Page 11 of 15

Re: compressed NTFS

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 10:10
by gcmartin
Thanks @Rcrsn51
rcrsn51 wrote:
gcmartin wrote:I have found a problem with use of compressed-NTFS and both versions of 5.5beta.
I cannot duplicate this problem. I made a compressed NTFS drive and booted 5493 using Grub4Dos. Everything worked correctly, including saving to /mnt/home.
But, my laptop has a single HDD with GRUB4DOS in the MBR and grldr on the first drive (a factory FAT16). I am not having this problem with other distros on the same compressed-NTFS partition. Just with Precise.

I decided to change the GRUB4DOS config for Precise from

Code: Select all

find --set-root ===> root (hd0,4)
This only changed the aborting message slightly as follows:

Code: Select all

Filesystem type is NTFS, partition type 0x07
  [Linux-bzImage, setup=0x3e00, size=0x298250]
  [Linux-initrd @ 0x3f5f6000, 0x1ccc76 bytes]

uncompression error
--System halted
The folder that contains the Precise on the compressed drive is "/LinuxBoots/Barry". On the non-compressed NTFS where it boots, the pathname is identical. The folder contents are identical in each.

This appears as if there may be something in the distro that causes this. I suggest this because all the other distros boot fine from the compressed partition except this Precise 5492 and 5493.

The disk layout is
  • Partition 1 - FAT16
    Partition 2 - NTFS
    Partition 4 - FAT32
    Partition 5 - compressed NTFS
Here to help

Re: Menu>Setup>QuickSetup First Run Settings

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 11:29
by BarryK
gcmartin wrote:Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words.

QuickSetup - User assist for initial system starts
Can someone explain why when the wireless laptop does not have a LAN cable plugged in when the PC is booted pfix=ram for beta test, I do not get a Network section; versus when a LAN wire is plugged in, I do?

The Network section is equally important for use of the laptop in both cases of wire out or wire in.

Is this a bug? If so which is the bug...showing it or not showing it?
No, it is not a bug, it is a deliberate design decision.

The next window advises to click on the 'network' icon to establish a network connection, and that has the network settings, including setting hostname.

The Internet Connection Wizard is my preferred place for all network configuration.

Re: FIND command, command use, or terminal problem

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 11:33
by BarryK
gcmartin wrote:I was searching for the existence of a file using the find command.
This works

Code: Select all

# cd ~
# find / -name grl*
As does this, too

Code: Select all

# find /mnt/sda1 -name grl*
BUT THIS results in errors shown

Code: Select all

# pwd
/root
# whoami
root
# cd /mnt/sda1
# find . -name grl*
find: paths must precede expression: grldr1.old
Usage: find [-H] [-L] [-P] [-Olevel] [-D help|tree|search|stat|rates|opt|exec] [path...] [expression]
# find / -name grl*
find: paths must precede expression: grldr1.old
Usage: find [-H] [-L] [-P] [-Olevel] [-D help|tree|search|stat|rates|opt|exec] [path...] [expression]
Is this
  1. a terminal problem?
  2. a find command problem?
  3. incorrect use of find command?
Or could this be indicative of some other issue(s) in the terminal.

Note: This may or may not be important in light of filesystem changes that are being introduced in Precise: BUT, /mnt/sda1 is a FAT16 drive on the HDD.

Here to help
Do it this way:

# find . -name 'grl*'

Always put glob wildcard in single quotes to prevent evaluation before execution.

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 11:41
by pemasu
I test recompiled 3.8 kernel. I did add bunch of multimedia - dvb drivers. I unticked first the automatic creation button in make menuconfig ....under multimedia ( I dont remember the exact name of that tickable option )....and then I did tick manually the drivers in multimedia section. I got the missing ivtv with hauppage pvr drivers. The problem Billtoo posted.
Brcmsmac was added just by ticking it, since it was now tickable option...due to bcma.ko inclusion.

I provide here the diff comparision of those drivers I was able to add. I am sure there are some multimedia drivers which are not needed, but anyway....there were alot useful drivers left out.

Poulsbo.ko should be left out. It interferes the /kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/gma500/gma500_gfx.ko usage if and when the modesetting_drv.so ( in /usr/lib/x/drivers-alternate ) version 0.6.0 has been added and the cedarview fix pet by 01micko has been added/installed.

As aarf posted. Modesetting for intel atom with gma graphics does not work atm.

Re: Precise 5.4.9.3 (k3.8.0)

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 11:53
by BarryK
drblock2 wrote:2. The proprietary NVIDIA 173.14.35 and 173.14.36 drivers fail to compile with an error message:
ERROR: The kernel header file
'/lib/modules/3.8.0/build/include/linux/version.h' does not exist. The
most likely reason for this is that the kernel source files in
'/lib/modules/3.8.0/build' have not been configured.
The required file is, in fact, missing.
Hmmm, yes, it seems that 3.8.0 kernel source no longer has that file.

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 11:58
by pemasu
Nvidia driver 310.19
====================
This driver needs to be patched for kernel 3.8. Download the Nvidia driver and the
patch file, then run the commands:
sh ./NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-310.19.run --apply-patch patch_nvidia_310_19.run_for_3.8
sudo sh ./NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-310.60-custom.run
Change the names for 32-bit systems.
http://www.lwfinger.com/nvidia_patches/ ... un_for_3.8

http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux-disp ... river.html

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 12:10
by BarryK
linuxcbon wrote:Precise 5.4.92
- remasterpup2 doesn't accept "mounted iso" as "virtual CD"
Fixed, see:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00146

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 14:09
by artsown
I wonder if something can be done for Intel driver on 5493 k3.8
The Hardware report shows the device as Intel 82845G/GL
(Brookdale-G/GE) chipset Integrated graphics driver. I've
attached a pdiag in case it's of some value. There was no
personal save file, just the raw main sfs.

The symptom is mostly black screen and toolbar at startup.
I manage to restart x server and it's ok then. 5492 works fine.

Art

Re: Precise 5.4.9.3 (k3.8.0)

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 15:44
by rcrsn51
rcrsn51 wrote:
drblock2 wrote:Downloaded and installed Precise 5.4.93 (k3.8.0) ..... Neither pnethood nor YASSM connect to a machine running Puppy (Slacko, Wary), but do connect to a Windows XP share.
This problem is specific to very new kernels and Samba-TNG servers. I don't think that there is any solution.

You will need to use a full Samba package in Puppy.
Here is a solution that works for me with YASSM and Samba-TNG servers:

Samba-login has an Options box. Enter sec=ntlm

Can someone else please test this?

Running Precise 5.4.93 (k 3.8.0) from an f2fs volume on SDHC

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 16:49
by ETP
Rather than clog this thread up I have posted this in the project section:
EDIT - Now in cutting edge thread !

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 182#687182

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 17:57
by tater
Greetings rcrsn51

I tried your solution for connecting to my samba shares without success.

I don't know if this will help, but my server is running SMS (superb mini server) based on slackware 13.37.

Here's my samba.conf

Code: Select all

# This is the main Samba configuration file. You should read the
# smb.conf(5) manual page in order to understand the options listed
# here. Samba has a huge number of configurable options (perhaps too
# many!) most of which are not shown in this example
#
# For a step to step guide on installing, configuring and using samba,
# read the Samba HOWTO Collection.
#
# Any line which starts with a ; (semi-colon) or a # (hash)
# is a comment and is ignored. In this example we will use a #
# for commentry and a ; for parts of the config file that you
# may wish to enable
#
# NOTE: Whenever you modify this file you should run the command "testparm"
# to check that you have not made any basic syntactic errors.
#
#======================= Global Settings =====================================
[global]
	log file = /var/log/samba.%m
	printer = HP_Deskjet_1050_J410_series
	restrict anonymous = no
	ldap ssl = No
	max protocol = NT1
	server string = SMS
	path = /var/spool
	acl compatibility = winnt
	workgroup = WORKGROUP
	server signing = Auto
	os level = 20
	domain master = no
	public = yes
	security = share
	preferred master = no
	max log size = 50
# This option is important for security. It allows you to restrict
# connections to machines which are on your local network. The
# following example restricts access to two C class networks and
# the "loopback" interface. For more examples of the syntax see
# the smb.conf man page
;    hosts allow = 192.168.10.0  127.0.0.0

[Music]
	force user = nobody
	path = /mnt/sdb1/Music/
	read only = yes

[andy]
	valid users = andy
	writeable = yes
	path = /mnt/sdb1/andy/

[Videos]
        force user = nobody
	path = /mnt/sdb1/Videos
        read only = yes



[HPDeskje]
	printable = yes
	path = /var/spool/cups/
Let me know if you want me to test anything else.

[/code]

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 18:01
by rcrsn51
@tater: Just to clarify:

1. What version of Precise are you using?

2. Can other Puppies connect to this server?

Here are some variations to try:

Code: Select all

sec=
       none attempt to connection as a null user (no name)
       krb5 Use Kerberos version 5 authentication
       krb5i Use Kerberos authentication and packet signing
       ntlm Use NTLM password hashing (default)
       ntlmi Use NTLM password hashing with signing (if /proc/fs/cifs/PacketSigningEnabled on or if server requires signing also can be the default)
       ntlmv2 Use NTLMv2 password hashing
       ntlmv2i Use NTLMv2 password hashing with packet signing

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 18:08
by tater
@rcrsn51

I'm testing precise 5.4.93 and this is not connecting to my samba shares.

I have lupu 528.005 running on two machines and both connect using pnethood without a problem. Also have a windows 7 machine on the network that connects fine.

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 18:14
by tater
@rcrsn51

I have to step out to run some errands.

I'll be back later, I'll try those codes you've provided and let you know my results.

Thanks for your help

Re: Precise 5.4.9.3 (k3.8.0)

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 18:27
by peebee
rcrsn51 wrote:Samba-login has an Options box. Enter sec=ntlm

Can someone else please test this?
YASSM works OK for me on 5.4.93 both without and with your suggested option.

My server is Slacko 5.4 running Samba 3.6.1 (from memory).

Cheers
peebee

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 18:30
by rcrsn51
@peebee: Thanks. It looks like this issue is specific to very new kernels and certain light-weight Samba servers.

Virtual Box

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 18:37
by Goku
I like this distro don't see any problems but the screen size is way to off and changing the resolution is not helping the bottom and the right side is off other than that no bugs for someone who goes on the Internet and plays some games.

EDIT: I found a fix to the screen problem you go to the Terminal and then you type in XorgWizard after you then chose vesa and then your screen resoultion wanted now there are not any bugs for Virtual Box.

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 21:38
by don570
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 248#687248

There is a German version of my Right click menu package.
It works for English as well 8)

______________________________________________

Precise 5.4.93

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 21:39
by drblock2
@rcrsn51

Yes, adding sec=ntlm to the options in YASSM solves the problem of connecting to Puppy machines on the network!

This is unfortunately not possible from the GUI in pnethood, but I will try adding this in the script and report back.

@BarryK

Adding the missing file version.h whether via symbolic link or by simply copying the missing file to the expected location does not make it possible to compile the nvidia driver. There must be some other (additional) problem.

alias ls='ls --color=auto'

Posted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 21:44
by npierce
linuxcbon wrote:- Bright color in console doing ls -la /dev/ram comes from "/etc/profile" line 188 alias ls='ls --color=auto'
Yes, but this is not a bug. It isn't even unconventional behavior.

By default the ls command displays its lists in monochrome. This is so that all terminals are supported -- even antiques from the 1980s that don't support color and relics from the 1970s that would be confused by the ANSI escape sequences needed to set text colors.

But the Linux console and terminal emulators like xterm (and those it inspired, like rxvt and urxvt) support ANSI escape sequences and color. And most folks prefer the color-coded lists (as long as the colors are well chosen), so it has been common practice for distro builders to include the "alias ls='ls --color=auto'" in a bash configuration file at least since the mid-1990s.

We all know that Puppy users like to make good use of old hardware rather than consigning it to a landfill. But I'll bet not many of us connect our Puppies to monochrome terminals. And those that do probably have terminals that are younger than three decades in age and support ANSI, so would simply display the lists in monochrome without choking on escape sequences.

So removing that line from Puppies and requiring those who want colored lists to add it back to a bash configuration file, or type "ls --color" all the time, is not necessary, nor do I expect that it would be a popular change.


As to the bright yellow on white text that ls displays for devices, I totally agree with you that it is hard to read.

You can change that, as explained earlier in this thread:
In an earlier post, [url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy//viewtopic.php?p=686747#686747]Improving contrast for ls listing of devices[/url], npierce wrote:But if you prefer the current white background, you can simply change the background color that ls uses to list block devices and character devices.

Add this line to your ~/.bashrc file:

Code: Select all

export LS_COLORS='bd=40;33;01:cd=40;33;01'
Alternatively, you could put it in your /etc/profile.local file or in an appropriate line in your /etc/profile file.
Perhaps if Barry thinks that is an improvement, he might include it in /etc/profile. If not, it is an easy customization to make.

I chose bright yellow on black because that combination may look familiar to anyone that uses a distro that sets LS_COLORS using the dircolors utility. This is for consistency. This way, when you go to help your friend who is running another distro, you don't have to relearn the colors. Also, using black for a background won't affect users who already have black backgrounds. But you may use any colors you like by substituting other values for 40 and 33, and/or removing 01:

Foreground colors:
30 black (dark gray if bright)
31 red
32 green
33 brownish (yellow if bright)
34 blue
35 magenta
36 cyan
37 light gray (white if bright)
39 default foreground color

Background colors:
40 black
41 red
42 green
43 brownish
44 blue
45 magenta
46 cyan
47 light gray
49 default background color

My example uses 01 to make the foreground color bright. If you don't want a bright color remove the 01 and the preceding semicolon (e.g., cd=40;33).

Likewise, for the default foreground or background colors, you don't need to use 39 or 49. Instead you may simply not set a foreground or background color by omitting the number and the semicolon (e.g., cd=33).


There does exist a dircolor utility which is helpful if you would like to make a lot of changes to LS_COLORS, but it is overkill if you just want to change a couple of things. It creates a very long string of over a thousand characters for LS_COLORS, some of which just set colors that are default anyway. Better to just set the few that you want to change.

(If you decide to try dircolor, be sure that the version you get isn't newer than your version of ls ("ls --version"). If dircolors is newer it may use new codes that the older ls doesn't understand, and you will get no colors at all.)