If you have WPA working please reply to this thread

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

If you have WPA working please reply to this thread

#1 Post by rarsa »

Hi,

I'm working on implementing WPA support on the Network wizard.

Please post the following to this thread:
- Characteristics of your connection (type of encryption, visible/hidden essid, driver, etc)
- Contents of your "wpa_supplicant.conf" file
- Commands you use to activate your connection.

That's it, please don't post the issues you found along the way. I am just interested at this point in knowing what has worked for you.

By providing this information you'll be directly contributing to improving Puppy for all.

Thanks
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

PaulBx1
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat 17 Jun 2006, 03:11
Location: Wyoming, USA

#2 Post by PaulBx1 »

I did have WPA wireless working, but it was broken by Puppy 212 and I fell back to a wired connection and haven't yet gotten around to getting wireless up again. But I will give you what I had.

The hardware is a Netgear WG511T with Atheros chipset. I never could get the native driver to work so I used ndiswrapper with net3ab (IIRC) driver (loaded the whole beta ndiswrapper set). ESSID was visible. Here is the wpa_supplicant.conf file:

Code: Select all

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
#ctrl_interface_group=0
#eapol_version=2
#ap_scan=1
#fast_reauth=1


network={
	ssid="XXXXXXXXX"
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	proto=WPA
	pairwise=TKIP
	group=TKIP
	#psk="XXXXXXXXXX"
	psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}
Obviously, the x's replace my real parameters. I also ran wpa_passphrase manually to get the hex-converted psk; I know some interfaces (Windows) allows you to enter the key directly (would be a good feature to add to the wizard). Best would be to allow its entry either way, while explaining to newbies what is going on, I think.

I had trouble getting this running; one thing I had to do I found out about while poking around the internet - I had to add this to modprobe.conf to work around some bug:

Code: Select all

# Kludge to get WG511T wireless working
alias wlan0 ndiswrapper
install ndiswrapper /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install ndiswrapper && /usr/bin/wpa_supplicant -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
remove ndiswrapper /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove ndiswrapper
However this was a special case for me; I don't think it makes sense to try to add something like that to the wizard.

Some other commands to get it running...

Code: Select all

/sbin/modprobe ndiswrapper
   ################################################################## 
   # Uncomment the following lines if you have a local DHCP server  #
   ################################################################## 
    
   if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-$DEVICE.pid ]; then
   rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-$DEVICE.pid 
   fi
   dhcpcd $DEVICE

   ################################################################## 
   # Uncomment the following lines if you use wpa_supplicant        #
   ################################################################## 

   if [ -e /var/run/wpa_supplicant/$DEVICE ]; then
   rm -f /var/run/wpa_supplicant/$DEVICE 
   fi

 
I'm not sure I've reported this accurately because some has been commented out since I got on ethernet. Actually, the whole thing was a kind of kludgy mess because I didn't understand the process well when I was doing it (still don't, really!) I had some WEP stuff mixed in there too. It's a wonder it worked at all. :roll:

Thanks for taking this on, Rarsa. I'm sure you can find a more normal case than mine. I would have been helped though, if the wizard was available and had at least put the basic structure in place for me to tweak. That would have saved me that WEP-contaminated mess I ended up with.

User avatar
paulh177
Posts: 975
Joined: Tue 22 Aug 2006, 20:41

#3 Post by paulh177 »

I haven't formalised my scripts as Paul has but then my programming skills stop at "Hello, World\n" .... however these work on my two laptops.
I'm using (according to the router) "mixed WPA+WPA2 with preshared key".
My psk is a 64 character hex string by the way.
The sleeps were stuck in as a poor substitute for testing return codes before next command (oh, ok, I can do more than "Hello, World\n" if I really try. But I'm impatient.)

1. Acer 5612wlmi, 1GB RAM, Intel T2300, Intel 945abg builtin wireless -- Puppy 2.12, boot from usb stick
Startup script

Code: Select all

modprobe ipw3945
sleep 5
rm /var/run/ipw*.pid
/sbin/ipw3945d
sleep 5
ifconfig eth0 up
sleep 5
rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
wpa_supplicant -Dwext -ieth0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
sleep 20 
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d eth0
wpa_supplicant.conf

Code: Select all

# wpa_supplicant configuration file for
# WPA-PSK/TKIP
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
## To use a hidden SSID, uncomment the following line
ap_scan=1
network={
        ssid="xxxxxxxxxx"
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        proto=WPA
        pairwise=TKIP
        group=TKIP
        psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}
2. Packard Bell EasyNoteVX, 192MB RAM, 466Mhz Celeron, Puppy 2.13, full hard disk install; BT Voyager 1060 PCMCIA Wireless card (based on Broadcom chipset)
Startup script

Code: Select all

modprobe firmware_class
sleep 5
modprobe ieee80211
sleep 5
modprobe ieee80211softmac
sleep 5
modprobe bcm43xx
sleep 5
ifconfig eth1 up
sleep 5
wpa_supplicant -i eth1 -D wext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B 
wpa_supplicant.conf

Code: Select all

# wpa_supplicant configuration file for
# WPA-PSK/TKIP
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
## To use a hidden SSID, uncomment the following line
ap_scan=1
network={
	ssid="xxxxxxx"
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	proto=WPA
	pairwise=TKIP
	group=TKIP
	psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}
Wireless Modem/Router:
DrayTek 2800VG (uses Gigabyte GN-WIAG02 wireless card "I think")

I have been unable to get either device to associate with the router if I set it to hide SSID (regardless of the setting of "ap_scan"). So I run with SSID being broadcast and haven't bothered to comment out ap_scan again. (EDIT: By setting ap_scan=2, 945 now works ok)

If there's anything else you'd like to know, please ask. I'll be happy to undertake some testing as well if you like.

paul

RazzBear
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri 30 Jun 2006, 10:01

Wpa for RT73

#4 Post by RazzBear »

If it helps this was how i got Wpa working with RT73 based wifi

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 94&t=14252

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#5 Post by tempestuous »

D-Link DWL-G650r4 PCMCIA adaptor (MADWiFi driver) connects successfully to Netgear router with WPA-PSK/TKIP encryption, using the "reference" /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file contained in the dotpup.
This is the original setup I used to test wpa_supplicant, but I no longer have access to this card.

It would be good if someone could test that when their router's ESSID is broadcast (unhidden) it's still OK to include "ap_scan=2" in the configuration file without adverse effects.
PaulBx1 wrote:.. Netgear WG511T with Atheros chipset. I never could get the native driver to work ..
That's disappointing. MADWiFi lists this adaptor as being compatible - http://madwifi.org/wiki/Compatibility#WG511T
paulh177 wrote:..BT Voyager 1060 PCMCIA Wireless card (based on Broadcom chipset)..
So the bcm43xx driver works with wpa_supplicant. That's good news.

User avatar
paulh177
Posts: 975
Joined: Tue 22 Aug 2006, 20:41

#6 Post by paulh177 »

tempestuous wrote:It would be good if someone could test that when their router's ESSID is broadcast (unhidden) it's still OK to include "ap_scan=2"
It seems ok on the 945 -- writing this now connected with ap_scan=2 but SSID broadcast.

On a slightly related subject, I'll mention this while I remember it (sorry rarsa don't mean to go off topic too far) I know that some APs have problems with some drivers. For instance the wireless router I use can hang after a while when accessed (from Windows) by intel 2200 chipset clients using older drivers or when Windows WPA2 fix is not installed. I've personally not had this problem with Windows, but have had it using the puppy drivers & wpa_supplicant with my clients. There's presumably some problematic interaction between the AP firmware and the client driver. "Beaconing" has been mentioned as a cause but that's for the driver authors to look at It's intermittent and difficult to test. Maybe the likes of netgear, linksys don't have this problem, the DrayTek I use is a bit "niche".

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#7 Post by rarsa »

paulh177 wrote:(sorry rarsa don't mean to go off topic too far)
Can you open another thread?

I'd really want this thread to be What settings have worked for other people

I've already finished the first version of the wizard with WPA support allowing some degree of settings combinations, I just want to make sure It covers most of the combinations people are actually using.
[url]http://rarsa.blogspot.com[/url] Covering my eclectic thoughts
[url]http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48[/url] Covering my Linux How-to

User avatar
paulh177
Posts: 975
Joined: Tue 22 Aug 2006, 20:41

#8 Post by paulh177 »

OK, sorry, done

Also:
Have now tried bcm43xx with ap_scan=2 and router hiding and unhiding ssid, and it works in both cases.

paul

oldhoghead
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 06 Nov 2006, 18:17
Location: Texas

working wpa

#9 Post by oldhoghead »

Rarsa,
I have wpa encryption up and running on Puppy 2.02, Dell Inspirion 3700, hard disk install, 256K ram, 40gig hd. I have a Belkin wireless card FD57010 using ndiswrapper,

this is my wpa_supplicant.conf file:

Code: Select all

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant

## To use a hidden SSID, uncomment the following line
#ap_scan=1

network={
	ssid="Blee"
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	proto=WPA
	pairwise=TKIP
	group=TKIP
	psk="mypsk"
}

#open network 

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant

network={
	ssid=""
	key_mgmt=NONE
}	
To have wpa work on bootup I edited this file
This is my startup file located in /etc/rc.d/rc.local

Code: Select all

#this file called from rc.local0
#you can edit this file
#When firewall is installed, will append lines to this file...

if [ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall ]; then
  /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start
fi

#load your driver
modprobe ndiswrapper

#bring up the wireless interface unconfigured
ifconfig wlan0 up

#remove stale wpa_supplicant file if it exists
if [ -e /var/run/wpa_supplicant/ ]; then
	rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
fi

#now start wpa_supplicant
wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
sleep 20

#for automatic IP
#remove stale dhcpcd file if it exists
if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then
	rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
fi
#get address
dhcpcd -t 40 -h puppypc -d wlan0
Thanks for your interest, and hard work.
cheers
oldhoghead

khartahk
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 27 Mar 2007, 19:04

I have a working WPA2 connection with AES-CCMP

#10 Post by khartahk »

I have Intel PRO/Wireless 2915ABG card

First i installed the newest pups of these programs:

- ipw2200-extras
- net-setup2.15-1
- wpa_supplicant-0.5.7+ralink

then i set up a connection using the wizard and selecting WPA/TKIP, I then manualy changed these files:

/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf:

Code: Select all

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
fast_reauth=1

network={
	ssid="mynetworkname"
	proto=RSN
	pairwise=CCMP
	group=CCMP
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	psk=*generated with wpa_passphrase*
}
and this one: /etc/WAG/profile-conf

Code: Select all

TITLE1="mynetworkname"
        WPA_DRV="wext"
        WPA_AP_SCAN="2"
        ESSID="mynetworkname"
        NWID=""
        KEY="ASCII code use with wpa_passprhase"
        MODE="managed"
        FREQ=""
        CHANNEL="2"
        AP_MAC=""
I manualy set it to the chanel my AP is using

And thats that. It's working great

PS. i had some trouble because my ssid is hidden thats why I have WPA_AP_SCAN="2" at least i think thats why :D

keilor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 04:00
Location: Albury/Wodonga Australia

#11 Post by keilor »

I have WPA working but not through the wizard. I use the wizard to set my IP address, gateway, etc., but the only way I can connect is by using RutilT.

ottershaw
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 07 Apr 2007, 16:55

WPA Working

#12 Post by ottershaw »

Hello All,

The D-Link model WNA-2330 PC Card (a.k.a. pcmcia card)
STATUS: works with wpa_supplicant.

Operating System: puppy-215CE-Final

Hardware Environment:
IBM Thinkpad 600e
400 mhz, 384 mb RAM
Atheros Chipset D-Link WNA-2330
Linksys Wireless AP WRT54GS

- Characteristics of the connection:
type of encryption:WPA-PSK
essid: hidden
driver: ath_pci

- Contents of the "wpa_supplicant.conf" file:

Code: Select all

network={
  ssid="xxxxxxxxxxx"
  key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
  proto=WPA
  pairwise=TKIP
  group=TKIP
  psk=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
}
- Commands to activate this connection.

Use Network Wizard:
Select ath_pci driver
Leave the wizard open for the momement

Open a Console (some call this a terminal window)

Invoke the wpa_supplicant magic by typing the following:

Code: Select all

wpa_supplicant -iath0 -Dmadwifi -c/path/to/wpa_supplicant.conf
Use the network wizard to either use DHCP to assign an ip address automagically or manually assign a static address.

Of course, all of the steps can be done from the command line.


Cheers,

Gordon Ottershaw

PaulBx1
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat 17 Jun 2006, 03:11
Location: Wyoming, USA

#13 Post by PaulBx1 »

I think rarsa started this thread to help him get WPA running in the network wizard. Since that task is done, there seems little need to respond on this thread any more. :)

User avatar
puppycub
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed 15 Aug 2007, 09:14

FritzStick USB/FritzBox WLAN

#14 Post by puppycub »

Hi,

using puppy 2.16.1 Live CD (2.17.1 was a failure) since today. My first experience is, wow, terrific :) WLAN WPA2 internet connection was a snap:

- Characteristics of your connection (type of encryption, visible/hidden essid, driver, etc):
WPA2, driver: ndiswrapper, card: AVM Fritz!Stick USB / Fritz!Box 3050 WLAN
- Contents of your "wpa_supplicant.conf" file:
sh-3.00# cat wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
ssid="<essid name>"
scan_ssid=1
psk=<key was auto-generated from ASCII password>
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP
group=CCMP TKIP
}
sh-3.00#

- Commands you use to activate your connection.
Nothing, after (re)booting the connections stands like an oak tree. The configs are saved on CD. Except for wpa_spplicant.conf., I had configured everything using the Internet Connection Wizard. Don't ask me what I did. Just followed the menu instructions. Great Tool :)
puppycub

setecio
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed 01 Nov 2006, 12:09
Location: UK

#15 Post by setecio »

Bookmarked for info.

Post Reply