Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 18 Aug 2018, 14:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
[CLOSED] Fatdog64-720 Beta [1 Dec 2017]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1066

PostPosted: Tue 12 Dec 2017, 18:02    Post subject: Re: wpa-gui & installer  

dr. Dan wrote:
I'm still testing on a couple machines, and it is going well so far with my previous savefile and a few minor adjustments. I noticed that the wpa-gui tray icon only has one option left on a right click. I think I will miss the quick access to disconnect, reconnect, and scan. Can they be added back?

We had a discussion about removing those items from the right-click menu. We decided to eliminate items that don't apply to both the Wireless and the Wired tab. So, those three had to go.
Quote:

I had been running with a small initrd, achieved by use of the installer, but that option was not there in the new version. Did I miss something? I know that the script to split it exists, but that seems like so much more effort that the automation that was there before.

Control Panel > Fatdog Installer > first tab, right side, check "use small initrd"

_________________
Fatdog64-721|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 00:01    Post subject: Cannot Term/kill process  

Something new I've started to encounter is the inability to terminate or kill a process. Most recently it was with Opera - in fact it may have been Opera in every case. I also could not shutdown or reboot. Resorted to REISUB in the end.

I guessing there are any number of reasons why this delay might be happening. Since changing the gpu driver. I had enabled 'Hardware Acceleration' in Opera. I've now disabled it to see if that is the cause.

Thought I would mention this in case anyone could comment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 258

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 10:08    Post subject:  

@jake29

I know that google-chrome will crash on MP4 videos if hardware
acceleration is enabled. I suspect that Opera will also. Here's a
test site:
http://money.cnn.com/videos/archive

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 14:13    Post subject:  

artsown wrote:
@jake29

I know that google-chrome will crash on MP4 videos if hardware
acceleration is enabled. I suspect that Opera will also. Here's a
test site:
http://money.cnn.com/videos/archive

Hi Art. I have no issues with that site. I also haven't had a crash since disabling hardware acceleration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1066

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 15:50    Post subject:  

@jake29

Hard to tell. It could be an Opera bug - they have had that sort of issues in the past. If you want to study opera's view of your GPU, including hw acceleration status and quirks, open page opera://gpu.
Another possibility is faulty hardware. With Fatdog64-710 I had a bad USB hub once that completely locked my system because a connected disk couldn't be dismounted. REISUB was the only way out.

_________________
Fatdog64-721|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 19:07    Post subject:  

step wrote:
@jake29

Hard to tell. It could be an Opera bug - they have had that sort of issues in the past. If you want to study opera's view of your GPU, including hw acceleration status and quirks, open page opera://gpu.
Another possibility is faulty hardware. With Fatdog64-710 I had a bad USB hub once that completely locked my system because a connected disk couldn't be dismounted. REISUB was the only way out.

Thanks for the thoughts step. I think the cause could well be a usb stick I've had connected. I have noticed it's presence even would affect BIOS loading - with it's removal fixing the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1734

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 19:12    Post subject:  

Just want to say that I have been lurking on this topic. I downloaded the Fatdog 720 beta and set up a frugal install on my primary machine with a separate hard disk directory and boot option over a week ago. Also installed the latest Firefox (57.0.2). No significant problems, once I got audio set up.

This already looks stable enough for my modest purposes. I'll move my main system when the actual release comes out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
polekat

Joined: 28 Apr 2013
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 22:42    Post subject:  

I tried to install flowblade from the packagemanger. When I went to run it from the menu it would n't. Running it from the terminal I get
Code:
# flowblade
FLOWBLADE MOVIE EDITOR 1.2
--------------------------
Launch script dir: /usr/bin
Running from installation...
modules path: /usr/share/pyshared/Flowblade
MLT found, version: 0.9.6
Failed to import module app.py to launch Flowblade!
ERROR: No module named app
Installation was assumed to be at: /usr/share/pyshared/Flowblade

New install (yesterday) fd647.20. And there is no /usr/share/pyshared/Flowblade. Thanks for any help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3151
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 14 Dec 2017, 23:18    Post subject:  

prehistoric wrote:
Just want to say that I have been lurking on this topic. I downloaded the Fatdog 720 beta and set up a frugal install on my primary machine with a separate hard disk directory and boot option over a week ago. Also installed the latest Firefox (57.0.2). No significant problems, once I got audio set up.

This already looks stable enough for my modest purposes. I'll move my main system when the actual release comes out.

Thank for testing. It won't be long.

@polekat: perhaps it has experience bitrot. We'll look at it.
EDIT: flowblade 1.2 was a test release that was accidentally released. It never worked. I've pushed flowblade-1.0 that does work, to the repo.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dr. Dan

Joined: 20 Apr 2015
Posts: 60
Location: Oregon, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 15 Dec 2017, 22:14    Post subject: installer & other notes  

@ step
I've attached a screenshot from the test laptop. No checkbox, but the desktop computer (where I don't need it) has one. They were both installed from the same CD. I've reinstalled 720 a couple times, with no change.

Using the 710 savefile, my cursor changes from my preferred redglass to the system default when I change from user root to user spot, i.e. when I cross into a browser or e-mail window. With a new 720 savefile, I don't have that. With the 710 savefile, it generally works, but with a few little glitches along the way. I'll have to redo a lot of settings.

Thanks as always.
720 laptop installer no savefile.png
 Description   
 Filesize   41.08 KB
 Viewed   247 Time(s)

720 laptop installer no savefile.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3151
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 16 Dec 2017, 01:48    Post subject:  

Quote:
I've attached a screenshot from the test laptop. No checkbox, but the desktop computer (where I don't need it) has one. They were both installed from the same CD. I've reinstalled 720 a couple times, with no change.

What's the size of your /tmp? (Running "df -h /tmp" on a terminal will tell you that). The installer will only show "small initrd" checkbox if you have at least 1000M in /tmp. That implies about 2G of RAM.
If your machine has less, the installer won't show the checkbox.

Quote:
Using the 710 savefile, my cursor changes from my preferred redglass to the system default when I change from user root to user spot, i.e. when I cross into a browser or e-mail window.
Assuming you use the fatdog-set-cursor to do that, it seems to be a bug to me. I'll check it out.

Quote:
With a new 720 savefile, I don't have that. With the 710 savefile, it generally works, but with a few little glitches along the way. I'll have to redo a lot of settings.
Well, our official position is we don't support it. In reality, it will usually work most of the time, but it may fail in some corner cases, in an obscure or unexpected ways, because how things changed between versions. If you know what to do, using the old savefile is not a problem. If you **don't** know what to do, it's better to use new savefile rather than spending hours troubleshooting. That is reasoning for the official position.

_____________________


Anyway, most of the time the problem is because:
a) newer Fatdog includes library that used to be in the repo; and the built-in version is newer that the one installed in the savefile.
b) newer Fatdog has new configuration options, which didn't exist previously, and because you have changed the config file, that config file is now "baked" in the savefile and obscures the new one from the savefile.
c) Directories re-created as symlink (or vice versa) between different versions.
Solution for all of the above is simple: uninstall the offending library (a) and remove the white outs (fatdog-clean-whiteouts) to expose the built-in library; and (b) delete the old config file / directory / symlink from the savefile and do "aufs_reval" to expose the new config file from the basesfs. Of course, for this to work, you need to know the library and the config file which needs to changed. Generally not easy. The less you have customised your savefile/savedir, the greater sucsess you have, but who doesn't customise or install anything in their savefile/savedir?
Which is way we always say "Fatdog does not update from previous versions".

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5398
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 16 Dec 2017, 12:08    Post subject:  

Continue to be impressed by FD720 which I use mainly as liveCD.
Notwithstanding:
a) can it be FULLy installed in the usual sense of deconstructed?
b) like many recent distros RTL8201CL NIC driver is absent. This was an extremely common chip a few years ago. [Suspect the kernel?] Anybody out there that can mould a simple .pet installer for those of us less well endowed, please?
c)can't get a picture, hdmi, on any of my Samsung TVs, old or new, not VESA, FB, modesetting, w.h.y. - most recent ones have dispensed with the vga input, too!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sat 16 Dec 2017, 14:22    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
c)can't get a picture, hdmi, on any of my Samsung TVs, old or new, not VESA, FB, modesetting, w.h.y. - most recent ones have dispensed with the vga input, too!

I'm currently using an LG ultrawide monitor that is HDMI only. No issues at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 293
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Sat 16 Dec 2017, 14:24    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
c)can't get a picture, hdmi, on any of my Samsung TVs, old or new, not VESA, FB, modesetting, w.h.y. - most recent ones have dispensed with the vga input, too!

FD720 works normally with my Samsung UE32F6100AK using the default Intel driver and Intel Braswell N3150 over HDMI

I also checked that it switched correctly to 50Hz and 25Hz with xrandr.

My TV HDMI port is set to PC mode so at 60Hz it is sRGB, but 50Hz and 25Hz are CVE modes which have a different colour space.
If the HDMI port is set to STB mode then 60Hz is a CVE mode too.

This was tested with unmodified FD720 booted from USB with a savefile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5398
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 16 Dec 2017, 17:10    Post subject:  

Thanks for that. Didn't expect to discover that an Intel driver would work. Wasn't aware that TV hdmi port was adjustable either. Never stop learning....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1102s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0556s) ][ GZIP on ]