Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 16 Oct 2018, 08:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Can I use 431 video driver on tahr605(Given up)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Tue 12 Dec 2017, 12:56    Post subject:  Can I use 431 video driver on tahr605(Given up)  

Hello
I am trying to load tahr605 on to a fujitsu siemans econel 200. It has a zenon dual core processor with 2gb ram. Tahr loads but has problems with xwin, which momentarily loads a desktop before dropping back to a prompt. It will run 431 and that says it has an ati video card. I do choose the ati choice in tahr but bit still wont run a desktop.
Has anyone any ideas.
Thanks
number77

Last edited by number77 on Fri 15 Dec 2017, 13:50; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Galbi


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 1051
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

PostPosted: Tue 12 Dec 2017, 17:33    Post subject:  

What happens if you if instead of ati, you choose vesa?
_________________
Remember: "pecunia pecuniam parere non potest"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11124
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 12 Dec 2017, 21:36    Post subject:  

Try using boot option:
Code:
radeon.modeset=0


If your booting with a live Tahrpup on a USB or CD/DVD
At the Puppy boot screen press F2.
Enter this code.
May or may-not have to put puppy in front of it so it looks like this:
Code:
puppy radeon.modeset=0


If Tahrpup is installed on the hard drive and using a boot loader.
Add that code to the end of the kernel line of the menu entry.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Wed 13 Dec 2017, 05:53    Post subject:  

Galbi wrote:
What happens if you if instead of ati, you choose vesa?

Exactly the same as ati.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Wed 13 Dec 2017, 05:55    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Try using boot option:
Code:
radeon.modeset=0


If your booting with a live Tahrpup on a USB or CD/DVD
At the Puppy boot screen press F2.
Enter this code.
May or may-not have to put puppy in front of it so it looks like this:
Code:
puppy radeon.modeset=0


If Tahrpup is installed on the hard drive and using a boot loader.
Add that code to the end of the kernel line of the menu entry.

Will try when I get back.Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Wed 13 Dec 2017, 06:41    Post subject:  

No that didn't do it.
I f2d at start, then puppy pfix=ram ide=nodma acpi=off radeon.modeset=0.
It still puts up screen for half a second then drops back to terminal. I can xwin and choose ati or vesa but neither works for more than .5 secs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Fri 15 Dec 2017, 13:53    Post subject:  

Thanks for help everyone but have had to give that one up. I have got lupu 5.28 working on it so will make do with that. Probably a good idea to learn something else anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1512s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0252s) ][ GZIP on ]