Adobe Flash Player Auto Updater

Browsers, email, chat, etc.
Message
Author
Bindee

#21 Post by Bindee »

https://github.com/rtrouton/rtrouton_sc ... ash_player

https://github.com/rtrouton/rtrouton_sc ... _player.sh

Don't know if there is anything from the above Mac OSX update script that would be of any use as that determines and grabs the latest version........

Sylvander
Posts: 4416
Joined: Mon 15 Dec 2008, 11:06
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

#22 Post by Sylvander »

Now I'm getting this:
How come?
Attachments
00.jpg
(28.75 KiB) Downloaded 767 times

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#23 Post by Geoffrey »

Sylvander wrote:Now I'm getting this:
How come?
It only updates if flashplayer was previously installed from a pet or manually added, it doesn't install the entire flash package, only the libflashplayer.so,

it looks for an existing file as it retrieves the version number to tell whether it's up to date, it also uses the the icons from an installation.

If you comment out the lines in red, it will work if the libflashplayer.so is missing
73 #export FLASH_PLAYER="/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so"
74 function ABOUT_UPDATER(){
75 #if [ ! -f "$FLASH_PLAYER" ]; then
76 #ABOUT="<b><span size='"'x-large'"'>Adobe Flash Player</span></b>
77 #Doesn't appear to have been installed
78 #Please click on the links for the latest Flash packages"
79 #LINK1="<b><u><span color='"'blue'"'>Update Flash 1.3 By Geoffrey 11th August 2015</span></u></b>"
80 #LINK2="<b><u><span color='"'blue'"'>http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... an></u></b>"
81 #LINK3="<b><u><span color='"'blue'"'>http://www.smokey01.com/OscarTalks</span></u></b>"
82 #else
83 ABOUT="<b><span size='"'x-large'"'>Adobe Flash Updater</span></b>
84 Updates only the flash player plugin libflashplayer.so
85 Please click on the links for the latest Flash packages"
86 LINK1="<b><u><span color='"'blue'"'>Update Flash 1.3 By Geoffrey 11th August 2015</span></u></b>"
87 LINK2="<b><u><span color='"'blue'"'>http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... an></u></b>"
88 LINK3="<b><u><span color='"'blue'"'>http://www.smokey01.com/OscarTalks</span></u></b>"
89 #fi
~
~
~
124 #[ ! -f "$FLASH_PLAYER" ] && ABOUT_UPDATER && exit 1
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

Sylvander
Posts: 4416
Joined: Mon 15 Dec 2008, 11:06
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

#24 Post by Sylvander »

Geoffrey wrote:It only updates if flashplayer was previously installed from a pet or manually added
OK, I manually installed flashplayer, and then used your script/program to update it.
Appears to have worked as it aught. :D

sfs
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 04:49
Location: Russia
Contact:

#25 Post by sfs »

perl -> sed

Code: Select all

LATEST_VERSION=`perl -ne 'if(m/Version (.*?)</){ print $1 . "\n"; }' ~/.flash_update/index.html || sed -n '/<strong>Version /s/^.*<strong>Version \(.*\)<\/strong>.*$/\1/p' ~/.flash_update/index.html `
[url=https://sourceforge.net/projects/puppyrusa/]PuppyRus-Arch[/url]

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#26 Post by Geoffrey »

Updated to version 1.4, all gtkdialog now, no yad, enable/disable run at startup or run from menu.
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

User avatar
ASRI éducation
Posts: 3197
Joined: Sat 09 May 2009, 12:10
Location: France
Contact:

#27 Post by ASRI éducation »

Geoffrey wrote:Updated to version 1.4, all gtkdialog now, no yad, enable/disable run at startup or run from menu.
I just test your script (useful and effective).
My proposal: rather than proposing a new utility, you could help develop "getflash". If you agree, you're welcome.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=74491
Regards
Projet ASRI éducation => [url=http://asri-education.org/]Association[/url] | [url=http://forum.asri-education.org/]Forum[/url] | [url=http://dl01.asri-education.org/]Dépôt[/url] | [url=http://kids.asri-education.org/]Espace kids[/url]

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#28 Post by bigpup »

The Getflash in Tahrpup 6.0.3 does have a forum link to Auto Updater, if you want to install and use it.

Making it an option, to select in Getflash, does seem like a good idea. :idea:
Seems like a good combining of two very good programs.

Getflash would initially install Flash.
Your code would add the option to make it auto update.

I like it :!: :D
Attachments
capture19202.png
(52.5 KiB) Downloaded 521 times
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected :shock:
YaPI(any iso installer)

User avatar
ASRI éducation
Posts: 3197
Joined: Sat 09 May 2009, 12:10
Location: France
Contact:

#29 Post by ASRI éducation »

bigpup wrote:Making it an option, to select in Getflash, does seem like a good idea. :idea:
Seems like a good combining of two very good programs.

Getflash would initially install Flash.
Your code would add the option to make it auto update.
Good idea!
Projet ASRI éducation => [url=http://asri-education.org/]Association[/url] | [url=http://forum.asri-education.org/]Forum[/url] | [url=http://dl01.asri-education.org/]Dépôt[/url] | [url=http://kids.asri-education.org/]Espace kids[/url]

User avatar
ASRI éducation
Posts: 3197
Joined: Sat 09 May 2009, 12:10
Location: France
Contact:

#30 Post by ASRI éducation »

bigpup wrote:Your code would add the option to make it auto update.
I started integrating the automatic update.
To be continued ...
Projet ASRI éducation => [url=http://asri-education.org/]Association[/url] | [url=http://forum.asri-education.org/]Forum[/url] | [url=http://dl01.asri-education.org/]Dépôt[/url] | [url=http://kids.asri-education.org/]Espace kids[/url]

zakjoh
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat 17 Oct 2015, 22:21

#31 Post by zakjoh »

ASRI éducation wrote:
bigpup wrote:Your code would add the option to make it auto update.
I started integrating the automatic update.
To be continued ...
Could this option be set to check at each boot up and auto update as needed without any user prompt?

It would save having to keep rewriting and chucking away DVD-r disks.

User avatar
ASRI éducation
Posts: 3197
Joined: Sat 09 May 2009, 12:10
Location: France
Contact:

#32 Post by ASRI éducation »

zakjoh wrote:
ASRI éducation wrote:
bigpup wrote:Your code would add the option to make it auto update.
I started integrating the automatic update.
Could this option be set to check at each boot up and auto update as needed without any user prompt?
It would save having to keep rewriting and chucking away DVD-r disks.
Hello zakjoh,

For my first test, I did as Geoffrey: check the presence of an update, then offer its installation. The installation requires confirmation (one click) of the user.

The silent automatic installation is possible, but it is a good idea?
I need to think about it.
What is the opinion of Geoffrey?

Regards,
Projet ASRI éducation => [url=http://asri-education.org/]Association[/url] | [url=http://forum.asri-education.org/]Forum[/url] | [url=http://dl01.asri-education.org/]Dépôt[/url] | [url=http://kids.asri-education.org/]Espace kids[/url]

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#33 Post by Geoffrey »

ASRI éducation wrote: The silent automatic installation is possible, but it is a good idea?
I need to think about it.
What is the opinion of Geoffrey?

Regards,
Not everyone likes the idea of not having some control of the update process, so I thought it better that it only checks and gives the option to download and perform the update installation.
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

zakjoh
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat 17 Oct 2015, 22:21

#34 Post by zakjoh »

If it could be made optional then it would be up to the user to select it, I wasn't trying to suggest it should be forced upon anyone , sorry if i gave that impression.

It would also be a great help with elder family members that are not very computer literate as they can then be told to ignore / cancel any messages from flashplayer to be updated as that how most people get exploited.

User avatar
ASRI éducation
Posts: 3197
Joined: Sat 09 May 2009, 12:10
Location: France
Contact:

#35 Post by ASRI éducation »

zakjoh wrote:If it could be made optional then it would be up to the user to select it
It is done, the "silent installation" option has been added.
I must now put the script on a git (to facilitate the collaboration).
Regards,
Projet ASRI éducation => [url=http://asri-education.org/]Association[/url] | [url=http://forum.asri-education.org/]Forum[/url] | [url=http://dl01.asri-education.org/]Dépôt[/url] | [url=http://kids.asri-education.org/]Espace kids[/url]

zakjoh
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat 17 Oct 2015, 22:21

#36 Post by zakjoh »

Thank you kind sir!

User avatar
Mike Walsh
Posts: 6351
Joined: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 12:42
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

#37 Post by Mike Walsh »

Hiya, Geoff.

Now, then; I don't know whether this indicates a problem or not. I've got your Flash Updater installed in Tahrpup 6.03, 'Chromebook' Pup (based on Precise 5.7.1), and Slacko 5.7.0 so far. I was trying to install it into Carolina as well, only I'm now having problems getting it to boot (but that's neither here nor there).

I've had it in for about a week. Usually it comes up with 'Flash Player is up-to-date', and that's that. This morning, it comes up with 'An Update is Available', with the option to install. So I click on 'Install'; up comes the installer window, with progress bar, so I wait. And wait.....and wait. After 5 mins it's quite clear nothing's gonna happen, so I cancel, go into Chromium, and check on the Adobe Flash checker page:-

http://www.adobe.com/uk/software/flash/about/

...and according to that, there is no update; it's still the same as it's been for the last couple of weeks. So I do a reboot, back into Tahrpup again; this time, 'Up-to-date'.

So I check in the other two. Same thing; 'Update available'. This time, I don't do anything. I re-boot, and again,'Up-to-date'.

Now, why would it be telling me there's an update, when there very obviously isn't one? Any ideas? You helped out magnificently with BitMeterOS; well, I've got no issues returning the favour, and helping to troubleshoot with this, if there is a problem.

And for that, you need feedback. Of course, it could just be my machine..... :lol:


Mike. :wink:

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#38 Post by Geoffrey »

Mike Walsh wrote:So I check in the other two. Same thing; 'Update available'. This time, I don't do anything. I re-boot, and again,'Up-to-date'.
That's weird, the only way I think it could of done that is if it didn't retrieve the version info from the flashplayer that's installed, I've had no problems with it so far.

Just have to see if it does it again and go from there, as I can't see what might have caused that to happen.
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

User avatar
Mike Walsh
Posts: 6351
Joined: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 12:42
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

#39 Post by Mike Walsh »

Morning, Geoffrey.

Just booted into Slacko this morning.....and the same thing; 'Update Available'. Now, I'm willing to let anything prove itself, so I try the update again. Waited about 10 minutes, this time. Nada.

Checked on Adobe's site again; still the same. Can you think of anything I might need to check in the system, that could be affecting it? In Slacko, I'm not using a standard FF from the repositories; I'm using the ESR version from Mozilla's download site (ESR 31.0), and installed into /opt. But it works fine.

I wonder if perhaps having done that I've somehow changed the necessary paths? I don't see how, since libflashplayer.so still installs to exactly the same location (/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins), and FF always finds it.

Anything in the script might need looking at? What do you think? I'm not obsessing over it; I can always carry on and use my normal method if needs be.....but it would be nice if this did indeed work, as it's a useful piece of kit (and handy, too!) Cuts down the amount of manual 'messing about' I need to do!

Like I said, it could just be my hardware; though I don't see how, since everything else works perfectly. I just don't see why it's telling me there's a new version available, when there isn't. You say it's not retrieving the version information.....what part of the script controls that, and is there a way I can check what it's actually doing?

Waiting with bated breath..... :lol:


Mike. :wink:


Mike.

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#40 Post by Geoffrey »

I got what you did Mike, it said there was a new version though it showed no version number, I think it's at Adobes end, having a hard time connecting to them, it seem to be working now though the download is taking forever @ 2.8KB/sec, I'll see how it goes tomorrow.
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

Post Reply