Network wizard Beta version for testers

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Message
Author
PaulBx1
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat 17 Jun 2006, 03:11
Location: Wyoming, USA

#21 Post by PaulBx1 »

I noticed scanning gave pretty strange results.

However, I want to report, the Wizard got me connected! Without having to use ndiswrapper either, a first for me. Great job, Rarsa, this was way easier than the first time I did it!

I am using it right now posting this message. :D

A couple of minor points.

In the WPA screen, there is a button below that says "advanced". When you push it you get more things to enter. However the button down below still says "advanced". Isn't the "standard" way of doing it to rename that button "basic", to get back to the basic screen?

The basic screen did the job for me by the way. In the advanced screen, you can enter "channel" or "frequency" IIRC. Of course those two are connected, I wonder if you have connected them in the code? Also, it would be nice to have a little help screen saying what all those parameters are, although that might be a future sort of thing.

In the basic screen, it asked for "Name". At first I was confused because I knew the basic supplicant parameters were only essid and key, but then it dawned on me the name you were asking for was the profile name, which is not something that goes inside the conf file, right? Maybe you should separate that a bit from the rest of the parameters, or call it "Profile Name", or both...

I had a bit of problem with the driver selection too. Seemed strange to use a pci driver for a pcmcia card. I was expecting "madwifi" but it wasn't there. Also got lots of false positives when I let it try the drivers on its own.

These are all nits though. Way cool that it works so easy.

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#22 Post by rarsa »

Thank you for your notes, all good points.
rarsa wrote:Excuse the UI but that was the best I could do with the gtkdialog limitations. I will use a decent UI toolkit for the next release of the wizard. (You'll be blown away ;) )
I had already considered some of your UI suggestions but implementing them with gtkdialog increased the complexity of the code unessesarily.

I will keep them in mind when I redo the interface using a decent toolkit. Stay tunned.
PaulBx1 wrote:In the WPA screen, there is a button below that says "advanced". ...Isn't the "standard" way of doing it to rename that button "basic", to get back to the basic screen?
This is a very good example of what I mean.

Doing it in tcl --> One line of code
Doing it in bash + gtkdialog --> 20 lines of code that compounded with all the other "little things" make the code a mess.
PaulBx1 wrote:The basic screen did the job for me by the way.
Before it always showed all fields and that totally confused many new users, so I take your experience as a nod that hidding these fields is the right thing to do.
PaulBx1 wrote:In the advanced screen, you can enter "channel" or "frequency" IIRC. Of course those two are connected
I didn't know! can you tell me more?
PaulBx1 wrote:In the basic screen, it asked for "Name"....call it "Profile Name"
Another case of gtkdialog behaviour where the size of the text may affect the alignment of the fields unexpectedly. I had to play with names that would fit the alignment, instead of the other way around. go figure...
PaulBx1 wrote:I had a bit of problem with the driver selection too. Seemed strange to use a pci driver for a pcmcia card. I was expecting "madwifi" but it wasn't there.
I debated for a moment with my self, Should I use "human" labels or the actual driver name "madwifi", "hostap", "wext".

I couldnt come to a conclusion so I left it for the public to vote :)

Do I hear a vote for the actual driver name?

Or maybe it is that after messing around for so long you already knew the name of the driver where a person totally new to this would feel more comfortable with the "human" names?

On the new user interface I will be able to have fly over hints, context sensitive help, a better organized window real state, etc.

It's funny, one of the reasons why I haven't implemented the other "WPA" capabilities is because organizing the screens is so painful.

Oh, and BTW, I am mostly a UI developer with UI Design formal training, so I'm the first one to lament a less than clean interface.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#23 Post by rarsa »

New version 2.14-5 !

I have uploaded a new version to test. Here are the changes:

Functional
- Scanning and selecting a scaned network should work now
- Deleting an existing profile should work now

UI
- Implemented changes sugested by PaulBx1: Advanced/Basic toggle, Name --> Profile Name.
- Moved the "New Profile" outside the list of profiles


You can get this version at the top of this thread

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 5040#95040
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

copepod
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 11 Apr 2006, 12:54
Location: Australia

#24 Post by copepod »

rarsa, will this new wizard apply to the RT73 USB wifi, or are we better off sticking with Rutilt and/or editing rt73sta.dat to set up WPA?

Btw, you guys have done some great work implementing the rt73 driver in Puppy. Of all the distros I've played around with, only Puppy and PCLinuxOS seem to support it 'out of the box'.

Thanks.

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#25 Post by rarsa »

copepod wrote:rarsa, will this new wizard apply to the RT73 USB wifi, or are we better off sticking with Rutilt and/or editing rt73sta.dat to set up WPA?.
I'd still ask you to test the wizard. It should work although I don't know if I will need to ask tempestuous to add the ralink WPA driver and I have to add it as a driver option on the wizard. That's why the testing is required.

rutilt will still be there as an alternative to the wizard.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#26 Post by tempestuous »

Soon I will recompile wpa_supplicant with the patch for Ralink support.
I just realised that Ralink's native WPA support is limited to WPA-PSK, so wpa_supplicant is necessary for WPA-Enterprise (EAP).

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#27 Post by rarsa »

Tempestuous,

Have you looked at the wizard? Does the list of avaiable drivers make sense to you?

Atheros --> madwifi
Prism --> hostap
Other --> wext

Did I miss any other drivers that are included with the version you sent me?

And the list of ap_scan (considering the imposed limitation on space)?
Supplicant --> 1
Driver --> 0
Hidden --> 2
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#28 Post by tempestuous »

rarsa, the only wifi adaptor I have at the moment is a Prism2.5-usb device which is supported by the prism2_usb driver and unique wlanctl-ng utility, not iwconfig.
So when I use your wizard, "Test wlan0" fails to show an interface, and I can't proceed to the configuration section of the wizard.
(This is no problem, because my device's firmware doesn't support WPA anyway.)

But what you have listed looks good. I presume this means the user will see -

Atheros
Prism
Other

I would just change "Prism" to "Prism2-3", otherwise PrismGT users will incorrectly think that their devices are supported.

And if I can successfully add the Ralink patch in the near future, you will need to add "Ralink".

Regarding "ap_scan" I confess I know very little about this. I had thought that it was a setting to accept or ignore the results of a scan for your chosen access point.

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#29 Post by rarsa »

what about the zydas driver? do zydas addapters work with wext?
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#30 Post by shockwave »

rarsa,

great addition. Since I am just getting it up and running this was a big help. I am still enable to connect, but that might possibly be because my card can't do wpa. Actually i just did some searching and it should have WPA support. it's a Buffalo Air Station WLI-CB-G54L. My password is entered using just letters, so I am not sure if that matters.

I can scan for and see my connection, and I can see that they talk, but I can't connect. WPA connection always fails.

The human names are great, but a roll over description would be great. Most people including myself don't really know what those options are.

Great work. I had to do much mroe work to get my wpa working on ubuntu

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#31 Post by tempestuous »

rarsa wrote:do zydas addapters work with wext?
Yes, according to this - http://zd1211.ath.cx/wiki/DriverRewrite in the "Status" section.
And this - http://zd1211.ath.cx/wiki/WPAConfiguration

shockwave, the bcm43xx driver is definitely compatible with wpa_supplicant.

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#32 Post by shockwave »

tempestuous, thats what I found as well. What do you think my problem could be. I am running to other computers (ubuntu) off the same connection just fine. I have tried all the options given, but so far nothing? Any suggestions

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#33 Post by tempestuous »

You could try the manual setup explained here http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Wifi/wireless ... README.txt
or wait for others to report their results with the new wizard. There might be some bugs still to be fixed.

shockwave
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat 03 Feb 2007, 15:17

#34 Post by shockwave »

Thanks. I will look over the manual and see if that helps. I will keep checking back for help. I am really impressed and excited about linux and how far it is coming. This is a huge step forward. Its the furthest I have ever gotten with this machine.

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#35 Post by tempestuous »

EDIT: May 2nd 2007.
Ralink-patched version of wpa_supplicant seems not to work with Ralink wifi devices.
Puppy 2.14 has the latest version 0.5.7 of wpa_supplicant.
For earlier Puppies, it's available as a dotpup here -
http://puppyfiles.org/dotpupsde/dotpups ... utilities/

I just recompiled wpa_supplicant with Ralink support.
Unfortunately this support appears to be only for Ralink rt73 (USB) and rt61 (PCI/PCMCIA) drivers. It appears that rt2500 (PCI/PCMCIA) and rt2570 (USB) miss out.
I used the patch from the rt73 source code, which is slightly different to the patch from the rt61 source code, so it's possible that only the rt73 is supported with the new package. I now wonder whether this effort was worthwhile.

Anyway, we now have 1 new driver name and 2 new interface names to deal with:

-D ralink
-i rausb0 ## for rt73
-i ra0 ## for rt61

The good thing about the new package is that I compiled it against the same version of Linux Wireless Tools that Barry will be using in Puppy 2.14: version 29pre10 (libiw.so.29). So we should have good compatibility with Puppy 2.14.
Last edited by tempestuous on Wed 02 May 2007, 07:53, edited 1 time in total.

barriew
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue 17 Oct 2006, 17:16
Location: Essex, UK

#36 Post by barriew »

Rarsa,

Still trying to test - had other commitments last night!

I have got WEP to work, but that's not what this is about! Still can't get WPA to work. To make sure it wasn't a hardware problem I tried it in XP and had no problems.

Hereis the log from my last attempt

sh-3.00# net-setup.sh
ioctl[SIOCSIWPMKSA]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCSIWMODE]: Invalid argument
ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
WEXT auth param 7 value 0x1 - ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
WEXT auth param 4 value 0x0 - ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
WEXT auth param 5 value 0x1 -

Just to confirm that I am running a hard disk Puppy 2.12 and using a zd1211b USB adapter to a Netgear DG834G wireless router.

Barrie

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#37 Post by tempestuous »

barriew, it might be a problem of associated encryption modules not being loaded. Before running the wizard, try this -

modprobe michael_mic
modprobe aes
modprobe arc4
modprobe libcrc32c
modprobe crc32c
modprobe ieee80211_crypt
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_ccmp
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_tkip

EDIT: Question marks after commands now removed because they were confusing.
Last edited by tempestuous on Sat 10 Feb 2007, 13:51, edited 2 times in total.

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#38 Post by tempestuous »

EDIT: May 2nd 2007.
Removed.
Last edited by tempestuous on Wed 02 May 2007, 07:55, edited 2 times in total.

barriew
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue 17 Oct 2006, 17:16
Location: Essex, UK

#39 Post by barriew »

it might be a problem of associated encryption modules not being loaded. Before running the wizard, try this -
This is the result!

sh-3.00# modprobe ieee80211_crypt
sh-3.00# modprobe ieee80211_crypt_ccmp
sh-3.00# modprobe ieee80211_crypt_tkip
sh-3.00# modprobe michael_mic
sh-3.00# modprobe aes ## ?
sh-3.00# modprobe arc4 ## ?
sh-3.00# modprobe crc32c ## ?
sh-3.00# net_setup.sh
sh: net_setup.sh: command not found
sh-3.00# net-setup.sh
killall: wpa_supplicant: no process killed
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: Success

Just to remind you that I don't particularly need this facility - I was just trying to help Rarsa by testing.

Barrie

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#40 Post by rarsa »

barriew wrote:Just to remind you that I don't particularly need this facility - I was just trying to help Rarsa by testing.
And all the users that will need the functionallity really appreciate your testing (even if they don't realize they do)

I myself don't even need the wizard ;)
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

Post Reply