Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 May 2018, 04:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-720 and 721 Final [11 Jan 2018]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2164
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2018, 08:56    Post subject:  

I am really enjoying the 720 experience.

Having said that there is a really annoying thing ... that thing is whenever using control panel apps like remaster, savefile tool, uefi installer all ask for the savefile or initrd with file selector opening at '/root/' ... I am quite certain no one has there vmlinuz or savefile there! Anyway ...

uefi installer does not work with a remastered uefi iso image file, or even after burning to media 'sr0' it reports files missing ... even if I added the exact same files as a precaution, and reamed the iso image. It seems to me that an option to install a remastered.iso image in /tmp would be useful. Perhaps giving a choice for bios or uefi regardless of the format of the remaster iso!

Also after recompiling the kernel 4.14.6 and installing it I had to place the wl.ko module in /lib/modules/4.14.6/kernel/net/wireless/ and run depmod then
Code:
rmmod -f wl
modprobe -f wl

as
Code:
 rmmod wl
insmod wl
no longer worked with the BC-wl service. I know this is an unusual scenario which should not arise when sticking with your kernel packages.

Thanks
stemsee[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3146
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2018, 09:33    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
I am really enjoying the 720 experience.
Glad to hear that.

Quote:
Having said that there is a really annoying thing ... that thing is whenever using control panel apps like remaster, savefile tool, uefi installer all ask for the savefile or initrd with file selector opening at '/root/' ... I am quite certain no one has there vmlinuz or savefile there! Anyway ...
This is the default directory, which is $HOME. What other location would you propose?

Quote:
uefi installer does not work with a remastered uefi iso image file, or even after burning to media 'sr0' it reports files missing ... even if I added the exact same files as a precaution, and reamed the iso image.

Can't reproduce.
1. Run the uefi installer from terminal (it's name is fatdog-uefi-installer.sh), and observe error messages, and report, please.
2. Are you sure your remastered does support UEFI? Does it really boot under uefi (did you test)? How did you create the remastered uefi iso? (You must tick "Enable EFI support" when creating the remaster).

Quote:
It seems to me that an option to install a remastered.iso image in /tmp would be useful.
You can already do that now. Run UEFI installer and tell it to install from /tmp/remastered.iso. I just did that and it installs fine (as in, "the install boots to desktop").

Quote:
Perhaps giving a choice for bios or uefi regardless of the format of the remaster iso!
You can't expect to perform UEFI installation if the source ISO does not support UEFI. The necessary files are just missing.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2164
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2018, 10:54    Post subject:  

Quote:
Quote:
Having said that there is a really annoying thing ... that thing is whenever using control panel apps like remaster, savefile tool, uefi installer all ask for the savefile or initrd with file selector opening at '/root/' ... I am quite certain no one has there vmlinuz or savefile there! Anyway ...
This is the default directory, which is $HOME. What other location would you propose?
/aufs .. obviously! or /mnt/home if it binds with devbase or devsave or pup_save (just guessing!)

Quote:

1. Run the uefi installer from terminal (it's name is fatdog-uefi-installer.sh), and observe error messages, and report, please.
will do
Quote:

2. Are you sure your remastered does support UEFI? Does it really boot under uefi (did you test)? How did you create the remastered uefi iso? (You must tick "Enable EFI support" when creating the remaster).
yep
Quote:

Quote:
Perhaps giving a choice for bios or uefi regardless of the format of the remaster iso!
You can't expect to perform UEFI installation if the source ISO does not support UEFI. The necessary files are just missing.
at's what I tried.
cheers!
I will try again on a pristine FD install, targeting my remastered iso.

stemsee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 236

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2018, 20:03    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
Did you boot initrd or nano-initrd? If you boot nano-initrd, you need to copy the boot parameters so that it can find the (huge initrd).

Got it... Great job! Default puppy has lost its way, the Ubuntu packages are bloated, and many of them do not work. Although I'm not a fan of seamonkey and prefer palemoon. I have bluetooth and MTP here, screen brightness and volume keyboard shortcuts are working, savefile to dir... very impressed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3146
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2018, 01:30    Post subject:  

Glad to hear that, Anniekin.

Since you're running with nano-initrd, I'd like to point out to the bugs section in the third post of this thread - especially the part that says:
Quote:
Microcode update when using initrd-nano.xz
[721 only] Microcode update is only applied if you use the standard initrd. If you use initrd-nano.xz, it won't be applied because the kernel doesn't support updating from a compressed initrd. If you use initrd-nano.xz and want to microcode to be applied, you will need to uncompress that initrd-nano first: just (double-)click on it, click yes when asked, and you will end-up with initrd-nano (without .xz extension). Adjust your boot entries to use initrd-nano instead of initrd-nano.xz. This has been fixed for future release. NOTE: Just renaming initrd-nano.xz to initrd-nano obviously DOESN'T WORK, you really need to uncompress it.


Hope that helps.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 236

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 03:14    Post subject:  

Create Swapfile from the Fatdog control panel... What does this do? I tried it because my laptop would not wake up if I close and open the lid. Afterwards I checked gparted and saw only an unknown file system... I rebooted into windows and was able to view the drive but there is no swap partition. I guess create swapfile rather than swap partition is self explanatory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1518
Location: florida

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 14:46    Post subject:  

Quote:
Create Swapfile from the Fatdog control panel... What does this do? I tried it because my laptop would not wake up if I close and open the lid.


It just creates a swap file, not a swap partition. This can be used if you don't have enough RAM. Suspend to disk (hibernate) would require swap (usually a partition), but when you close the lid on your laptop it tries to suspend to RAM. So no swap needed for that. If it's not working, ether not suspending or resuming, that's usually a problem with on of the device drivers getting hung up. Determining which one is causing the problem can be difficult. If you can figure it out which one is causing the problem, and it's not the video driver or a driver that's built into the kernel, then you could rmmod/modprobe the module in /etc/acpi/actions/suspend.sh. Problems with suspend vary depending on which kernel you're using, so you could try one of the older kernels especially if it's worked in the past.
The kernels are here: http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/kernels/720/
Instructions for kernel replacement: http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/web/faqs/kernel.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 236

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 18:28    Post subject:  

You mean this?

[ -e /tmp/acpi_poweroff ] && exit
touch /tmp/acpi_poweroff #acpi_poweroff-delay.sh called later will delete this flag after a delay.
acpi_poweroff-delay.sh &

/etc/rc.d/rc.network stop
kill -9 $(pidof wpa_cli)
killall dhcpcd-wpagui
killall dhcpcd
killall wpa_supplicant

Can I just comment it all out for now and let them run in when I close the lid?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3439
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jan 2018, 18:13    Post subject: Fatdog64-720 and 721 Final [11 Jan 2018]  

I installed to a 32gb flash drive:
video-info-glx 1.5.3 Thu 18 Jan 2018 on Fatdog64 721 Linux 4.14.12 x86_64
0.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF110 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti OEM] (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF110 Board - 12630002 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.19.5
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (524x292 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
OpenGL core profile version string: 4.3.0 NVIDIA 340.106

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
Core 0: @1600 1: @2400 2: @2000 3: @1600 4: @1600 5: @1600 6: @1600 7: @1600 MHz

CPU~Quad core Intel Core i7-2600 (-MT-MCP-) speed/max~1600/3401 MHz Kernel~4.14.12 x86_64
Up~39 min Mem~524.5/16027.6MB HDD~3032.1GB(0.1% used) Procs~199 Client~Shell inxi~2.3.56

I added "intel_pstate=disable" to the syslinux.cfg

Works well,
Thanks
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   60.7 KB
 Viewed   434 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Fri 19 Jan 2018, 16:34    Post subject:  

In the Fatdog64 installer's Boot loader section the 'Additional boot parameters' is available even if 'Do not install boot loader' is selected.

https://imgur.com/a/c7p1Q

From /faqs/boot-options.html:
"These parameters must be passed on to Fatdog64 before the system boots up, during boot-loading stage. Boot loaders can be configured to pause and ask for parameters during boot up (like the one in Fatdog64 Live CD/DVD), or you can put it in the configuration file."

This all suggests that there is a file I can edit to add boot parameters - can someone tell me it's location?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 236

PostPosted: Fri 19 Jan 2018, 17:22    Post subject:  

I realized I may have messed up my filesystem (not showing in gparted) with the first thing I did with fatdog. I downloaded an .sfs and clicked on it in rox assuming the default action would be to load it. I did not realize at the time it mounted it instead and I moved the sfs. It did not work because it was mounted and I then deleted it also. Should I check and repair filesystem using gparted or fsck from the terminal and should I reboot first so my savefile partition is not mounted? Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5376
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jan 2018, 03:16    Post subject:  

Savefiles, .sfs & co.:
Quote:
I realized I may have messed up my filesystem (not showing in gparted) with the first thing I did with fatdog. I downloaded an .sfs and clicked on it in rox assuming the default action would be to load it. I did not realize at the time it mounted it instead and I moved the sfs. It did not work because it was mounted and I then deleted it also. Should I check and repair filesystem using gparted or fsck from the terminal and should I reboot first so my savefile partition is not mounted? :?

Q.E.D.
K.I.S.S. - FULL rules!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dr. Dan

Joined: 20 Apr 2015
Posts: 57
Location: Oregon, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jan 2018, 03:47    Post subject:  

Quote:
I realized I may have messed up my filesystem (not showing in gparted) with the first thing I did with fatdog. I downloaded an .sfs and clicked on it in rox assuming the default action would be to load it. I did not realize at the time it mounted it instead and I moved the sfs. It did not work because it was mounted and I then deleted it also. Should I check and repair filesystem using gparted or fsck from the terminal and should I reboot first so my savefile partition is not mounted?

I wonder if jamesbond's post at http://lightofdawn.org/blog/ titled "I accidentally removed glibc" would provide any helpful information for you, specific to fatdog64's layering and how to take advantage of it.
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chiron²

Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jan 2018, 07:17    Post subject:  

I ttried the Kodi 17.6 SFS. It needs Samba4 fully installed via GSlapt. Then it runs normally.
What I've found is that neither Kodi 17.3 nor Kodi 17.6 do decent DVD Playback. They both start, show the usual messages, but never really make it to the menu. When I click randomly on the blank screen, I can get to one or the other submenu, and then back to the main menu, and everything works fine. This is not Fatdog related, though. Anybody else has this problem, or found a solution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1035

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jan 2018, 12:09    Post subject:  

chiron² wrote:
I ttried the Kodi 17.6 SFS. It needs Samba4 fully installed via GSlapt. Then it runs normally.
Hi chiron², can you please clarify the details? What doesn't work and doesn't "run normally"? 17.6 works with my samba shares OOTB, that is, where a samba server provides public shares, 17.6 can browse those shares from, i.e.,
Videos>Files>Add videos...>Browse>Windows Network (SMB)...>WORKGROUP>ServerName>ShareName

However, SMB browsing may not always complete depending on the samba server version and its authentication options. For instance, I have a NAS server that won't reveal its shares entirely because they're password protected. Note that some servers do show their shares even if they're password protected - I have one of those too.

Instead of selecting "Windows network (SMB)" in the steps above, you could try "Add network location..." and see if that helps. Anyway, you seem to have found a work-around for your setup by installing the full samba4, and that's OK. Fatdog64-721 ISO includes a cut-down version of samba4 which should be sufficient for most common network configurations. if you know that it's insufficient for your home configuration, you can install the full package, like you did.
Quote:

What I've found is that neither Kodi 17.3 nor Kodi 17.6 do decent DVD Playback. They both start, show the usual messages, but never really make it to the menu. When I click randomly on the blank screen, I can get to one or the other submenu, and then back to the main menu, and everything works fine.

It sounds like while Kodi is trying to play the DVD it messes up the display. Then the player stops and display is back to normal. Is this what you've been experiencing? To be honest, I've never tested Kodi's DVD player, I'll need to find a DVD to play and get back to you.
Quote:
This is not Fatdog related, though.

Glad to know it isn't, but in what sense? Kodi 17.3 is meant for Fatdog64-710 only, and 17.6 is for 72x only. Amongst other things, the Kodis differ in the ffmpeg version they include.

_________________
Fatdog64-721|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0992s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0357s) ][ GZIP on ]