Network wizard Beta version for testers

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#81 Post by rarsa »

If you want to see the readout you have to pass the debug parameter "-d" parameter

Code: Select all

net-setup.sh -d
The command I asked you to run, does the following:

1. Executes the wizard with the debug parameter redirecting all output to a fille called log.txt
2. As soon as the wizard finishes running it compresses the "log.txt" file to log.tar.gz

Both the log.txt and the log.tar.gz will be on the same folder where you ran the wizard.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#82 Post by rarsa »

shockwave wrote:I also thought i would mention that regardless of whether i hit basic or advanced options i get the same information
The advanced options only apply to Open and WEP.

I was going to hide the button when WPA was selected but decided to leave it for the new interface.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#83 Post by shockwave »

i did get it to work on this computer just fine, but am giving up on the other computer for now. I may try again when the next release comes out.

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#84 Post by rarsa »

shockwave wrote:When i put in the wireless settings and hit use profile it came back saying it found a live connection. I then hit the auto dhcp button, and i was able to log on. For the first time is that necessary with the wpa. if so it was a little confusing for me.
It is necessary for alll of them, Open, WEP and WPA.

The message means that your computer detects a network signal: Either a cable connected to the network or a configured wireless connection.

After a signal has been confirmed the user needs to acquire a valid IP address. It may be DHCP or static.

I've also gone through the question "Should I default to DHCP after detecting a live network?" and after pondering the question I've decided that the user shuld have control, not me.

This is another thing I'm working out onthe new interface.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#85 Post by shockwave »

Being a new user it was kind of confusing to me. I might recommend that you make it automatically go to dhcp and if it fails go to static.

either that or once it finds the live connection to say that the user must now use either dhcp or enter the static. having the other options there was confusing for me. at first i kept going back into the wireless section.

barriew
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue 17 Oct 2006, 17:16
Location: Essex, UK

#86 Post by barriew »

Rarsa

Been trying the latest version with the same results. It looks as though my combination is not supported, and as others have proved the wizard works, I think I will stop at this point.

Regards,

Barrie

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#87 Post by rarsa »

Barrie,

As a last test. Please download the latest version of the wizard, run it from the console with this command:

Code: Select all

net-setup.sh &> log.txt && tar -cvzf log.tar.gz log.txt
and send me the resulting log.tar.gz
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#88 Post by rarsa »

Version 2.14-8 uploaded

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 5040#95040

Here are the changes
- There were some incorrect absolute paths for the scripts that bring up the network at boot (or wakeup from suspend)
- Before it was doing a "killall wpa_supplicant" before trying to acquire another connection. Now it will only kill the connections for the interface we are configuring.
- At boot or wakeup from suspend it now waits 3 seconds after the kill to try to bring up the network to give time for the old connection to be terminated.

If you were having problems bringing up WPA at boot, you must install this version.

If you have successfully tested previos versions I would still encourage to test this version to make sure I didn't introduce any bugs.

If you are having problems with the wizard, try running it from the console with the following command

Code: Select all

net-setup.sh &> log.txt && tar -cvzf log.tar.gz log.txt
and send me the resulting log.tar.gz file.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

laptopnewbee
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 03:43

#89 Post by laptopnewbee »

ok rarsa, i have finally found the problem that was keeping me from connecting to the WPA secured router at work. it turns out that my ndiswrapper powered interface (wlan0) was not working with the network wizard and WPA.

now i have a revisit of the problem that fueled my resistance to using the wizard to set up my interface. if you look at the image cropped from a screen shot you can see that i have 2 blinky icons showing. the one says it's reporting on ath0, which is the interface that the wizard reports as existing. the other blinky is reporting on wifi0 which is not showing in the wizard (i just double checked, and it's still not found by the wizard). while i don't actually know if this condition is caused by the wizard, or if it causes any speed issues i suspect that both are true. i am about to install the -8 version of the wizard and see if there are any changes.

[img][img]http://aycu08.webshots.com/image/10647/2002541131529883620_rs.jpg[/img][/img]
so much to learn, so late a start.

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#90 Post by rarsa »

The wizard identifies the interfaces by executing

Code: Select all

ifconfig -a
and it parses the output to get the interface names with the following command

Code: Select all

ifconfig -a | grep "Link encap:Ethernet" | cut -f 1 -d " " | tr "\n" " "
Please execute both commands back to back and post the results.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

laptopnewbee
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 03:43

#91 Post by laptopnewbee »

i will have to try those tests when i get my card working from the wizard again, it seams that the whole thing is not too stable, and i can't keep my card running on that driver tonight
so much to learn, so late a start.

PaulBx1
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat 17 Jun 2006, 03:11
Location: Wyoming, USA

#92 Post by PaulBx1 »

Rarsa, got some strange results with your -8 wizard, although it did the job.

I started out with 2 cards in my pcmcia slots, a Netgear ethernet card (not connected) and a Netgear WG511T wireless card.

When I started the wizard it found the module pcnet_cs loaded. I'm guessing it is my ethernet card.

It saw two interfaces, eth0 and wlan0. I selected wlan0.

On the configure page it said "If you want to connect..." and gave a button for setting parameters. That button is called "wireless" which isn't very evocative. Maybe call it "parameters" or "set parameters" or "set profile" or something like that?

Anyway I went to set up my wpa parameters. First strange thing was that I called the profile "22 Remington Rd." (my address) and it apparently created 3 profiles from that (or at least displayed one as three): "22", "Remington" and "Rd." :)

I couldn't figure how to delete those. When I clicked one of them, instead of loading it on that page it went off and tested it! Clicking on any profile should only load it. You want to be able to load, edit and delete profiles; actually using it should be done only with a single button "use this profile".

Finally I created another profile, "22RemRd" and it deleted/replaced those three strange ones! :?

One more comment about that page. You have no difference between the "basic" display and the "advance" display. If I were you I would delete "mode", "managed" and "ap scan" from the basic page.

Anyway as I said, it did work for me. Strangely, it never had to load a module (the atheros one) for that card. Why is that?

One other very minor thing, there is a string "...you have to select a profile to use'." That is, there is an extraneous single quote there.

laptopnewbee
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 03:43

#93 Post by laptopnewbee »

PaulBx1 wrote:It saw two interfaces, eth0 and wlan0. I selected wlan0.
and
PaulBx1 wrote:Anyway as I said, it did work for me. Strangely, it never had to load a module (the atheros one) for that card. Why is that?
on my machine the wlan0 interface shows up when i'm using the windows drivers for my netgear wg511u with ndiswrapper, i get ath0 when i have the wizard load the ath_pci driver.

might you have used ndiswrapper before trying to use the wizard to get wpa working?
so much to learn, so late a start.

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#94 Post by shockwave »

I would agree with changing the the name of the wireless button. I also had trouble thinking that's where I needed to go. I would change it to "create connection" or possibly "create profile"

Then maybe change the auto dhcp button to "connect" or auto connect" but make sure that you put in the list below that for wep or wpa connections that the user must first create a connetion or profile.

laptopnewbee
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 03:43

#95 Post by laptopnewbee »

shockwave wrote:Then maybe change the auto dhcp button to "connect" or auto connect"
how about "use dhcp"?
so much to learn, so late a start.

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#96 Post by shockwave »

I don't think that the average user will know what that means. It think it should be straight forward as possible. I think the most important thing though is for it to say that you must first setup an account and then use that option.

PaulBx1
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat 17 Jun 2006, 03:11
Location: Wyoming, USA

#97 Post by PaulBx1 »

might you have used ndiswrapper before trying to use the wizard to get wpa working?
Ah.

I tried this in a console window:

Code: Select all

sh-3.00# ndiswrapper -l
2802w : driver installed
airplus : driver installed
bcmwl5 : driver installed
bcmwl5a : driver installed
gplus : driver installed
mrv8k51 : driver installed
mrv8ka51 : driver installed
net8180 : driver installed
neta3ab : driver installed
        device (168C:0013) present
netadm11 : driver installed
netdlwl : driver installed
ntpr11ab : driver installed
rt2500 : driver installed
w22n51 : driver installed
w70n51 : driver installed
So, it looks like the old wifibeta dotpup is still there, even though it doesn't show up in the petget manager. And I must have tried ndiswrapper in the wizard at some point, or?

I'd suggest the wizard make some indication that ndiswrapper is operating, so we don't have to wonder at this stuff. Also a way to unload it if we want to.

Also, I'm going to have to figure out how to remove ndiswrapper and the wifi beta dotpup so I can see if the native driver works. Anyway the wifi beta dotpup was kinda "hitting it with a hammer", loading up drivers one didn't need! Worked good at the time, but I imagine we can be a little more refined now.

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#98 Post by rarsa »

PaulBx1 wrote:On the configure page it said "If you want to connect..." and gave a button for setting parameters. That button is called "wireless" which isn't very evocative.
Wait a second... Are you (and shockwave) telling me that the button to configure wireless parameters shouldn't be called wireless? And are you telling me that the following text that's beside the button is not evocative of wireless parameters?
Puppy found that ${INTERFACE} is a wireless interface.
If you want to conect using a wireless network, you must set the
wireless parameters before trying to configure it either with
DHCP or Static IP
I'm shocked. I'll think about that, but I'm really shocked.
I called the profile "22 Remington Rd." (my address) and it apparently created 3 profiles from that (or at least displayed one as three): "22", "Remington" and "Rd." :)
This is definetivelly a bug, I'll investigate.

Regarding the issues with the UI, I think that almost every post I've pointed out at the limitations of the UI toolkit I'm using and that it will change.
Anyway as I said, it did work for me. Strangely, it never had to load a module (the atheros one) for that card. Why is that?
If you didn't load a module it's because Puppy loaded it for you at boot time.

If you are refering to the WPA driver. that is a different thing that the adapter module driver.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#99 Post by rarsa »

Hey, but don't mind me :) keep the comments flowing.

That I'm shocked does not mean that I don't want to hear what people think ;)

This is a two way conversation so the more ideas we exchange, the better.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#100 Post by shockwave »

Rarsa,

Correct. It took me a long while to get things to work because of that. partly because i was using a connection that didn't work. The problem is that when I saw the wireless button i thought i could connect from there, when what it rally allowed me to do is set and test a connection. I then had to click the auto dhcp button. So my recommendation is to change the buttons as follows.

wireless->create profile/choose connection
auto dhcp->auto connect to connection (make sure to put into the description that the person must first setup a connection.

Post Reply