TazPuppy 5.0 rc2

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Message
Author
s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#581 Post by s243a »

mistfire wrote:Tazpup Alpha 17 released:

* Improved system clock (puppy algorithm is now applied)
* utc and localtime can now selected on configure timezone

Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FdWZvr ... sp=sharing

Build kit
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1N0tuuS ... sp=sharing
I'm just looking at the code and the following doesn't appear to be an error:

Ln#416 of make-tazpup.sh

Code: Select all

mksquashfs "slitaz-rootfs" "$DISTRO_PUPPYSFS" -comp xz -Xbcj x86 -b 1M -Xdict-size 100%
However, for if some reason you leave "$curdir" (due to a code modification) then it will get an error. The code might be more robust to changes if you use the following instead:

Code: Select all

mksquashfs "$curdir/slitaz-rootfs" "$DISTRO_PUPPYSFS" -comp xz -Xbcj x86 -b 1M -Xdict-size 100%
and this would be more consistent with the rest of your code.

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#582 Post by s243a »

So I couldn't figure out why I was deleting files and wasn't freeing up any space. After some time of incessant deleting I finally figured out all the files were being moved to:

/mnt/home/.Trash-0/files

The trick is to open /mnt/home/ as root. This option is available by right clicking the folder.

After one navigates to the above path, one must highlight all the items in the folder then in the edit menu (located on the menu bar) select "remove". This removed most files except for ldlinux.sys, basesfs.msh, blank.png, boot.msg, elp.msg, savefile.msg, startnet.msg.

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#583 Post by s243a »

You use to be able to right click on the desktop and select logout. This no longer work on TazPup Alpha 17. This is relevant, because sometimes when you install packages the taskbar disappears. I also noticed that if you logout by:

/etc/init.d/slim stop

that

/etc/init.d/slim start

doesn't restart the desktop. This isn't a problem to me because it makes sense to have logging in and starting the desktop as to separate functions. However, I need to know the command to start the desktop.

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#584 Post by mistfire »

Hello

I sucessfully make the slitaz shuts down like a puppy by redirecting /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown output to /dev/tty1 instead of /dev/console. However it requires some refinements and tweaks to make got it work. Also I will try to get work it on non-acpi computers.

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#585 Post by mistfire »

TazPup alpha 18 released

Changes
* Overhauled shutdown (it works like puppy)
* Improved boot scripts
* Some tweaks on ntp (thanks thinkpadfreak)
* Some tweaks on shutdownconfig

Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Xa0awT ... sp=sharing
Build kit: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1HBgVlP ... sp=sharing

For SliPen Developers this latest build kit is highly recommended.

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#586 Post by mistfire »

TazPup has now reached BETA!

Changes:
* Some radical changes on pup_event, pmount, resizepfile.sh, and partview
* Some shutdown bugfixes

Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JJ5OoU ... sp=sharing
Build kit: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-A7vr_ ... sp=sharing

thinkpadfreak
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon 17 Oct 2016, 05:11

#587 Post by thinkpadfreak »

Hello.
I am trying beta 1.

First boot seems OK.
Second boot with a save file seems OK. (However, the message "sfs_load: Depmod..." appears.)
At third boot, "sfs_load: Depmod..." keeps me waiting for a while.

I would like to know if such a behavior is normal.

Regards.

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

#588 Post by peebee »

Congrats on Beta 1 - astonishing what can be achieved in only 84MB!!

A few "improvement" things I've noticed in unstructured testing:

- the partition booted from does not show in PcManFM - [LATER] actually some sort of conflict between /mnt and /media - any partition in /mnt does not get displayed

- some menus are alphabetical ordered, some are reverse-alphabetical....would be better to be consistent

- i'd prefer single click to be the default in PcManFM but that's just a personal preference

- tazpup builder - custom-packages folder is needed for cloud based build to add in packages not in slitaz repos - e.g. pFind

Cheers
peebee
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#589 Post by mistfire »

@thinkpadfreak depmod normally runs when loading custom sfs modules
@peebee I will check that

thanks for feedback

thinkpadfreak
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon 17 Oct 2016, 05:11

#590 Post by thinkpadfreak »

mistfire wrote:
> depmod normally runs when loading custom sfs modules

Thank you for response.

I use adrv*.sfs, which is a Japanese language pack prepared by one of the Puppy Linux Japanese Forum members.

I think adrv*.sfs is different from extra sfs modules.
But, just in case, I removed it, and booted tazpup in its original (English) environment.

As I stated before, the message "sfs_load: Depmod..." appears at every boot except first boot, though I have no extra sfs modules added.

Terry H
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 16:48
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

#591 Post by Terry H »

Had been away for the weekend, so just installed the tazpup beta-1 today. Manual frugal install to Sandisk Ultra Fit 32GB Flash drive, using the existing save folder. All is working well.

Congratulations mistfire on this beta release. Very nice!

foxpup
Posts: 1132
Joined: Fri 29 Jul 2016, 21:08

beta1 success

#592 Post by foxpup »

I did not try tazpup since update 5 or so in the beginning.
I've installed beta1 on a i5 laptop. Just had to add a drv.sfs because it was missing firmware, I don't know which.
Now it runs very well on this machine! I will play with it some more.

Big congrats with tazpup BETA, mistfire!! In my opinion tazpup is a milestone acquisition for Puppy!!!

backi
Posts: 1922
Joined: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 22:00
Location: GERMANY

#593 Post by backi »

Could not boot from Usb stick formatted ext4-------Kernel Panic.
So m y menu.lst looks :

# menu.lst produced by grub4dosconfig-v1.8.9
color blue/cyan yellow/blue white/black cyan/black
#splashimage=/splash.xpm
timeout 10
default 0


title Run Slax
root (hd0,0)
kernel /slax/boot/vmlinuz vga=normal load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 rw printk.time=0 slax.flags=perch,automount
initrd /slax/boot/initrfs.img

Anybody any Idea ?

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#594 Post by fredx181 »

Hi backi, posted accidentally to the wrong thread, or... ?
Maybe the heat in Europe is making your brains not working very well, I feel with you, btw :wink:

Fred

backi
Posts: 1922
Joined: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 22:00
Location: GERMANY

#595 Post by backi »

My Goodness......yes indeed,,,,, cerebral Kernel Panic ,,,,,,your right Fred ,,,,,,,damn Heat .......obviously fried my Brain....just struggling hard to survive.......i`ll better crawl back now to my cool Bath Tube .

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AnkLOGvxk5o

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#596 Post by mistfire »

Hello

I noticed that there are bugs on tazpanel cgi scripts as well as in tazpkg. Right now, l'm trying to fix and improve it.

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#597 Post by mistfire »

tazpanel was now improved. It works better than on vanilla one. More details pretty soon.

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#598 Post by mistfire »

Here are changes in Tazpanel which is way more different than vanilla

1. It can manage more than one NICs
2. Wifi scan is now more interactive by ajax rather than refreshing the whole page

3. Manage proxy support
4. All functionalities was works better than the vanilla one.

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#599 Post by don570 »

This is old queston---.
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 689#992689

but 'restartwm' doesn't work to refresh the menu.
Does anybody know the command for menu refreshing?
____________________________________________________

User avatar
smokey01
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sat 30 Dec 2006, 23:15
Location: South Australia :-(
Contact:

#600 Post by smokey01 »

What about xrefresh?

Post Reply