
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri 18 Sep 2015, 16:18    Post subject:  

the platform machine makes a ton of difference.

I have a Toshiba Satellite C55T laptop with Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU N2820 @ 2.13GHz that Tahrpup (6.0, 6.02 & 6.03) runs at 1800 Mhz max (no frequency settings available) and it always resets to powersave on (re)boot.
Slacko 5.7 will max at 2.36Ghz, will run ondemand or performance (any frequency settings) consistantly on (re)boot.
(Vivid 6.5 - 4.0.1 kernel behaves like Tahrpup)

Tahrpup (6.0, 6.02 & 6.03) with Firefox (many versions to 30 to 40) can only run for about an hour or so before freezing machine. Requires hard power off.

Slacko 5.7 with Firefox versions from 17 to 40) appears stable. Online upto 14 hours at a time without problems. Ditto with Windows (8.1)

While I like Tahrpup, my computer has a problem with it.
BTW, I have had no problems with PPM in any of the Tahrpups (once I updated, shutdown and restarted -not just a reboot)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
myke


Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 103
Location: Québec

PostPosted: Thu 22 Oct 2015, 17:18    Post subject:  Tahr Pup (like newer pups) doesn't work on my computer.  

Ever since the new auto-detection of video on first boot, none of the puppies have worked well. I think it is due to the combo of a Radeon clone graphics card and my monitor. I tried a Philips monitor and that worked for a while. Then one day it blew and had no picture. Now I am using a Benq monitor, which I I have tio use in vesa mode. I have connected it as a VGA monitor.

myke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0918s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0084s) ][ GZIP on ]