Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 18 Dec 2017, 05:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
psav=....conquering/understanding puppy boot command(s)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1362
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 08:37    Post subject:  

Hi nic007 !

Quote:
Well, not so sophisticated but useful nevertheless. Just to add - if you have a savefile or savefolder, the script will include that data in the created sfs file (less browser cache and trash items, etc. unless you want to keep it). After running the script, you can rename your existing savefile/folder so that it doesn't load at next boot. If you are happy with the result you can delete the savefile/folder and never use one again. The script is an EXAMPLE and you need to adapt it according to your setup and needs.


How to accomplish including Savefile or Savefolder ..
As far as i understood your Script does not work/create adrv.sfs when Save/File/Folder is loaded at bootup .?

Maybe better to put this Question to your Thread :

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=109745
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1334

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 10:45    Post subject:  

backi wrote:
Hi belham !

Quote:
Swap?? Hmmm, what??? I thought the whole point of using puppies (in fact, all related pup OSes too) was that a user never had to worry about either setting up a "swap" and/or using one? I nderstand why in bigger Linux OSes what swap does, and dutifully set it up in all the big Linux OSes I run. But who, and I guess more importantly WHY, has anyone in pup & pup-related land ever set up and/or used 'swap" with a pup? Even with 512mb of RAM, puppies won't use "swap" when running a pup OS designed for 512mb of less. Equally, you cannot run pups on 512mb ram or less that are designed for bigger amounts (i.e. the 64-bit pups, fatdog, tahr, etc, etc). I have never in the years since I started using pup back in ~2006-2007 ever set up a swap partition? Apologies if this all is ignorant ramblings and I should have been setting up "swap" partitions for all pups this whole time.


In this case i have to contradict your statement ........i have a whole lot of swapping going on on my old Thoshiba 3000 .......1 core ....1 gig Ram ...

I am using Zram which mostly helps avoiding Swaps to a Swap Partition.....but sometimes Ram gets out of Limits and additional Swap Partition will be used .Not very often.

Yup. I have 1GB Ram and sometimes Firefox freezes and I have to kill it then restart it if I don't have my 2GB swap partition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1362
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 11:02    Post subject:  

Hi Sailor Encaladus !

Did you ever tried Zram ? ......useful if you have only 1 Gig or less Ram .
If not Google for it ....or if you are on Tahrpup .....just install with PPM.....
zram-config ...save.
After reboot it is activ .Almost no configuration .
Don`t know if there is a thread here on the Forum .....if not it would maybe useful.....for Machines with less Ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
6502coder


Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Posts: 410
Location: Western United States

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 12:36    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
Even with 512mb of RAM, puppies won't use "swap" when running a pup OS designed for 512mb of less.

Well, all my Puppy installations to hard disk are frugal, and I always set up a swap partition. My 412 Retro machine has 96 MB RAM and 384 MB of swap. My Wary 5141 machine has 192 MB RAM and 1 GB of swap. On both of these machines, I do see the swap partition being used from time to time. Even my Precise machine with 1 GB RAM uses its swap partition now and then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 14:47    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
Swap?? Hmmm, what??? I thought the whole point of using puppies (in fact, all related pup OSes too) was that a user never had to worry about either setting up a "swap" and/or using one?
I guess it depends on how big your pup is, and how small your ram is - but remembering at all times that we don't just have the pup sitting idle in memory - we DO stuff with it.

eg: browser cache has to increase, calculating space has to be allocated for spreadsheets, word processing etc etc.

Then there's ripping of music and videos, and especially processing of videos - these can easily outstrip our available free ram.

What if your pup was 200MB, your savefile 512MB and your ram was 512MB. Already you have a problem. And what if you then load a decent sized Libreoffice sfs, maybe also Librecad, and then opened Chrome and did some browsing?

Uh-oh, tits up.

The worst situation is where the puppy keeps on running (ie doesn't crash) runs low on free ram and you keep on manipulating data. What gets written back to your savefile?

If you combine two issues - 1) Low ram due to no swap space and 2) long write times to usb stick - you get corruptions that are hard to explain.

I reckon that running without swap space should be limited to sessions where all data will be dumped at end of session, and no write attempts are made to usb or hard disk.

Remastering can use heaps of ram too - so i think swap space is compulsory for that type of operation also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9716
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 20:58    Post subject:  

Why are some people so afraid to setup swap on their computers? Rolling Eyes
It is there to assist ram IF needed. Shocked
All it does is take up some space on whatever storage device you have swap on.

Most of the newer Puppies have swap usage setup to start when ram gets down to 40% free.

Why worry when that happens, just let it happen.

Do you really know what each program is doing with ram at all times?
No! Shocked

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 2928
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sat 25 Feb 2017, 09:57    Post subject:  

It is a bit like when you go into a store you pick up a basket to temporarily hold things. You may well put things back on the shelves before going to the checkout, paying, and tranferring to your own carrier.
_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 15:11    Post subject:  

Of course you can always set up a separate usb stick which has been formatted with only a swap partition - no data or boot partitions at all. That way if you run out of free ram your system can still run by using the swap space on that separate usb stick - and you can still unplug the other usb stick that contains your boot files and data.

But i think the original question remains - how to force savefile/savefolder to load into ram initially (and completely) during boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Sat 19 Aug 2017, 22:24    Post subject: Bookmarked for translation fr.  

Bookmarked for translation fr.
Because of much interest.

_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Thu 24 Aug 2017, 02:33    Post subject: So you need a savefile.  

savefile is the first to be installed..
Savefile=your files storage (menu.lst).
So you need a savefile. Else how to know what to load at boot ? some german users told us to remasterize your ISO before shutdown.. Easy, clever idea.. Sad

_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0497s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0087s) ][ GZIP on ]