Page 79 of 117

Posted: Sun 20 Jan 2013, 13:32
by charlie6
Hi Sigmund
thanks for your post !
looking and seeking around, have found this:
pMusic seems playing midi files at the conditions that another non-midi (i.e. .mp3 file) file is present in the right-hand window; if only a .mid file present then no play.
/root/.pmusic/tmp/exec looks like:
#!/bin/sh
LANG=C timidity -Ow -o - '/mnt/sda6/273.mid' | ffmpeg -i pipe:0 -f au - 2>> /root/.pmusic/tmp/ffmpeg_output | aplay 2> /root/.pmusic/tmp/aplay_error

Posted: Mon 21 Jan 2013, 14:09
by zigbert
charlie6 wrote:pMusic seems playing midi files at the conditions that another non-midi (i.e. .mp3 file) file is present in the right-hand window; if only a .mid file present then no play.
Got it.


Thank you Charlie
Sigmund

Posted: Wed 30 Jan 2013, 09:49
by zigbert
Version 3.1.2
See main post

Changelog
- Option to fix database if trying to add a not-found file.
- Opened support of midi playback for *.kar files.
- Possible to add additional widgets inside the svg-heading.
. . . .- Radio-Hits: gui is not too tall anymore - info in heading.
. . . .- Masstagger: Moved information to heading button
. . . .- Ok-box will place big icon in heading if present.
- Text in Ok-box and Yes/No-box is set selectable.
- Bugfix: Plugin: Reopen correct CD-audio gui if backgrounded with trayapp. (thanks to 01micko)
- Bugfix: Play midi works only if another track is already in playlist. (thanks to charlie6)
- Bugfix: No play-icon if playing filename contains `.
- Bugfix: Splashbox shows still 2012.
- Bugfix: Wrong albumart height in CD-audio frontend.
- Bugfix: Lyrics text field doesn't take color setting in gtkrc.

Posted: Wed 30 Jan 2013, 10:12
by zigbert
This release has focus on bugfixing, but it also includes 2 major fixed issues.

What happens when you move your collection to another location?
In fact nothing if you browse for your files, but if you searches or in any other way takes advantage of the pMusic database, it has to be updated, and you loose your most-played info of these files. With 3.1.2, pMusic offers a smoother solution.
At once you try to add a file to playlist that does not exist, this message pops up.
Image


I have used pMusic on a netbook, and I saw that some of the windows are too tall.
To do something with this, I have rewritten the code that generates the heading. Now it allows additional widgets inside the heading which has spacesaving effect on some windows
Image

Posted: Sun 03 Feb 2013, 20:39
by zigbert
Version 3.1.3
See main post

Changelog
- Bugfix: Using flock (file locking) to avoid mymusic db corruption during update.

Posted: Fri 08 Feb 2013, 15:22
by zigbert
Version 3.1.4
See main post

Changelog
- Bugfix: Play next track in playlist fails if metainfo (artist/title) is changed for playing track.
- Bugfix: Kill pid of streamripper when deleting a radio-hits preset.
- Bugfix: Main icon doesn't look good on greyish backgrounds.
- Bugfix: Improve file locking (flock) code.

Posted: Fri 08 Feb 2013, 15:42
by zigbert
Keeping the db in good shape is important to benefit of the pMusic environment. There has surely been some issues in the 3 branch. This because the db is dynamically written to every time pMusic detects new info about tracks. I have several times made some improvement to this. Today, I have been clicking aggressively all day, and in the end spotted a bottleneck. I can't say for sure that all issues are gone, but much better anyway.

I see that another approach could be a backup function, but things should just work...

Of course someone would find it logical to also include a db editor, but if things works, this should not be required. On the other hand, an editor could be handy for geeks who don't want to edit the index file by hand. This could be offered as a plugin. - at least in the first stage. I have no plans right now.


Sigmund

radio stations advanced rab

Posted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 14:17
by sheldonisaac
zigbert wrote:Version 3.1.4
See main post
Hi, when I Setup the radio stations, Install does something in about 1 second, but Advanced seems to do nothing..

This is under Lucid Puppy 5.3.8-005

I seem to recall that in some older Pmusic version, it did an updating which required several minutes?

Thanks,
Sheldon

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 09:04
by zigbert
sheldonisaac
Checking it out right now, and it works fine here.

What output do get if you download it from the repo with this command? (dowloads to /root/)

Code: Select all

wget --tries=1 --user puppy --password linux --output-document="/root/index_radio.gz" "http://www.meownplanet.net/zigbert/pmusic_index_radio.gz"

Sigmund

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 11:03
by 01micko
feature request....

Eq button on CD gui would be nice :)

updating the radio index

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 13:36
by sheldonisaac
zigbert wrote:sheldonisaac
Checking it out right now, and it works fine here.

What output do get if you download it from the repo with this command? (dowloads to /root/)

Code: Select all

wget --tries=1 --user puppy --password linux --output-document="/root/index_radio.gz" "http://www.meownplanet.net/zigbert/pmusic_index_radio.gz"
Sigmund
Thank you, Sigmund.
See below.
It unpacks to exactly the same size as the one first installed:
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1112146 2012-10-17 18:37 index_radio
Am I confused? The Advanced tab in the past allowed updating, which took several minutes.
--2013-02-10 08:24:40-- http://www.meownplanet.net/zigbert/pmus ... x_radio.gz
Resolving www.meownplanet.net... 96.30.0.248
Connecting to www.meownplanet.net|96.30.0.248|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 401 Authorization Required
Reusing existing connection to www.meownplanet.net:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 321194 (314K) [application/x-gzip]
Saving to: `/root/index_radio.gz'

100%[====================================================================================================>] 321,194 1.19M/s in 0.3s

2013-02-10 08:24:40 (1.19 MB/s) - `/root/index_radio.gz' saved [321194/321194]

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 13:44
by zigbert
Mick
Eq-button in both main and CD frontend shall be. But it will take a while, since that must be a target for 3.2.


Sigmund

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 13:49
by zigbert
sheldonisaac
some quests:
- Does the simple installation now work, or dows it only download pmusic_index_radio.gz ?
- Do you get any errors if running 'pmusic --debug' in terminal and using the advanced radio-station builder?
- What Puppy are you running?

Since I can't reproduce the bug, we must try to find the exact command that corrupts it all.


Thank you
Sigmund

radio stations

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 14:28
by sheldonisaac
zigbert wrote:sheldonisaac
some quests:
- Does the simple installation now work, or dows it only download pmusic_index_radio.gz ?
I deleted /root/.pmusic/index_radio, then ran pmusic from the menu.
It started its GUI perfectly, as it has done.
Then I did the Music Sources -> Radio stations -> Setup and clicked the Install button. The index_radio installed perfectly, as it has been.
- Do you get any errors if running 'pmusic --debug' in terminal and using the advanced radio-station builder?
(I removed some duplicate lines from the below)

Code: Select all

pmusic --debug          
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 392: kill: (10733) - No such process
~> grep: /root/.pmusic/tmp/ffmpeg_output: No such file or directory
grep: /root/.pmusic/tmp/ffmpeg_output: No such file or directory
grep: /root/.pmusic/tmp/ffmpeg_output: No such file or directory
gtkdialog: symbol lookup error: gtkdialog: undefined symbol: g_thread_create
sh: line 0: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 0: echo: write error: Broken pipe
grep: /root/.pmusic/tmp/ffmpeg_output: No such file or directory
grep: /root/.pmusic/tmp/ffmpeg_output: No such file or directory
grep: write error: Broken pipe
- What Puppy are you running?
Lucid Puppy 5.2.8-005
This may be the "culprit"; I will try Pmusic 3.14 under 'lina-lite.

EDIT: I rebooted to 'lina-lite. Deleted index_radio. Installed it from the GUI. Now, when I clicked the Advanced tab, the screen to Update appeared.
I clicked the button at 9:36 USA Eastern time.
It is progressing normally, ie 21% at present.

Could this be a problem with the gtkdialog in Lucid Puppy 5.5.8??
Beyond my ability.

Thanks a lot.
Sheldon

Re: radio stations

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 19:38
by zigbert
sheldonisaac wrote:Could this be a problem with the gtkdialog in Lucid Puppy 5.5.8??
pMusic includes a dependency checker. Either from the help-menu or by executing

Code: Select all

pmusic -D

Sigmund

Re: radio stations

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 20:12
by sheldonisaac
zigbert wrote:
sheldonisaac wrote:Could this be a problem with the gtkdialog in Lucid Puppy 5.5.8??
pMusic includes a dependency checker. Either from the help-menu or by executing

Code: Select all

pmusic -D
Sigmund
Thank you, Sigmund. Of course, I had typoed above - it's
Lucid Puppy 5.2.8 - Updated ISO Version 005 - APR 05 2012

Somehow a day or two ago, flashplyer no longer worked, and eventually I started with a fresh Lucid Puppy.

I think that may be when the problem with updating rhe radio stations started.

Is there a foolproof way to set up all the dependencies etc for Pmusic?

Code: Select all

~> pmusic -D
GTKDIALOG is gtkdialog
  R E Q U I R E D                            
    bash                                      [OK]
    coreutils, awk, sed, diff                 [OK]
    gtkdialog                        >= 0.8.3 [OK]
    ffmpeg                           >= 0.11  [??]
    aplay  (alsa)                             [OK]

  R E C O M M E N D E D                      
    streamripper (extended radio-rip/play)    [OK]
    cdda2wav     (play/rip audio-CD)          [OK]
    wget         (connection to www)          [OK]

  O P T I O N A L                            
    pBurn        (burning audio-CD)           [OK]
    pFilesearch  (File-search engine) >= 1.28 [OK]
    pSchedule    (podcast managing)   >= 1.12 [MISSING]
    pEqualizer   (10 band equalizer)          [MISSING]

Code: Select all

ffmpeg version 0.8.12, Copyright (c) 2000-2011 the FFmpeg developers
  built on Jul 25 2012 04:52:58 with gcc 4.3.4

Code: Select all

gtkdialog version 0.8.3 r478M (C) 2003-2007 Laszlo Pere, 2011-2012 Thunor
Built with additional support for: Glade, VTE.

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 21:58
by zigbert
sheldonisaac
It seems that your dependencies are a bit old.

Your ffmpeg is old, but I don't think that should do any harm for playback. pMusic benefits of later ffmpeg when it comes to embedding av albumart into the audio file.

Worse is the gtkdialog built from svn. This is not the official 0.8.3 version, but a prebuild. You will meet problems of the very latest gui improvements in pMusic as the export window and the save box....


Sigmund

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 22:28
by jpeps
zigbert wrote:
Worse is the gtkdialog built from svn. This is not the official 0.8.3 version, but a prebuild. You will meet problems of the very latest gui improvements in pMusic as the export window and the save box....


Sigmund
That's where I get my updates...it's currently 0.8.4. Your saying there are problems with it?

LuPu problems with ffmpeg and gtkdialog

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 22:48
by sheldonisaac
zigbert wrote:sheldonisaac
It seems that your dependencies are a bit old.

Your ffmpeg is old, but I don't think that should do any harm for playback. pMusic benefits of later ffmpeg when it comes to embedding av albumart into the audio file.

Worse is the gtkdialog built from svn. This is not the official 0.8.3 version, but a prebuild. You will meet problems of the very latest gui improvements in pMusic as the export window and the save box....
Thanks, Sigmund.

I hope someone can direct me to the appropriate ffmpeg and gtkdialog, or where to ask for them.

I don't see many recent posts in the forum thread for LuPu 5.2.8, but will try asking there, after a while.

I have SolidPup 5.1.1-B Lite, 'lina-lite, and racy-5.3-BABYbarebones

Possibly the ffmpeg and gtkdialog from one or another would work with Lucid Puppy 528.

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 07:43
by zigbert
jpeps wrote:That's where I get my updates...it's currently 0.8.4. Your saying there are problems with it?
Not at all. It is only problematic if you compiled gtkdialog from svn BEFORE the OFFICIAL release of 0.8.3.


Sigmund