Page 6 of 9

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 02:32
by JacquiG
Created swap file and confirmed it's presence in XP
Booted into Linux and typed at command
mkswap /mnt/home/pup.swp

Message returned:
mkswap: can't open '/mnt/home/pup.swp' : No such file or directory

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 03:21
by muggins
Yes,

sorry about that. puppy doesn't have a /mnt/home yet, as it hasn't got to the stage of saving your configuration in a pup_save.2fs file.

Instead try:

Code: Select all

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/data
mkswap /mnt/data/pup.swp
swapon /mnt/data/pup.swp
Then, if the above is successful, (which you can tell by running the command free), then try running xorgwizard, and see whether it gets past the black screen.

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 03:34
by JacquiG
No problem...

Ok, typed in
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/data
Returned
mkswapmount: /dev/hda1 already mounted or /mnt/data busy
mount: according to mtab, /dev/hda1 is mounted on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2

Typed in
mkswap /mnt/data/pup.swp
Returned
mkswap: can't open '/mnt/data/pup.swp' : No such file or directory

Thinking these are not desirable results I stopped there and posted here... ;-)

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 03:54
by muggins
JacquiG,

If you enter ls /pup.swp is it found?

Then, (assuming yes), try mkswap /pup.swp

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 04:09
by JacquiG
ls: cannot access /pup.swp: No such file or directory

Odd, it's there in Windows ?

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 04:46
by muggins
Hmmm, it must be mounting c:\ somewhere, maybe it's /mnt/hda1 already? Does ls /mnt/hda1/pup.swp give a positive response?

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 04:49
by JacquiG
nope...
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda1/pup.swp: No such file or directory

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 05:14
by muggins
JacquiG,

what response do you get if you just enter ls? (this is nix equivalent of dos dir).

Posted: Sun 06 Jul 2008, 13:14
by JacquiG
# ls

Choices ftpd my-applications puppy-reference Startup
File-Sharing ghttpd my-documents spot

Posted: Mon 07 Jul 2008, 12:31
by Dougal
Richard: read the first post again (and the follow up) -- it is a NeoMagic.

Muggins: I think this might be a case of the Windows ALL CAPS disease... but also, does Dingo have hd[a-z]? Doesn't it use the PATA drivers?

Jacqui: Since Windows is case-insensitive (and stupid, in general...), it tends to write filenames in caps, so you might have the file as PUPSWAP.SWP...
You should try something like

Code: Select all

ls /mnt/hda1/[Pp]*
and see if that's the case.
If it is, just rename the file:

Code: Select all

mv /mnt/hda1/PUPSWAP.SWP /mnt/hda1/pupswap.swp
If the file isn't on /mnt/hda1, you could try /mnt/sda1 and if that doesn't exist, try looking at the output of

Code: Select all

mount | grep '^/dev'
and see what the mountpoint is.

As for the shmfs, you could try Ctrl+b while in mp to search for "shmfs", but it might not be there. I'll have a look at Barry's scripts and see where he mounts it (this isn't critical, it's just that, as far as I can recall, Barry uses a quarter of your free memory for it... which is a waste).

Posted: Mon 07 Jul 2008, 13:47
by muggins
Dougal,

I don't know about p4 & PATA, but this is certainly becoming an epic adventure. It occurred to me that, rather than trying to activate a swapfile on ntfs, Jacqui could, temporarily, have a swapfile on a usbkey.

Posted: Mon 07 Jul 2008, 21:32
by JacquiG
Hi Dougal...

Code:
ls /mnt/hda1/[Pp]*
Returned
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda1/[Pp]*: No such file or directory

I wish I could offer more help in my own defence, but I know nothing about Linux/Puppy. Thanks again guys, I really appreciate it and hope you'll be able to brag that you got me up and running :D

I don't seem to be able to get very far... :?

Posted: Mon 07 Jul 2008, 21:44
by JacquiG
Ok, got something to work :shock: making progress....

Code:
mount | grep '^/dev'
Returned
/dev/hda1 on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2 type fuseblk (rw,noatime,user_id=0,group_id=0
/dev/loop0 on /initrd/pup_ro2 type squashfs (ro,noatime)

Posted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 07:46
by muggins
Jacqui,

what about trying to create, temporarily, swapfile on a usbkey? Is it formatted as vfat? If so, you can try booting windows, copying the created pup.swp to the usbkey, then rebooting puppy, &:

Code: Select all

mount /dev/sda1 /mount/data -t vfat
mkswap /mnt/data/pup.swp
swapon /mnt/data/pup.swp
free                              (To see whether swap actually being recognised)
xorgwizard

Posted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 08:54
by Dougal
JacquiG wrote:/dev/hda1 on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2 type fuseblk (rw,noatime,user_id=0,group_id=0
Ok, so it's mounted on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2 (normal with a frugal install, just usually you have /mnt/home as a link...)

Now try

Code: Select all

ls /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/[Pp]*
and you'll probably see it.

Then all you need to do is:
- if the name is in caps:

Code: Select all

mv /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/PUPSWAP.SWP /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp
- run mkswap on it

Code: Select all

mkswap /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp
- add enabling it to rc.local:

Code: Select all

echo 'swapon /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp' >>/etc/rc.d/rc.local
Note that there's still a chance you'll have a problem after that, due to the NeoMagic card -- you'll need rerwin to help you with that.

NB- forget about the shmfs thing -- I checked and Barry has disabled it in Puppy4...

Posted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 11:44
by JacquiG
Happyness!

Ok, I got this far...do I type this at the command prompt or or type in into the file rc.local using mp?
Code:
echo 'swapon /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp' >>/etc/rc.d/rc.local

I'm sooo exciting - I hope this works :D I am so sick of my XP b/c I have at least one freeze a day and have not been able to resolve it even with multiple rebuilds, I'm tired of it.... :evil:

Posted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 12:10
by JacquiG
Ok, maybe I spoke too soon... :wink:

I have the same problems when I choose Xorg or Xvesa :cry:

I've got a swap file now though :)

Posted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 12:26
by muggins
JacquiG,

if you enter free, does it show the swap, as well as your original RAM? If you tried xorgwizard, did it allow trying different resolutions?

If both answers are yes, then unless someone has another solution, I'd try dsl.

Edit: Plus I thought I'd mention that Icpug mentioned he was surprised you're running XP with 96M of ram. Do you have any idea what's causing your windows seizing up? Have you thought of trying xplite?

Posted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 21:09
by JacquiG
Typing free does show swap and original RAM. Happy dance! :P

I am running WinXP on my laptop with 96meg of ram, it is slow and I do want to blow XP off. I had pretty much just installed XP when I saw the hog that it was and immediately started looking at Linux. I can only imagine how slow/bad it would be if I actually tried to do anything with it :roll:

I also have XP in my desktop (the one that crashes/freezes at least once/day - twice already today :evil: ) and am moving towards blowing it off too. I have to have something to replace it with first though. I guess a broken XP is better than no computer at all. I've flattened and rebuilt my desktop at least twice within the last 12 months and getting really tired of it.

I hate to bag Puppy but I guess I'll take look at dsl like you suggest. Maybe I'll just go buy a Mac.

Posted: Wed 09 Jul 2008, 01:31
by muggins
I just did a search, (for 3025), on dsl forums, and there's at least 2 people that have posted & were using portege 3025's. Luckily neither was posting about graphics probs. Have you tried running the puppy CD on the desktop?