Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 11:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Netgear WG311 wifi config not retained on reboot (Solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
wombat

Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Sun 29 Oct 2006, 23:46    Post subject:  Netgear WG311 wifi config not retained on reboot (Solved)  

Hi, I have a Netgear WG311T wireless card in a P3-733 system, currently using Puppy 2.02 properly installed on a hard-drive with a gig of swap space.
I followed the ndiswrapper procedure and loaded the W-XP inf file from the cards driver CD.
I was able to get the card operating properly.
My problem is that the driver is retained but when the system reboots I have to re-run ndiswrapper, then iwconfig, then use the ethernet/network setup > wlan0 > autodhcp to reload the driver for operation.
WAG does not appear to do anything.
How do I config it to automatically load at each reboot?
It certainly works well once it is up!

Thanks for any suggestions.
wombat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BlackAdder


Joined: 22 May 2005
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Mon 30 Oct 2006, 04:34    Post subject:  

You can add the commands to set up your wireless adapter to /etc/rc.d/rc.local. They will be excuted late in the boot sequence. Example
Code:
modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0 essid mynet channel 6 key mykey
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid  # remove any leftover process id files
dhcpcd -t 10 -d wlan0

The commands could also put into a simple shell script to run when you choose.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wombat

Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Mon 30 Oct 2006, 08:13    Post subject:  

Thankyou so much for your reply BlackAdder, I added those items to that file but still no joy.
I removed all the items apart from
modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0
and that allows me then to use the ethernet / networking setup wizard to simply use the "wlan0 button" and then "auto DHCP" and everything is operating properly.
Is there a simple way of adding the "auto DHCP" in a line, I feel that would fix it.
Again Thanks.
wombat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BlackAdder


Joined: 22 May 2005
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Mon 30 Oct 2006, 17:22    Post subject:  

wombat,
The line dhcpcd -t 5 -d wlan0 should be equivalent to clicking the auto dhcp button. Does that sequence of commands work okay if used from a console window? If so, maybe the command to remove the old process id files should be:
Code:
if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then
  rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
fi

That simply makes the removal of any of those pesky little files conditional on there being any.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wombat

Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Thu 02 Nov 2006, 08:01    Post subject:  

G'Day BlackAdder, well you certainly know your suff there, I applied the commands after a lot of typo errors and the wireless now works perfectly.
The eventual code now reads as ...
modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0
dhcpcd -t 5 -d wlan0
if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
fi

This really does the trick!!!
Thank you so much for your help. Blinky works overtime!
Wombat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Garth
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2006, 06:14    Post subject:  

HiWombat and BlackAdder

I (very newbie) have had the same problem until I found your topic on the forum.

Went through the same steps as Wombat but found his final text did not quite work on my machine.

I reversed the last two commands so that the entire text in /etc/rc.d/rc.local reads as follows:-

modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0
if [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
fi
dhcpcd -t 5 -d wlan0


and that works perfectly for me!

Thanks guys
Back to top
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2006, 13:57    Post subject:  

it's not important, but this line will work:

rm -f /etc/dhcpc/*.pid

(instead of
f [ -e /etc/dhcpc/*.pid ]; then
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
fi )

the -f option suppresses an error message if there are no .pid files ... and it over rides -i if someone aliased rm to rm -i

so all you would need to start your connection would be:

modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0
rm -f /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
dhcpcd -t 5 -d wlan0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OverDrive

Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 165
Location: Cleveland, OHIO,USA

PostPosted: Sat 09 Dec 2006, 22:58    Post subject: Here is what I had to do
Subject description: for my LinkSys WPC54G
 

in /etc/rc.d/rc.local:

modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0
rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid 2>/dev/null #if left over from last session, causes trouble.
rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.cache 2>/dev/null #ditto
rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.info 2>/dev/null #ditto
dhcpcd -t 5 -d wlan0

I copied the rm statements from /etc/wlan0mode

I don't profess to know why it now works. But I can say it did not work untill I rm'ed the .cache and the .info files also. Hope this helps someone else

Best Regards

Dave

_________________
Instant Puppy Fan!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cruzin


Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sat 20 Jan 2007, 10:01    Post subject: netgear wg511t with static ip
Subject description: how to anyone know
 

Hi, I did modprobe ath_pci and ifconfig ath0 up in the above file and that
got the network card running but I dont use dhcp but use a static ip. Is there any way to configure that at startup. I have to go into network set up and chooose wireless and set all up manually and then it works. any help will be appreciated. thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
topaz

Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Location: Northumberland UK

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 09:32    Post subject:  works for me
Subject description: wireless
 

Hi

modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0 essid mynet channel 6 key mykey
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid # remove any leftover process id files
dhcpcd -t 10 -d wlan0

in rc.local works fine for me , I used to have to load profile in WAG to pick up the key

cheers Razz

_________________
laptop Acer Aspire 4315, 1gb ram, celeron 1.7, Linksys, pup5.25 Frugalon HD and flash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0685s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0094s) ][ GZIP on ]