Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Apr 2014, 23:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Wishlist for network wizard
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [39 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 06 Jan 2007, 17:52    Post subject:  Wishlist for network wizard
Subject description: Please add your wishlist for the network wizard
 

Here is my current ToDo list. (I will keep adding the items recommended in this thread along with the status)

- Integrate rutilt (pending, now I will do it when rutilt supports WPA for all)
- Add troubleshooting to the wizard
- Cleanup interface to make it more "settings like" and less "wizard like".
- Allow blacklisting modules so they don't load automatically at boot up.
- Integrate all WPA suplicant encryption mechanisms.Partially done Currently supports WPA-PSK/TKIP

Please reply to this post with options/changes/features/wizard bugfixes that you'd like to see

I cannot promise I will include everything but I will consider everything.

If you are having problems with your card and don't know the solution, please create a different thread. If the manual solutions havent worked, it will be quite difficult for me to solve it through the wizard.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to

Last edited by rarsa on Sat 24 Feb 2007, 08:21; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
marksouth2000

Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Sat 06 Jan 2007, 21:25    Post subject:  

Rarsa, on a slow machine it's quite disconcerting that the wizard windows vanish and then later new ones appear whenever one selects an operation. Maybe one windows could be used for everything, or the new windows could be drawn above the old ones?

The network wizards I have used often do not show a module as associated with an interface if the module has been loaded by hand. So, for example, if I do "modprobe rt2570" and then open the wizard, it shows the rausb0 interface, but not the loaded module for it.

I like RutilT, but sometimes after it has run for a while, the window control gadgets vanish (but they still operate if one clicks in the right place). Anyone else ever see this?

Thanks for all your work, it's appreciated.
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jan 2007, 02:19    Post subject:  

1. WPA encryption with wpa_supplicant? http://www.puppyos.net/forum/?1167105466

2. Prism2-USB support? http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=88217#88217

3. Manual firmware loading for Prism3 SSF (small serial flash) adaptors?
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=80251#80251
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=14249

I commend your efforts, by the way. I remember about a year ago you mentioned your intention to create a wizard and I thought at the time that the disparate nature of Linux wifi drivers would make it an impossible task.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jan 2007, 08:56    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
I thought at the time that the disparate nature of Linux wifi drivers would make it an impossible task.
Well, I am sure that to cover ALL the cards will be a monumental task (and you are doing a fine job at that with your drivers and instructions). The intention for the wizard is the 80 -20 rule attempting to close the gap as we go.
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jan 2007, 09:00    Post subject:  

marksouth2000 wrote:
Rarsa, on a slow machine it's quite disconcerting that the wizard windows vanish and then later new ones appear whenever one selects an operation. Maybe one windows could be used for everything, or the new windows could be drawn above the old ones?
I will add "please wait" pop-ups to my ToDo list.

Quote:
The network wizards I have used often do not show a module as associated with an interface if the module has been loaded by hand.
The problem is that the wizard compares the loaded modules against a list of known network drivers. If a driver is not on that list it will not show. When you load an "unknown" module using the wizard, it will add it to the list of known drivers so it will show next time. I cannot think of a workaround for when you do it outside the wizard. My recommendation... Use the wizard.
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
marksouth2000

Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jan 2007, 14:44    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
The problem is that the wizard compares the loaded modules against a list of known network drivers. If a driver is not on that list it will not show. When you load an "unknown" module using the wizard, it will add it to the list of known drivers so it will show next time. I cannot think of a workaround for when you do it outside the wizard. My recommendation... Use the wizard.

I personally prefer to use the wizard. IIRR, the problem was encountered with a module (perhaps rt73) that wasn't listed in the wizard, but was present in zdrv.sfs. It must be a question of where the wizard gets its list from. Can it not be made to read the list of loaded modules?

Thanks agaain,
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 07 Jan 2007, 18:48    Post subject:  

marksouth2000 wrote:
It must be a question of where the wizard gets its list from.
Barry provides that list on the liveCD.
marksouth2000 wrote:
Can it not be made to read the list of loaded modules?
That's what it does, but then it needs to figure out which loaded modules are actually network modules. (Not all loaded modules are network modules).
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan 2007, 01:07    Post subject:  

I'll definitely add my vote for supporting wpa_supplicant, even a skeleton version at the first try. It's the way the world is going, might as well start going there too.

Of course, I was the one who asked you in the first place. Embarassed

You know, one thing I usually wish for when working with wizards, is that it tell me what files it has written, perhaps in the last screen. Then if I need to manually fiddle with one of them, or to debug, I know where to look.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Nathan F


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1760
Location: Wadsworth, OH (occasionally home)

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan 2007, 12:31    Post subject:  

I'll put in a request to improve the ndiwrapper support. I have a little usb wireless adaptor that I can use with ndiswrapper no problem, but I have to set it up manually. If I try and do it with the wizard it errors with "xxx.inf is not a valid inf file". I can personally get past this, but it should be doable in the wizard for newer users. Unfortunately I haven't looked at the code yet so I don't know what's going on with this problem.

Nathan

_________________
Bring on the locusts ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan 2007, 14:06    Post subject:  

Nathan F wrote:
If I try and do it with the wizard it errors with "xxx.inf is not a valid inf file". I can personally get past this, but it should be doable in the wizard for newer users.
Oh, this fix is definetlvely in. It is already fixed in my development version.

I was overzaelous trying to simplify things for non technical users Embarassed

I validate that the ini file I am trying to load corresponds indeed to a network driver. The problem is that the grep command I use does not work with some inf files that contain binary data (Who thought about putting binary data in an ini file anyway?)

My script worked with all the cards and ini files I tested with. I even downloaded a bunch of ini files and tested with the ones that come with windows and didn't find any problems. It wasn't until recently that I found the issue personally.

So, the wizard will be fixed. Now when users try to load a file that is not for a network driver, users will get a message a little more cryptic but at least they will be able to load valid drivers.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Nathan F


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1760
Location: Wadsworth, OH (occasionally home)

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan 2007, 14:59    Post subject:  

Thanks, good to know.

Nathan

_________________
Bring on the locusts ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
marksouth2000

Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan 2007, 15:14    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
... it needs to figure out which loaded modules are actually network modules.

Is there really no obvious and simple way of deducing which modules are loaded for which piece of hardware? (Not a rhetorical question, I have no idea what the answer would be if it were "yes".)

Doesn't the hardware detection system log what modules it loads as hardware is detected? (Also not rhetorical!)

Anyway, whether the answers are out there or not, your work is appreciated.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jan 2007, 16:43    Post subject:  

I am no expert on the subject... heck, I'm not even a newbie.

But for what I know, devices have IDs and if you have a database with all the IDs matched with the actuall piece of equipement they are you could have a good idea. I'm sure that's how the hotplug system works.

Problems:
Maintaining the list
New devices would not be in the list

With Barry's solution you have a very small list that corresponds to the drivers that come with Puppy (easier to maintain)

With the functionality I added to the wizard, If the user loads a module using the wizard, it trusts that it is a network module and gets added to the list of "known" modules.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jan 2007, 00:47    Post subject:  

Thank you for your feedback!

I put some priority to the items that were bug reports.

I've released 2.14-1

Check the change log for this version

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=26778

Hopefully I will have time to add the extra functionality requested before Puppy 2.14 featureset is frozen.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 01:57    Post subject:  

Since I do not have a wireless router here, just a 3C905 100mbps NIC, I see no difference from the earlier wizard.

One small fault: after typing-in each IP address, the {Enter} key should take me to the next screen (same as clicking OK). Instead, I must press the OK button. In Puppy 1.08r1 the wizard takes the {Enter} key, no problem. The standard Wizard supplied with Puppy 2.13 also does not accept the {Enter} key.

This week I will take my Thinkpad to a wireless coffee shop and try it with an RTL 8180 wireless NIC through the PCMCIA card...

Best,
Philip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [39 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0785s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]