Page 6 of 15

Posted: Tue 01 Nov 2011, 21:43
by smthers
tasmod wrote:smthers,

I'll dig out my old laptop which has wireless and take a look see what I can do.
Wow, cheers bud. 8)

Posted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 10:42
by tasmod
All,

Ok, only being familiar with basic wireless setup I need some help from knowledgeable wifi users.

To test whether connection was up I was checking for ip_tables as the guide.

Is there some straightforward way to check the wi-fi connection is active and working as well?

I lsmod my own wi-fi and could only find ath5 as a pointer, obviously this would be different for each user, so no real use. i need to check for active wi-fi so Psync can then run in autostart.

Posted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 17:25
by jim3630
tasmod wrote:All,

Ok, only being familiar with basic wireless setup I need some help from knowledgeable wifi users.

To test whether connection was up I was checking for ip_tables as the guide.

Is there some straightforward way to check the wi-fi connection is active and working as well?

I lsmod my own wi-fi and could only find ath5 as a pointer, obviously this would be different for each user, so no real use. i need to check for active wi-fi so Psync can then run in autostart.
tasmod,

ifconfig -a will show active interfaces.

---------
from ppm ettercap will show nice graphics of active interface, actually a quantifiable graphics of active interfaces.

-------
from ppm iftop is another nice one.

console:
iftop -i <interface> in my case wlan0

then toggle with "h"

---
may not be in slacko repo but this one should work. works in racy just remove phony gz.
-----

removed iftop as does not work in slacko-pae

Posted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 19:35
by tasmod
jim,

Thanks for tip. I only need a simple one liner type, I don't want to install anything else.

I had been using ifconfig this morning to determine the active interfaces.

I started up my old laptop and used Frisbee to get wifi working. That's when I discovered a glitch with this method. ifconfig shows active interfaces but not necessarily connected ones.

Using Frisbee I can turn wifi on and off but this doesn't affect ifconfig.

iwconfig does however show the wifi ESSID when connected and removes it when not, so I'm working on that at the moment in between html etc etc. Too many calls on my time just now.

Posted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 21:49
by tasmod
smthers,

Try this one, I've tested it on my wired and wireless 'puters. It should distinguish between either.

In the case of wifi, although it tests out OK I added an extra 10 second sleep just to be sure it's up before running Psync autostart.

As before rename by removing .tar.gz and place in /root/Startup

Oh and don't forget to check permissions are set, right click, then properties and ticks should be on exec.

Posted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 21:52
by jim3630
tasmod wrote:jim,

Thanks for tip. I only need a simple one liner type, I don't want to install anything else.

I had been using ifconfig this morning to determine the active interfaces.

I started up my old laptop and used Frisbee to get wifi working. That's when I discovered a glitch with this method. ifconfig shows active interfaces but not necessarily connected ones.

Using Frisbee I can turn wifi on and off but this doesn't affect ifconfig.

iwconfig does however show the wifi ESSID when connected and removes it when not, so I'm working on that at the moment in between html etc etc. Too many calls on my time just now.
Rob,

understand about too many calls. don't recall any one line types.probable some code can show tx or rx rate since that is displayed in the program it must have a source.

in slacko pae now and iftop does not work here.

Posted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 22:01
by tasmod
Hi Jim,

I went with the ESSID in iwconfig, along with a conditional check for either wired or wireless.

If it doesn't find wi-fi it just runs anyway.

If it finds wi-fi it loops until ESSID active then runs Psync autostart. Although it worked fine on my wi-fi laptop, just to be sure i added a 10 second sleep before psync ran.

Posted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 23:08
by jim3630
tasmod wrote:Hi Jim,

I went with the ESSID in iwconfig, along with a conditional check for either wired or wireless.

If it doesn't find wi-fi it just runs anyway.

If it finds wi-fi it loops until ESSID active then runs Psync autostart. Although it worked fine on my wi-fi laptop, just to be sure i added a 10 second sleep before psync ran.
Hi Rob,
both are handy. ESSID indicator in iwconfig is built-in and that's good to know. noticed have to reset clock in slacko couple of times so far will try out your script. thanks

Posted: Thu 03 Nov 2011, 07:56
by 8-bit
I do not know if this would help, but a utility I had made called "system information" has a button for Wireless Interfaces that seems to give a lot of information on what it finds for the WIFI interface.
If you do not have it, it can be found here.

It also will list all kernel modules loaded. but it does not give as much detailed information as HardInfo.

Posted: Thu 03 Nov 2011, 10:40
by tasmod
Well 4 people downloaded so far.

Is that to look at my crappy code or is it working for you ?

Posted: Thu 03 Nov 2011, 16:58
by jim3630
tasmod wrote:Well 4 people downloaded so far.

Is that to look at my crappy code or is it working for you ?
so far works for me.

Posted: Thu 03 Nov 2011, 17:13
by smthers
tasmod wrote:Well 4 people downloaded so far.

Is that to look at my crappy code or is it working for you ?
Appreciate the effort you went to but it's still not working for me - sorry! :oops:

As before, if I restart X it works its magic, but not on a cold boot. :cry:

Posted: Thu 03 Nov 2011, 19:02
by tasmod
Don't understand that.

When you first boot, X is started then Startup contents are run.

I'll mod the code to write to a file so we can see what's happening.

How are you checking what happens, Psync autostart is silent?

Try this one. After you have installed it, reboot, wait till desktop then about another minute. There should be a text file called robs as /tmp/robs.
See what is in it, beware do not post contents unless you don't mind your ESSID name being shown.

EDIT:
Just run it on both my machines, wired and wireless. Works faultless, I reset clocks 3 minutes slow in each case and at boot it adjusted them.
When it's run there should be a 'settertime' file as well in /tmp. This shows it has run.
After all checks above, run it manually and check the version. Should be 2.7

Posted: Fri 04 Nov 2011, 17:56
by smthers
@tasmod that did the trick. Many thanks! 8)

Posted: Fri 04 Nov 2011, 19:52
by tasmod
Erm, that doesn't compute. All I did was add lines sending text to a file for reporting purposes.

The rest of the code was same as previous, so in effect nothing altered.

Odd!

OK, well I'll add this to Psync v2.8 as it doesn't hurt anything, it should improve Psync autostart for slow wifi startups. For wired it makes no difference.

I'll remove the code lines for file write.

Posted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 16:25
by gerry
Running Slacko 5.3 on an IBM Thinkpad T42 without a hard drive. Running live cd with save file on usb stick. All ok so far, including wireless, except I can't get Gnome mplayer to work for playing a dvd. All I get is the sound track leading up to the menu, but no video, just a blue screen.
Something missing? A driver?

Posted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 07:21
by 01micko
gerry wrote:Running Slacko 5.3 on an IBM Thinkpad T42 without a hard drive. Running live cd with save file on usb stick. All ok so far, including wireless, except I can't get Gnome mplayer to work for playing a dvd. All I get is the sound track leading up to the menu, but no video, just a blue screen.
Something missing? A driver?
Hi gerry

Nothing missing, I could get a dvd going ok on my r51 thinkpad BUT,, in PPM you will find xine-ui.. much better :) (pretty small too as multimedia apps go)

Boot Manager Question/Problem

Posted: Mon 14 Nov 2011, 21:12
by mikeslr
Hi 01micko & all,

First congratulations on another great development. I just did a frugal install of Slacko5.3PAE on my ZTSystem: Quad-Core, 6 Gb. As an experiment, I unpacked the ISO into a new directory, but copied the SaveFile from Slacko5.29PAE's directory. Booted fine, the only problem being default desktop icons --previously removed-- had to be removed again.
It seems that whenever there's some change in what's to be booted, the default desktop icons will reappear. This happens on all Puppies. Is there any way to avoid having that happen? I prefer an almost clean desktop: with just icons for those apps I most frequently use so that I don't have to hunt thru menus.
But that's not the Question/Problem about which I'm posting. I recently downloaded a VLC-1.2.SFS from somewhere and as the subject of VLC's availability had been raised I wanted to test it. I had previously set Bootmanager to load VLC-1.1.SFS. So I started Bootmanager with the intent to remove 1.1 and add 1.2. Slacko's dialogue box is different than than used in Exprimo, and apparently does not include a method to remove SFSes from the list of those to be loaded at boot. See attached dialogue box from Exprimo. Tried Right-clicking. Did nothing. Might be able to remove an SFS via SFS-Load on the Fly, but the ability to unload should be included in Bootmanager. Addendum: Yes, SFS-Load-on-the-fly works to unload.
Last gripe: How can I get devs to post a link at the end of a thread when they move their efforts to a new thread? I try to keep up by checking both the Derivatives and Projects thread, but checking the Project listing as I post this, both posts for Slacko RC and RC2 show up long before this thread. And both suggest that nothing has happened since the last week in October.

mikesLr

Posted: Thu 17 Nov 2011, 23:55
by playdayz
except I can't get Gnome mplayer to work for playing a dvd. All I get is the sound track leading up to the menu, but no video, just a blue screen.
gerry, You might try opening gnome-mplayer and Edit -> Preferences and drop down the Video Output menu. Choose x11 and see if that helps. xv is better but sometimes that gives the symptoms you describe.

01micko is right that xine-ui is good for playing dvd's.

I have just made an alternate mplayer because I find a problem with dvd menus in gnome-mplayer--the box from the dvd menu remains on screen. So when you get video working you might run into that in gnome-mplayer. If so, you will need to use xine-ui or the alternate mplayer. The alternate has everything compiled inside using the dependencies that mplayer has bundled so it is larger. To play in gnome-mplayer File -> Disc -> Open DVD with menus.

http://diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/mplay ... slacko.pet

Posted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 00:28
by XBlackChaosX
Man with all these builds (Lucid, Wary, & now slacko( i have no clue as to which one to get. What are the difference between these three?