Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 19 Jul 2018, 17:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
EasyOS Pyro 0.9.3 (May 26), Beaver 0.9.2 (May 15), 2018
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 60 of 60 [890 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 58, 59, 60
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3488
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jun 2018, 11:40    Post subject:  

I originally installed to a 32gb flash drive and used it on a pc with
intel graphics.
I have moved the flash drive to a pc that was using an Nvidia graphics
card which I removed, it is now using the built-in intel graphics:

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Sat 23 Jun 2018 on Easy Pyro64 0.9.4 Linux 4.14.44 x86_64
2.0 VGA compatible controller:
Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller (rev 09)
oem: Intel(R) Sandybridge/Ivybridge Graphics Chipset Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(R) Sandybridge/Ivybridge Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg Driver: intel
X.Org version: 1.19.1
dimensions: 1600x900 pixels (423x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Intel Open Source Technology Center
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Ivybridge Desktop
OpenGL core profile version string: 3.3 (Core Profile) Mesa 17.0.7

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3550 CPU @ 3.30GHz
Core 0: @1978 1: @2063 2: @2117 3: @1812 MHz

All pets etc. that I installed work fine, the built-in hard drive isn't
accessable but a usb hard drive that I plugged in is.

# mount sda1
mount-FULL: can't find sda1 in /etc/fstab
#

fstab
none /proc proc defaults,noatime 0 0
none /sys sysfs defaults,noatime 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts gid=2,mode=620,noatime 0 0
shmfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults,noatime 0 0

EDIT: Having hardware problems with this pc, using front usb-3.0 ports somehow screws things up.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   51.95 KB
 Viewed   799 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8594
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Jul 2018, 12:54    Post subject:  

I am running EasyOS 0.9.5 right now, will test it a bit more before uploading.

What to expect, well, it is exciting. See these blog posts:

http://bkhome.org/news/201807/improved-x-server-security-in-easy-containers.html

http://bkhome.org/news/201807/petget0-a-single-container-runs-all-of-easyos.html

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Cu Chulinux


Joined: 28 Jan 2018
Posts: 52
Location: About 180 degrees from Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Jul 2018, 18:05    Post subject:  

Is it still possible to create containers? I'm thinking eg. of the case where you would want online banking to be in a completely separate container from everything else you do online. Refresh that container every time you use it and no worries about other online sessions having access to your banking info.

Also, I have mixed success with sound in containers. Is that still an issue?
Edit: nevermind the sound. Looking back through the posts I now remember it's an issue with my computer, not with Easy. I have to manually point it to correct sound output. With you it's looking back a couple years, with me it's a couple weeks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8594
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Jul 2018, 21:14    Post subject:  

Cu Chulinux wrote:
Is it still possible to create containers? I'm thinking eg. of the case where you would want online banking to be in a completely separate container from everything else you do online. Refresh that container every time you use it and no worries about other online sessions having access to your banking info.

Also, I have mixed success with sound in containers. Is that still an issue?
Edit: nevermind the sound. Looking back through the posts I now remember it's an issue with my computer, not with Easy. I have to manually point it to correct sound output. With you it's looking back a couple years, with me it's a couple weeks.


Yes, I am intending to keep the ability to create individual containers for an app.

Having everything in one container is a convenience, very simple, but I appreciate you might want to separate out one app into its own container.

Sound is working in containers for me on my midi-tower PC.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Cu Chulinux


Joined: 28 Jan 2018
Posts: 52
Location: About 180 degrees from Australia

PostPosted: Sun 08 Jul 2018, 16:45    Post subject:  

Yes sound works in containers here. It requires manual intervention to set up and needs to be done separately for each container. The containers are not carrying over the sound setup from the main os.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 60 of 60 [890 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 58, 59, 60
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1118s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0784s) ][ GZIP on ]