Script to run an app in Japanese?

Using applications, configuring, problems
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
lolo69
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun 01 Oct 2017, 17:08
Location: Your heart <3

Script to run an app in Japanese?

#1 Post by lolo69 »

After a time, i find out that the game i downloaded didn't work because i did this:

Code: Select all

wine th06.exe
(btw, it is a windows .exe)
And i needed to do this:

Code: Select all

LANG=ja_JP.UTF-8 wine th06.exe
And now it works, but only running it by that way using the terminal.
So i tried to make a script:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

LANG=ja_JP.UTF-8 wine /root/Desktop/Yume/Gamusa/Touhou6/th06e.exe 
It runs but like if i did not type "LANG=ja_JP.UTF-8" (Without that it runs but immediately crashs) and using the "Set run Action" typing "LANG=ja_JP.UTF-8 wine "$@"" on the .exe does not even run it.

So, did i typed something wrong? do i need something else?

Do you know the way (jeje) to make a script to make it run? if yes share your knowledge please.

lolo69.
[b]-I'm actually using Tahrpup 6.0.5 nopae frugally installed-

[i]"Bold Words between quotes"[/i][/b]

matchpoint
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri 26 Jan 2018, 20:54

#2 Post by matchpoint »

Hi lolo69,

StackOverflow has a few suggestions. Start with this one.

Or depending on where your program is, possibly like this:

Code: Select all

LC_ALL=ja_JP.UTF-8 ./myapp.exe

User avatar
lolo69
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun 01 Oct 2017, 17:08
Location: Your heart <3

#3 Post by lolo69 »

matchpoint, thanks for answer but did not work.

What did work was this:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
cd /the/game/folder
LANG=ja_JP.UTF-8 wine game.exe 
Really i don't know why but adding cd just worked.

Long live Touhou project!!!

lolo69.
[b]-I'm actually using Tahrpup 6.0.5 nopae frugally installed-

[i]"Bold Words between quotes"[/i][/b]

matchpoint
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri 26 Jan 2018, 20:54

#4 Post by matchpoint »

Like I said, "depending on WHERE your program is."

Code: Select all

LANG=ja_JP.UTF-8 wine /the/game/folder/game.exe
In other words, your console has to be in the same room as the executable.

Post Reply