Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 31 Aug 2015, 18:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Qemu - boot Windows 7/8/10 or Linux from HDD
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Thu 13 Aug 2015, 04:49    Post subject:  Qemu - boot Windows 7/8/10 or Linux from HDD  

It took me 10 minutes and 10 attempts using the commandline to boot windows and linux using qemu from my harddrive from within puppy linux.

My puppy linux grub is installed on sda1 along with windows 10 boot files.
My frugal folder is on sda2 alongside windows system folder.
After booting into puppy tahr I open a terminal and type

Code:
qemu-system-i386 --enable-kvm -k en_UK -hda /dev/sda

or for x86_64 system
Code:
qemu-system-x86_64 --enable-kvm -k en_UK -hda /dev/sda



this calls up grub boot menu and I use 'Alt Gr' key and the key on its right to navigate grub menu. I booted puppy tahr and windows 10 initially responded but I need to pass through the graphics hardware to qemu in order for it to boot to desktop. This will be a cinch. I remeber seeing the gpu pass through command somewhere I just need to find it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 5351
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 14 Aug 2015, 13:35    Post subject: QEMU Launcher to provide parms to control Virtual video  

Does this help?
_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Fri 14 Aug 2015, 14:14    Post subject:  

I got as far as successfully configuring xorgwizard, but exiting that it didn't get back to commandline so couldn't type xwin. But I am confident this will work for both windows and linux when either the drivers for the qemu mb have been installed on the guest or the hardware is passed thru directly to qemu.

Basically this technique is very close to what Parrallels acheives on Mac osx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Tue 18 Aug 2015, 05:18    Post subject:  

So the way to do it is to use vfio vfio_pci. These modules need to be compiled. Then the gpu device if it has hdmi the dhmi must be unbound from the driver. Then load vfio modules and give gpu device to the vfio_pci. Then start qemu.

https://wiki.debian.org/VGAPassthrough
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 02:06    Post subject:  

I have recompiled 4.1.3-pae with vfio vfio_pci vga iommu etc.

Will post later after testing and uploading. Will also compile 4.1.3-64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 10:35    Post subject:  

I will post the kernels shortly.

This command got me to puppy desktop without pass through for puppy tahr frugal install.

Code:
qemu-system-x86_64 --enable-kvm -k en-gb -hda /dev/sda -vga vmware
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 10:52    Post subject:  

So I am posting from a qemu hdd frugal tahr install, on a frugal tahr install (the same frugal tahr). Just needed to allocate memory and 4 cpu.

Code:
qemu-system-x86_64 --enable-kvm -k en-gb -hda /dev/sda -vga vmware -smp 4 -m 1024
qemucap.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  qemucap.jpg 
Filesize  138.74 KB 
Downloaded  16 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 11:14    Post subject:  

Now i booted tahr64 on qemu look at the hardinfo cpublowfish score of 9.8.8 !!. Shows four cpu at 2600 and it feels like it. Virtual screen resolution is full 1920 x 1200
cap3.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  cap3.png 
Filesize  159.03 KB 
Downloaded  19 Time(s) 
cap2.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  cap2.png 
Filesize  161.88 KB 
Downloaded  13 Time(s) 
cap1.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  cap1.png 
Filesize  201.53 KB 
Downloaded  18 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 5351
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 11:19    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
I will post the kernels shortly.

This command got me to puppy desktop without pass through for puppy tahr frugal install.

Code:
qemu-system-x86_64 --enable-kvm -k en-gb -hda /dev/sda -vga vmware
Looks like a really good approach without a need to setup virtual disks.

Questions before proceeding with this
  • Is /dev/sda the device you booted the host?
  • Does /dev/sda have the Microsoft Bootmanager as its start or some other bootmanager (ie GRUB/GRUB2/LILO/IsoLinux...)?
  • Is your host running a Live/Frugal/Full Linux?
Thanks in advance for anything you are willing to share.
BTW: I have always had several of the PUPs run at incredible speed. In couple cases, the PUPs run "faster" than the host system. (Of course, this is merely an observation in its desktop performance with its local apps. A compile done earlier this year was actually measured to have a shorter time running in the guest than on the host.)

Last edited by gcmartin on Wed 19 Aug 2015, 11:23; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 11:23    Post subject:  

grub4dos bootloader
same boot partition
same frugal folder-distro as host
tahr64 same boot menu-partition as host
boot pfix nocopy,ram

I beleive that win 10 isnàt booting simply because my laptop doesnàt have enough ram!

EDIT I am booting EmSee'Tahr with 64bit kernel

64bit tahr is blazingly fast, the browser is loading too fast!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 11:28    Post subject:  

Conky and 3d graphics smooth and fast.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 14:58    Post subject:  

I have write access to the physical drive sda and partitions sda1 sda2. I just ran grub4dos on them successfully in qemu.

Youtube video is working good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 15:45    Post subject:  

Fatdog 64 701 and LH'603 both playup ' the cursor does not appear in fd and is erratic in lh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 16:19    Post subject:  

DebianDog is very well behaved in this environment, especially for videos. Mouse lags when video is playing. But I am running off a usb drive, so it is [robably that. The usb partitions are mounted as sda1-4 not sdb1-4. Gparted recognises all partitions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 1304
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2015, 17:45    Post subject:  

try this 64bit kernel with vfio vfio_pci vga iommu etc

https://mega.nz/#!cEwHxYrT!XjIZDldY1uibDVJB7ugvxmT1ciPxzwcJRBRAuRnjCt0

The kernel is in /boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1152s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]