medusa4 CAD software

Stuff that has yet to be sorted into a category.
Message
Author
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#21 Post by bambuko »

just as well I asked :)
thanks - at least if nothing comes out of Medusa experiment I will benefit from some learning

anyway... I have symlinked sucessfuly and tried install again and got exactly the same error message:

Code: Select all

med/run/csginst: error while loading shared libraries: libGLU.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Image

If you had enough I will accept defeat and try something else, but if you are game :P I am willing to continue trying anything you might suggest.

thanks for your patience

Chris

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#22 Post by muggins »

Maybe the script is explicitly looking for it in /usr/lib, so you could try symlinking libGLU.so.1 there.

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#23 Post by bambuko »

good guess :)
it is installing....
keeping my fingers crossed :wink:

thanks
Chris

ps later edit:
and it all looked so good :lol:
very soon though got this:

Code: Select all

CSG Installation Wizzard
Loading mxe base
Loading init base

Installer>
/bin/bash: /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/install.csh: /bin/csh: bad interpreter: No such file or directory
I suppose I could symlink it to /bin/csh (from /usr/bin/csh) :?:

I must be getting better at this Puppy lark :lol:

Medusa4 successfully installed :D

now whether it works etc is another story (and I will report on it later), but in the meantime few questions that my childlike mind cannot get out of my head:
1) why did we symlink libGLU.so.1.3.070001 to libGLU.so.1 instead of simply renaming it?
2)same goes for csh - could I have simply moved it to where Medusa was looking for it? rather than again symlinking it?

I am not complaining :wink: - just trying to learn (instead of simply following instructions of my betters)

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#24 Post by bambuko »

well, I should be by now reporting how it is running, but I do not know how to start it :oops:
However embarrassing it is (yes I feel a right plonker :wink: ) whatever I do, it doesn't work :evil: Here is the picture of directories etc:
Image

and here the innards of medusa command:

Code: Select all

#! /bin/csh -f
# medusa, /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project/m2d/command/medusa
# Run the drafting system
# Copyright(C) 1994, Computervision Ltd, Cambridge, UK

#  arguments:
#       2d product ( -draft, -advanced, -personal, -view or -tty )
#       workstation name
#       user startup macro file
#       rev12 startup flag -rev12
#       debug flag ( -debug )
#       alternate development module ( -dev fred )

set product = "-draft"
set ws = ""
set macro = ""
set image = ""
set rev12 = ""
set debug = ""
set rest = ""

set arg_cnt = 0
set last_arg = ""

foreach arg ($argv)

    switch ($arg)
        case -draft:
        case -view:
        case -tty:
        case -personal:
        case -advanced:
        case -education:
        case -student:
        case -help
            set product = $arg
            breaksw
        case -debug:
            set debug = $arg
            set echo
            breaksw
        case -dev:
            breaksw
        case -rev12
            set rev12 = $arg
            breaksw
        case -*:
            set rest = "${rest} ${arg}"
            breaksw
        default:
            if ("$last_arg" == "-dev") then
                set image = $arg
            else
                @ arg_cnt ++
                if ( $arg_cnt == 1 ) set ws = $arg
                if ( $arg_cnt == 2 ) set macro = $arg
                if ( $arg_cnt >  2 ) set rest = "${rest} ${arg}"
            endif
            breaksw
    endsw
    set last_arg = $arg
end

if ( "${product}" == "-help" ) then
    echo ""
    echo "Usage is: medusa [-<product>] [<workstation>] [<macro>] [-debug]"
    echo ""
    echo "where product is one of:- draft, advanced, personal, view, tty or help,"
    echo ""
    echo "The product default is draft, the workstation default is ws_default"
    echo ""
    exit 1
endif

if ( "${product}" == "-tty" ) then
    set macro = ${ws}
    set ws = "tty"
endif


if ( "${ws}" == "" ) then
    set ws = "ws_default"
endif

set wsdir = "/opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project/med/ws/${ws}"
if ( ! -d ${wsdir} ) then
    echo ""
    echo "Workstation ${ws} not found in project /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project"
    echo ""
    exit 1
endif

set wsconfig = "${wsdir}/config.bin"
if ( ! -e ${wsconfig} ) then
    echo ""
    echo "Workstation ${ws} not configured."
    echo ""
    exit 1
endif

if ( "${macro}" != "" ) then
    if ( ! -e ${macro} ) then
        echo ""
        echo "Macro ${macro} not found."
        echo ""
        exit 1
    endif
endif

if ( "${image}" == "" ) then
    set module = "draft"
else
    set module = "draft_${image}"
endif

set command = "/opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/medsys/med/run/mx /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/medsys/med/run/mxe_reader ${module} /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project ${product} -ws ${ws} -macro2d ${macro} ${rev12} ${debug} ${rest}"

set wsquery = `/opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/medsys/med/run/wsenq $wsconfig device wstype xwman tmenus smenus cmenus mono colour scrres sidescr ssport ssnode xdsply`
setenv MED_DEVI "$wsquery[1]"
setenv MED_WSTY "$wsquery[2]"
setenv MED_XWMA "$wsquery[3]"
setenv MED_TMEN "$wsquery[4]"
setenv MED_SMEN "$wsquery[5]"
setenv MED_CMEN "$wsquery[6]"
setenv MED_MONO "$wsquery[7]"
setenv MED_COLO "$wsquery[8]"
setenv MED_SCRR "$wsquery[9]"
setenv MED_SIDE "$wsquery[10]"
setenv MED_PORT "$wsquery[11]"
setenv MED_NODE "$wsquery[12]"
setenv MED_XDSP "$wsquery[13]"
setenv MEDHWMOUSECFG true
setenv UIE_MERGE 1

set lsbr=`lsb_release -d -s`
set ldp=0
echo $lsbr | grep "openSUSE 10.2"
if ($status == 0) set ldp=1
echo $lsbr | grep "openSUSE 10.3"
if ($status == 0) set ldp=1
echo $lsbr | grep "Ubuntu 7.04"
if ($status == 0) set ldp=1
echo $lsbr | grep "Ubuntu 7.10"
if ($status == 0) set ldp=1
if ($ldp == 1) setenv LD_PRELOAD /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/medsys/med/share/libfreetype.so.6.3.10:/opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/medsys/med/share/libXft.so.2.1.2

if ( "${rev12}" == "" && $MED_DEVI != "TTY") then
    if ( $MED_WSTY != "X" ) then
        echo ""
        echo "Rev13 UI can only be run on X devices."
        echo ""
        exit 1
    endif
endif
setenv MED_XDISPLAY ""

exec ${command}

Hopefully it is something simple that an ignorant newb has missed :roll:

thanks Chris

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#25 Post by CatDude »

Hello bambuko

You need to go to: /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project
Open a console there and run:

Code: Select all

./startmedusa
CatDude
.
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#26 Post by bambuko »

thanks CatDude,
at first it wouldn't work, but than I remembered something about making the two start files executable and hey presto:
Image

I know it is only the beginning and there might still be a lot of problems,
but this is further than other attempts (see I'm trying to install a big program )

so I am a happy chappy :D
thanks muggins :!: :!: (and also CatDude of course)

now the only remaining questions are:
1) how do I create desktop icon to start Medusa?
2) why did we symlink libGLU.so.1.3.070001 to libGLU.so.1 instead of simply renaming it?
3)same goes for csh - could I have simply moved it to where Medusa was looking for it? rather than again symlinking it?


Chris

ps first impressions of Medusa - just as I have expected :) great, professional tool

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#27 Post by muggins »

Chris,

well done, another success story!

For the icon for Medusa, can't you use Medusa to create one? Image

Or maybe there's an existing icon in the medusa subdirectories. If not, then either look in /usr/local/lib/X11/mini-icons for a suitable, unused, icon, or maybe look for one on the web. Whatever program you're clicking on to start medusa, just right-click & set the icon, then drag onto desktop.

Regarding why create a symlink rather than rename the file. One factor is that you might later upgrade the particular library, and it's good accounting to know what the original library's version was, just in case. Also, symlinking only adds a negligible number of bytes.

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#28 Post by bambuko »

muggins wrote:...For the icon for Medusa, can't you use Medusa to create one? ... just right-click & set the icon, then drag onto desktop...
thanks muggins and sorry - I have not expressed myself clearly enough :oops:
I have no problem with finding piece of graphics and setting it as an icon.
muggins wrote:... ...Whatever program you're clicking on to start medusa...
The problem I have is that when I click on the program to start medusa nothing happens :? I have to open console and type ./startmedusa for it to run. How do I make it click to run?

thanks Chris

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#29 Post by muggins »

Chris,

following on from what CatDude posted, you can just create a script in a text editor:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
cd /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project
./startmedusa
save this with a name, maybe /usr/bin/medusa, give it executable permissions, then try running from a console as medusa. If this starts up medusa OK, drag to desktop & give an icon, if not, what errors are reported?
Last edited by muggins on Sun 20 Jul 2008, 08:09, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#30 Post by bambuko »

thanks,
that's exactly what I was looking for.
What's the significance of exclamation in the first line?

Chris

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#31 Post by muggins »

Oops! made a typo, corrected to #!/bin/bash.

Adding this at start of script lets bash know it's an executable script...providing it also has executable permissions.

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#32 Post by bambuko »

muggins wrote:...give it executable permissions, then try running from a console ...If this starts up medusa OK
This part was easy and it runs fine from a console, but clicking on it doesn't do anything :(
muggins wrote:....If this starts up medusa OK, drag to desktop & give an icon
again, I can easily drag it to the desktop and give it an icon, but it's dead as a dodo...

Image

I had a look at other icons on the desktop and they all seem to have second line looking like so:

Code: Select all

exec .........  $@ 
tried this as well, but it didn't seem to work :(

Chris

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#33 Post by muggins »

Chris,

does it start up if you click on /opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project/m2d/command/medusa, or startmedusa? If either of these start the program via clicking, then just drag them onto desktop.

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#34 Post by Lobster »

8) Well done on persevering with this.

I hope you or a fellow Pup will create a .pet.
If it runs on Unix or Linux it can work on Puppy.
You proved it. :)

Another direction might have been Wine with Autocad . . .
This might be the sort of package ideal for Nathan and Grafpup . . .
http://grafpup.org/news/
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#35 Post by bambuko »

muggins wrote:Chris,
/opt/medusa4_pers_v3_0/master_project/m2d/command/medusa, or startmedusa? If either of these start the program via clicking, then just drag them onto desktop.
no muggins, neither of these starts by clicking (that's what started my original quest for the solution :D )

I mean, it's no big problem, because I know that I can start it from the console, but I hate loose ends and messy solutions 8)

Chris

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#36 Post by bambuko »

Lobster wrote:8) Well done on persevering with this. . .
so far Medusa runs perfectly and the only worry is the limitations they have imposed on the Free version (to buy full license would be prohibitive) - and it's not like AutoCad, where cracked copies are available everywhere on internet :wink:
Lobster wrote:. . .I hope you or a fellow Pup will create a .pet . . .
probably proper HowTo would be easier?
Lobster wrote:. . .If it runs on Unix or Linux it can work on Puppy.
You proved it. :) . . .
only thanks to the great support one gets from this forum - thanks guys !
Lobster wrote:. . .Another direction might have been Wine with Autocad . . .
yeah, but I was looking for pure Linux solution (if I want AutoCad I can and do run it on my Windows box)

Chris

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#37 Post by CatDude »

Hello bambuko

I have been having the same issue as yourself,
with regard to starting medusa from a desktop icon (or a menu entry for that matter)

I installed my copy of medusa to: /root/dudesdata/medusa
/root/dudesdata is a mount point for hdb2

I installed it there because the programme requires almost 500M of space,
and i am running a FRUGAL INSTALL, and did not have that amount of space to use in the pup_save.2fs

What i have now, will start it from either a desktop icon or a menu entry
although it also opens a console/terminal first.

Like you i wrote a script: /usr/bin/medusa

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
cd /root/dudesdata/medusa/master_project
rxvt -e ./startmedusa
I admit, its a bit of a bodge effort but it does work.

It would be nice if someone could get it to work without opening a console/terminal first.

Anyway i hope this helps.

CatDude
.
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed 14 Nov 2007, 14:03
Location: North Devon

#38 Post by bambuko »

thanks CatDude,
yet again you are coming up with goods :lol:
this was exactly what I was after ie click to start
the fact that it starts console doesn't bother me too much (I found that you have to keep console running to keep MedusaCAD alive - if you kill console, Medusa dies as well)

I presume that:

Code: Select all

rxvt -e
is a way of openning the script in the console?

Mine is full install in a box with 113 Gb Ext2 and 1000Mb linux-swap (and nothing but just the Puppy on it), so it barely noticed Medusa being installed, although I will have to educate myself about pup_save.2fs
I personally would prefer pup_save.2fs to be dedicated to system files and keep my documents separate (but that's another subject :roll: )

thanks Chris

Mia_
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu 14 Aug 2008, 21:31

#39 Post by Mia_ »

bambuko wrote:thanks CatDude,
at first it wouldn't work, but than I remembered something about making the two start files executable and hey presto:
HI I am new in all this stuff.. (mainly meaning linux ;] ) and I also need some cad programs. I have already installed medusa, but I am not able to run it.. i write as u did ./startmedusa and it responds but then it writes about symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/libXft.so.2: undefined symbol: FT_Library_SetLcdFilter.. any sugestions? what is it about two start files? ;] thanks ;]

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#40 Post by muggins »

Mia_,

are you using puppyversion 4? It has libXft.so.2 in /usr/X11R7/lib directory, so possibly the script is looking for it only in /usr/lib. You can try creating a symlink & see whether that works:

Code: Select all

ln -s /usr/X11R7/lib/libXft.so.2 /usr/lib

Post Reply