Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 24 Feb 2018, 00:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to activate .sfs files in Tahrpup64_6.0.6? (Solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1198
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Feb 2018, 15:08    Post subject: How to activate .sfs files in Tahrpup64_6.0.6?
Subject description: Off line while I get my ducks in a row
 

Thank you everyone,

I'm going off line for a while and put into place my next cunning plan.
Start all over again, but, with tahrpup64.6.0.5 and not take the upgrade.
That way I can put the 6.0.5 savefile associated with the original 6.0.5 in place and not loose all my setups.

6.0.5 was running with no issues around .sfs booting at startup.

I intend to post on this thread the results of that procedure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
matchpoint

Joined: 26 Jan 2018
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Tue 13 Feb 2018, 15:15    Post subject:  

Puppy makes starting over "quick" and easy. Bookmarks you can export.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10062
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Feb 2018, 17:49    Post subject:  

Still trying to figure out why the settings get lost when you reboot.
Something in the save is making it reset, but what is it Idea Question

If you just got a bad install and or download of the iso for Tahrpup64 6.0.6, that would explain this.

You did an update of 6.0.5 to 6.0.6 and that update process can go wrong.
That process is only going to change stuff in the save.
That update process may have a bug.
Nothing with computers ever seems to be 100% all the time.

Using a Tahrpup64 6.0.6 iso
I have an install of Tahrpup64 6.0.6, with several added sfs loading at boot up, with no problem. So, it is not a bug in Tahrpup64 6.0.6.

About your partition layout on the hard drive.
That is a strange setup.
Having a patch of unallocated space at the very start of the drive could maybe be causing some delay problem finding partition locations of data.
Computer bios usually like to see the boot partition as the very start of the hard drive. The first partition it sees.
Then it looks for the boot flag to tell it that is the boot partition.

If it was me, I would totally delete every partition on that drive and start over fresh.
Use all the space for partitions.
sda1 first partition, starting at very beginning of drive. Flagged boot.
sda2
sda3
sda4 linux swap. (I usually make the linux swap the last partition I make)

All formatted ext 3.

About ext 4 format. Everyone thinks it is the best, well because it is ext 4, so it must be better than ext 3.
This may change your mind:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=112632

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1198
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Feb 2018, 21:00    Post subject: How to activate .sfs files in Tahrpup64_6.0.6?
Subject description: Update1 - 2-13-18 Edited 2-14-18
 

Good Afternoon All, Very Happy

I believe I have the issue solved.

I started with an fresh install of Tahrpup64_6.0.5, LibreOffice_5.2.7, and, the devx_tahr64_6.0.5.
I took the devx and LibreOffice downloads from QuickPet.

The first attempt appeared to be a failure.
LibreOffice wouldn't fire up even though it was clearly installed.

Just when I was about to give up and think it was a machine-hardware issue, I had a small light go off...
It occurred to me that I was taking the devx and LibreOffice from QuickPet and I'm guessing QuickPet goes to PPM to download.
I updated all the libraries in the repositories of Puppy Package Manager.

After updating the libraries, I took another download of devx and LibreOffice.

The .sfs are now auto-loading at startup.

I haven't taken the QuickPet update for Tahrpup64_6.0.5 for fear of screwing up what I've got now.

The only issue on the new setup is The Default Applications Chooser doesn't show the LibreOffice .sfs as an option for the 'write' icon on the desktop.
I want LibreOffice to be the default writer application. That's part of reason I was doing this little project. I use LibreOffice a lot.
I'll work on this issue later tonight as I have to go out now. I'll mark the thread solved if I'm satisfied with new setup. I'll edit with some screenshots when I return later.

Thank you again!
More news at 11.

EDIT: Thank you, bigpup.
Quote:
About ext 4 format. Everyone thinks it is the best, well because it is ext 4, so it must be better than ext 3.
This may change your mind:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=112632

I already had set up the new partitions with ext. 4 before I read your notes. Sad
Gparted2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   37.08 KB
 Viewed   93 Time(s)

Gparted2.png

mount-home2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   88.99 KB
 Viewed   93 Time(s)

mount-home2.png

mount-home-frugal2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   79.76 KB
 Viewed   93 Time(s)

mount-home-frugal2.png


Last edited by Sky Aisling on Wed 14 Feb 2018, 15:42; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10062
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 01:28    Post subject:  

Default Applications Chooser

try manually typing in libreoffice --writer in the selection slot for writer (word processor).

The exec file for libreoffice may be something like libreoffice5.3 --writer. You may have to use that as entry.

I am using libreoffice 5.4.2 sfs and it runs by exec file libreoffice5.4 --writer.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
matchpoint

Joined: 26 Jan 2018
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 06:52    Post subject:  

Sky, use the "pDefault Apps Chooser" + All, then Word processor --it'll be there.

In addition and dependent upon file type, you may have to associate your "run action."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2200
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 11:29    Post subject:  

Hi Sky Aisling,

I obtain LibreOffice by downloading SFSes linked to on the Additional Software Section - Documents. So I don't know how the Quickpet version is handled. But there's a good chance it's the same way: the LibreOffice folder shows up in /opt with the /usr/share/applications/xxx.desktops being symlinks. Make certain that LibreWriter's Category arguments begins with something Puppy's understand. e.g. Categories=WordProcessor,

Alternatively, swriter is the script which opens LibreOffice Writer. To select it in Default Application Chooser you may have to provide the entire path, e.g.:

/opt/libreoffice5/program/swriter

or create a symlink to it by dragging the script somewhere on the path such as to /root/my-applications/bin. Then you could just type swriter into Default Applications Chooser.

But check the Categories argument in LibreOffice-Writer.desktop first.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1198
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 15:23    Post subject: How to activate .sfs files in Tahrpup64_6.0.6?
Subject description: Default Applications Chooser
 

Thanks, bigpup, matchpoint, mikeslr
You've given me enough helpful clues that I'll go do some woodshedding on my own for a while. EDIT:- Solved - I put /opt/libreoffice5.0/program/swriter into the 'word processing' box.
DAC worked fine in Tahrpup64.6.0.6. On first initiation of DAC, LibreOffice .sfs showed up in the options list under the 'word processor' box. With 6.0.5 '/usr/local/apps/UExtract/AppRun' shows up as the option. But, I'm not about to mess with updating to 6.0.6 again! Unless I go get a fresh .iso of 6.0.6 and skip the update part. The world of Puppy keeps changing. Smile
Sheepdog CV.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   57.9 KB
 Viewed   99 Time(s)

Sheepdog CV.jpg


Last edited by Sky Aisling on Wed 14 Feb 2018, 21:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3420
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 17:41    Post subject:  

Hallo, Sky.

Y'know, I got to thinking over bigpup's remark about your 'strange' partition set-up.

He's right in that computers do indeed like to see the first partition, flagged 'boot', at the very beginning of the drive.....right after the 512kb MBR sector. But, here's a thing... Take a look at my own partition layout for the big Compaq desktop:-





That large, first partition is labelled 'DATA/boot'.

My first Puppy in the kennels is on the second partition. Sda5 has two Pups in sub-directories, as does sda10.....which is mainly another data partition, but which has plenty of spare room on it.

I used to have XP installed on the first partition, quite some time ago. Since scrapping XP, it's been doing duty as a data partition.....but (and this is the point), it also has Grub4DOS installed to it.

I was thinking about this myself, back when I changed the usage of that first partition. Sure, your hardware expects to find a bootloader in that location.....but it's only convention that there should be an operating system in the same location. I have never, ever, anywhere on the web, found categorical statements by anyone that say your bootloader and operating system must be on the same partition. It is purely convention.

The idea being as follows; to get things working correctly with a set-up like yours, simply create a tiny partition right at the very beginning (no more than 5-10 MB), flagged as 'boot'.....and use that partition to install just Grub4DOS to. And nothing else. Which then tells the system where to expect all your Pups to be.....and with Pup's versatility, they truly can be anywhere.

We're creatures of habit, we humans; if something has become widely accepted as the 'norm', or 'standard' way of doing things, we don't tend, very often, to think 'outside the box'. I'm a great one for lateral thinking, with the result being that my set-ups are often unconventional, yet at the same time, still technically 'sound'.

Thus, they work.....when, going by all conventional approaches, they shouldn't..! And this Forum, populated by an amazing bunch of people, contains more than its fair share of lateral thinkers... Which makes it such a great place to simply 'hang out', of course.


Mike. Wink

Last edited by Mike Walsh on Wed 14 Feb 2018, 17:56; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1198
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 17:55    Post subject: How to activate .sfs files in Tahrpup64_6.0.6? [SOLVED]
Subject description: Mike's Multiple Partition Layout with Puppies away from boot partition?
 

Whoa! Mike, that's quite a partition layout.
Now I see how some of you long-time Puppyists can pull up and report back so fast on a testing issue. You have a 'kennel' full puppies at your fingertips.

I re-worked the issue by doing a complete re-install. See my edited post http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=983017#983017 and check out the screenshots.

I had heard that a Puppy could become unstable if not on the same partition as the boot application. Apparently in your experiences, not so?

Is the boot app in sda1 Grub4Dos?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3420
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 18:11    Post subject:  

Hallo, Sky.

Sky Aisling wrote:
I had heard that a Puppy could become unstable if not on the same partition as the boot application. Apparently in your experiences, not so?


Not in my experience, no. The bootloader simply tells your machine where to direct the boot procedure to.....and with Puppy especially, it literally can be anywhere. No matter what your set-up, no matter what the partition layout may be, if you've got a few gigs spare room somewhere, you can stick a frugal Puppy in there, and with Grub4DOS, you've got a better than usual chance of making it boot up.....

I have a 3 TB external USB 3.0 drive, running through a USB 3.0 PCI-e adapter card. Were it not for the fact that the ROM chips on these cards never have the ability to boot programmed into them, I'd be using the external drive for probably several more Pups. And Grub4 DOS would be able to boot them.

I also have a 7-port, self-powered USB 2.0 hub. At one point, I had five USB drives, each with a Puppy installed, plugged permanently into this hub. Each USB drive had its own bootloader.....but all were also linked into the main Grub4DOS bootloader on sda1. And, crazy as it sounds, it worked!

This is what I love about Pup; its unconventional, yet very flexible approach to things like booting. And, yes; having an entire kennels to mess about with does indeed mean I can now respond to most queries with a fair degree of success.....because I have, by now, experienced most things for myself. I'm just pleased that I can, in my turn, pay back this amazing community for all the help they gave me in the early days. Smile

And yes; the bootloader is definitely Grub4DOS. I use it for everything.....because it just works. I haven't yet found anything it won't boot.....


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Wed 14 Feb 2018, 20:09; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1198
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Feb 2018, 18:33    Post subject: How to activate .sfs files in Tahrpup64_6.0.6? [SOLVED]
Subject description: Java Notes in LibreOffice Readme
 

bigpup,
Quote:
Still trying to figure out why the settings get lost when you reboot.
Something in the save is making it reset, but what is it Idea Question


I don't know if there is any significance to this, but, I did do a Flash 1.7-1 update as a part of the last re-install of 6.0.5.

I found these notes in /opt/libreoffice5.0/readmes

Quote:
LibreOffice requires a recent version of Java Runtime Environment (JRE) for full functionality. JRE is not part of the LibreOffice installation package, it should be installed separately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10062
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Feb 2018, 20:16    Post subject:  

Could be. Smile

If you still have this same partition layout on the drive.
Why are you keeping so much unusable?

Make an extended partition out of all that unallocated space.
Then use that large extended partition to
Divide it up into a few logical partitions, using up all the space when complete.

End up with no unallocated space.

See Mike Walsh's example layout.

Your drive partitions look like this, correct?
capture14281.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   68.13 KB
 Viewed   31 Time(s)

capture14281.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Thu 15 Feb 2018, 20:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10062
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Feb 2018, 20:22    Post subject:  

Puppy will not see the extended partition, because it is an area of the drive that is being used to make logical partitions.
Primary partitions and logical partitions are data partitions and will be seen.

So the drive icons on the desktop will be example:
sda1, sda2, sda3, sda5, sda6, etc......

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1198
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Feb 2018, 21:35    Post subject: How to activate .sfs files in Tahrpup64_6.0.6? [SOLVED]
Subject description: Extended Partitions for More Puppies
 

bigpup,

Thank you for the suggestions.

Quote:
If you still have this same partition layout on the drive.
Why are you keeping so much unusable?

Yes, same layout.

I have no use for the extra storage. My on-line activity is simple. I use the system to keep a small directory of photos, email the outside world, cruise the net for education purposes and shopping. And, until the DVD/CD broke, I watched movies from the library.

However, I must say, Mike's example is intriguing. I'm tempted to try loading up a bunch of Puppies as he suggests.
That way I could play with different breeds and see how they act. I also have two HDDs in the machine. I was toying with the idea of starting another Puppy on the other drive, but, it looks like I can do multiples on the first drive like Mike has done.

Quote:
Make an extended partition out of all that unallocated space.
Then use that large extended partition to
Divide it up into a few logical partitions, using up all the space when complete.

End up with no unallocated space.


How do I make an 'extended' partition? - never mind, I see how.
Why do I want to end up with no unallocated space?
Two-Drives.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   73.66 KB
 Viewed   24 Time(s)

Two-Drives.jpg


Last edited by Sky Aisling on Thu 15 Feb 2018, 21:53; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0722s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0092s) ][ GZIP on ]