(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 30 Nov 2020, 13:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Slacko failed to boot; wee error message
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [22 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
coffy

Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 06:56    Post subject:  Slacko failed to boot; wee error message  

Tried to boot up slacko 6.3 this morning and all i got was the following:

wee 0> find --set-root /grldr
wee 15> /grldr
wee 17>

Could some one help me please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
spiritwild


Joined: 03 Oct 2016
Posts: 183

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 07:37    Post subject:  

This may help

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=109778

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=95015[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
coffy

Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 08:12    Post subject:  

Hello spiritwild

I was given the machine by a friend of mine and it ran Puppy Slacko yesterday evening without displaying any problems. The machine is an Acer Aspire x3400. Was a waste of my time visiting the Acer UK site. Nothing there i could find.

I have never come across this problem before. I have tried running other versions of Puppy like tahrpup and slacko plus gparted and even debian and tiny core. As soon as i restart the machine it does look for an OS but then displays the following each and every time:

wee 0> find --set-root /grldr
wee 15> /grldr
wee 17>

Have been trying to use Google to find an answer but no luck!

Big thanks for taking the timeout to reply and the two links.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Galbi


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 1113
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 09:13    Post subject:  

To get help, more information is needed, you are trying to boot Puppy, from where?
A pendrive? perhaps,
How was made bootable?
The PC, has a CD-ROM unit?

_________________
Remember: "pecunia pecuniam parere non potest"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 10:59    Post subject:  

Hi, coffy.

There's another thread running in the Forum about something very similar:-

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=111343

I was kinda expecting to find some similarities.....like you were perhaps using the same machines, or running the same Puppy. But no; different Pups, different hardware.

The only thing that occurs to me is to boot into a Puppy LiveCD ( if you've got an optical drive) of a different Pup, and use it to re-install Grub4DOS from there. If no optical drive, then you'd need to create a 'Pup-on-a-stick', and use that instead.....

(And, curiously, these are both fairly new Pups; both Woof-CE (community edition) versions...) Although Tahr 6.05 has been around for long enough now (in one form or another) that it's pretty much rock-solid. Micko, on the other hand, has been having quite a number of problems, one way or another, with the Slackware-based Puppies.....maybe more than his fair share. I wouldn't like to say; I don't know enough about that side of things to offer advice, or otherwise.

Perhaps this is a long-standing Grub4DOS 'bug' that's finally coming home to roost. Or another in the series of occasional bugs that have plagued newer versions of gParted..... Who knows?

There's always a 'workaround' for every problem. It's just a case of figuring it out for this one; it might not be 'elegant', but.....if it works?


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
coffy

Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 12:13    Post subject:  

Hi Galbi and Mike Walsh

The PC does have a CD-ROM unit. I had burnt the OS to a CD disk. But i also tried to run Slacko from a USB drive and failed?

From the links Mike Walsh provided i just don't understand how to reformat the drive or how to change the MBR.

All i see when i boot up the machine is:

wee 0> find --set-root /grldr
wee 15> /grldr
wee 17>

Was just wondering if there was something like a Puppy rescue cd i could use
to resolve this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup

Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 1141

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 12:28    Post subject:  

Hi coffy

If you can bootup a puppy from cd or usb you can reinstall grub4dos and mbr on the HDD.
First check that the flag "boot" is set on the partition you want to use. You can do that with gParted.
Then run grub4dos and let it install mbr.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
coffy

Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 12:51    Post subject:  

Hello foxpup

The machine will not boot up a puppy cd or any other linux cd. I have tried running GParted with out any success. The only thing the machine will display is when i press F12 on the keyboard during boot up. I then arrive at the select boot device options window.
The two options i am given are to select either:

Hard drive
CD&DVD

Those are the only options available. And selecting either one will almost instantly return me to the window displaying:

wee 0> find --set-root /grldr
wee 15> /grldr
wee 17>

The machine must have been cheap as chips when new.

On the verge of chucking the useless machine through the bedroom window lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Galbi


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 1113
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 13:13    Post subject:  

@coffy, do you have access to another machine in which try to boot both the cd and the pendrive?
Just to confirm they work fine.

Edit: I've ggogled "wee bootloader" and found this article:
http://www.rmprepusb.com/tutorials/wee

I gues that someone has been playing with that bootloader, and something went wrong...

Please tell us:
you do what?
you see what?

Saludos.

_________________
Remember: "pecunia pecuniam parere non potest"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
coffy

Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 15:47    Post subject:  

Hiya Galbi
I am running tahrpup "live cd" on another pc no problem. Shall try it in the problem pc and let you know if there's any change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
coffy

Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 15:59    Post subject:  

Just tried the tahrpup "live cd" in the problem machine with the same results.

No one has been tampering with the machine that i know of?

Would it make any difference if i removed the hard drive?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup

Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 1141

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 16:43    Post subject:  

coffy wrote:
Just tried the tahrpup "live cd" in the problem machine with the same results.

No one has been tampering with the machine that i know of?

Would it make any difference if i removed the hard drive?


Strange thing that you get the 3 lines from the CD boot also. Makes me think it is not the harddrive.
Puzzled at the moment.
The bios?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 17:55    Post subject:  

foxpup wrote:
coffy wrote:
Just tried the tahrpup "live cd" in the problem machine with the same results.

No one has been tampering with the machine that i know of?

Would it make any difference if i removed the hard drive?


Strange thing that you get the 3 lines from the CD boot also. Makes me think it is not the harddrive.
Puzzled at the moment.
The bios?


I agree with foxpup. That's just plain weird.

Grub4DOS, by its very nature, can be edited. Puppy ISOs, on the other hand, tend to use isolinux to boot.....and the way an ISO is burnt to disc, it becomes 'read-only'. No way it could be tampered with...


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup

Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 1141

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 18:57    Post subject:  

I just came on this thread:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=111346

It happened before.
mikeslr gives a link to a topic from LidiaS. I should have remembered it.

But I still do not fully understand.

EDIT: I see now Mike already pointed to the topic, well, a related one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 20:48    Post subject:  

Quote:
when i press F12 on the keyboard during boot up. I then arrive at the select boot device options window.
The two options i am given are to select either:

Hard drive
CD&DVD

That F12 boot option screen never works for me.

Go into the bios setup and make the CD the first device to boot from.

Usually you do this:
At the very beginning of booting the computer.
Hold the F2 key down.
This should cause the bios setup screen to show.
Release F2.
Now in bios setup.
Look for something that allows selecting boot device order or first device to boot from.
Select the CD drive.
Exit bios setup making sure to Save changes.

With the Puppy CD in the CD drive.
Boot computer.
It should boot directly to the CD looking for operating system to boot.

You can go back later and change the bios setup, to first boot from whatever you want it to be.

Note:
If the bios setup does not offer USB as a boot device option.
This computer can not boot from USB.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [22 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2843s ][ Queries: 12 (0.1411s) ][ GZIP on ]