Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 May 2018, 00:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Can my computer run 64 bit operating system?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
torm


Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 14:29    Post subject:  Can my computer run 64 bit operating system?  

Can my computer run 64 bit operating system?

Just imagine that it has no stickers on it, HDD is blank, and most likely the CPU is replaced
at some point over the time. So how can I tell.. ?

Maybe I just throw a 64bit frugal install at it, and see if it fails?
Should be simple, install 32bit system as usual ( or run from pendrive ) , then make a folder
in free ext3 partition, then drag the needed vmlinuz, initrd and all *.sfs files from mounted ISO there.
Then re-run Grub4Dos config and reboot. And hope.. Confused

That would be the "trial-and-error" method.
Is there any better way to do this?

Most people that I've asked this dumb question, did not have a solid answer for it.
Also, amd64, x86_64 ..the difference?


Not all versions of Puppy and/or web-browsers appear to have 32bit version..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wognath

Joined: 19 Apr 2009
Posts: 405

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 15:06    Post subject:  

Hi Torm, I hope these help:
https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001121.htm
https://www.quora.com/What-is-X86-X64-X86-64-AMD64-and-Intel64-Whats-the-difference-between-them
Trial and error is good too!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2407
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 15:10    Post subject: Pup-SysInfo  

Hi torm,

Most current Puppies have Pup-SysInfo builtin: Menu>System>PupSysInfo System Information. Fire it up. Select from the top menu: Mainboard>CPU and, if your computer can run 64-bit operating systems, at the bottom of the first paragraph of specifications, you should get a line which reads:

64-bit capable

I'm sure there's a fast way to get that information by typing some command into a terminal. Pup-SysInfo is "just" a lovely GUI front end that radky created for those who prefer GUI's, and for people like me who have no spare brain cells within which to store formulas.

If your Puppy doesn't have Pup-SysInfo, you can install it from here: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=579411#579411. It is "no-arch", which means it should run on any Puppy.

mikesLr

P.S. While you've got Pup-Sysinfo running, check out the "Base Report" it will generate from the Sys-Specs tab. It provides lots of information you may need later. But especially important if any operating system is able provide SATISFACTORY performance are the amount of RAM, and --less so-- the power of your CPU(s),
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 787

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 16:01    Post subject:  

Here's a script named "procs" I have in /root/my-applications/bin that reveals memory and processors:
Code:

#!/bin/sh
Kilobyte=1024
Megabyte=$(($Kilobyte * 1024))
Gigabyte=$(($Megabyte * 1024))

ProcCnt=$(cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep processor | tail -1 | cut -d ' ' -f2)
ProcCnt=$((ProcCnt+1))

CPUBITS=$(cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep -m 1 -w lm)
MODEL=$(cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep -w -m 1 'model name' | cut -d: -f2)
MemTotal=$(cat /proc/meminfo | grep -m 1 'MemTotal:' | cut -d ' ' -f9)
MemTotal=$(echo "(($MemTotal / $Kilobyte))" | bc -l | cut -d '.' -f1)

echo

if [ $MemTotal -ge $Kilobyte ]; then echo "      RAM:" $(echo "scale = 2; (($MemTotal / 1000))" | bc -l ) "GB (usable)"
else echo "      RAM:" $MemTotal "MB (usable)"
fi

if [ -z "$CPUBITS" ]; then echo "Processor: (32 bit)"$MODEL" - "$ProcCnt" Cores"
else echo "Processor: (64 bit)"$MODEL" - "$ProcCnt" Cores"
fi

echo


I just boot the computer with a 32 bit puppy thumbdrive then just type: "procs" in a console. The output looks like this:
Code:
      RAM: 3.91 GB (usable)
Processor: (64 bit) Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 760 @ 2.80GHz - 4 Cores

Last edited by jafadmin on Thu 08 Feb 2018, 19:52; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8Geee


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 1542
Location: N.E. USA

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 18:04    Post subject:  

While I agree with mikeslr, the first clue is usually found in BIOS.

Regards
8Geee

_________________
Linux user #498913

Some people need to reimagine their thinking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2407
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 20:59    Post subject:  

While I agree with 8Geee, that's much too easy. Embarassed Laughing

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1575
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 23:24    Post subject:  

If the cpu is 64-bit capable then you can read the "lm" (=long mode) flag among the flags thrown out from the command:

Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo


In my case:

Code:
# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 22
model name      : Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU          530  @ 1.73GHz
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 1729.005
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 10
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc up arch_perfmon pebs bts pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm
bogomips        : 3458.01
clflush size    : 64
power management:


I have the "lm" flag and so I can run 64-bit puppies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3699
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 09 Feb 2018, 22:31    Post subject:  

@torm:-

x86_64 & amd64 are exactly the same thing. X86_64 is Intel's version of the architecture developed by AMD for the Athlon 64s, way back in 2004. Because AMD beat Intel to the post with the first commercially available 64-bit CPU on the market, hence why amd64 is the more common handle.....especially in the Linux world.

Both are based on the original x86 Intel architecture, but with 64-bit registers added.

The version why there are fewer & fewer 32-bit versions of the major browsers available these days is really quite simple. 64-bit CPUs have been around for almost 15 years.....and the tech world is inexorably moving toward the day when every single piece of tech in existence will be 64-bit. And 32-bit will have gone the way of the dinosaur & the dodo. And 16-bit before it. And 8-bit before that. And 4-bit......well; you get the picture, I'm sure.

The 'rot' started back nearly 3 years ago, when Google announced they would stop releasing 32-bit versions of Linux Chrome; 48.0.2564.116 was the very last 32-bit Linux version of Chrome. And where one once sets the trend, sure as eggs are eggs, everybody else will eventually follow.....


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2711
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2018, 14:47    Post subject:  

# uname -a
Linux fatdog64-710 4.4.35 #1 SMP Wed Nov 30 19:46:23 EST 2016 x86_64 AMD FX-8370 Eight-Core Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
#

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 12193
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2018, 15:50    Post subject:  

Hello, gang.

Nobody mentioned hardinfo (on all recent Puppies) or lshw (aka "list hardware";
https://github.com/lyonel/lshw).

Both utilities can tell the user if the system has a 64-bit capable CPU.

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0506s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0063s) ][ GZIP on ]