Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 25 Jun 2019, 08:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Which qt5 from PPM will work with Calibre?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
Fishy

Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Sat 02 May 2015, 18:57    Post subject:  Which qt5 from PPM will work with Calibre?  

Help. Calibre now requires QT5 to function or you get a segmentation fault. My problem is there are so many qt5 entries in the package manager that I am at a loss. Crying or Very sad

Thanks Smile

Tahr 6.0.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Fishy

Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Sat 02 May 2015, 19:55    Post subject: Sorry  

Meant to be in Tahr 6.0.2 topic but screwed up or in user. Don't know how to move it to the right thread.

Thanks for not beating me! LOL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2810
Location: South Australia :-(

PostPosted: Sat 02 May 2015, 21:11    Post subject:  

I'm pretty sure all the required libraries are included in the Calibre package. I usually download it and make a SFS out of it you're other files are not affected.
_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Fishy

Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Sat 02 May 2015, 22:32    Post subject:  

I used wget to download directly from Calibre and installed with terminal. Tried a couple of times including Slacko 5.9.3 and always get a segmentation default. Made a fresh install of Tahr 6.0.2, used quickpet and same result.

Surprised that the direct install from Calibre fails as I have used it many times. Checked mobileread forum and didn't find any complaints about the latest version of Calibre so was thinking - Puppy error?

All Puppies frugal installs with devx included. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3502
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sun 03 May 2015, 06:56    Post subject:  

I have Calibre and I'm pretty sure I installed it under Puppy as well without any special extras.
_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme


Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 8010
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 03 May 2015, 07:25    Post subject:  

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=839049#839049
_________________
>>> Living with the immediacy of death helps you sort out your priorities. It helps you live a life less trivial <<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1833
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun 03 May 2015, 10:55    Post subject:  

I downloaded it but not yet used:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=830230#830230

EDIT: I have tested it but there is still a segmentation fault. The following Calibre-2.5p.pet is working for me with qt4:

http://www.smokey01.com/gjuhasz/sfs/Calibre-2.5p.pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Puppus Dogfellow


Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 1583
Location: nyc

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2016, 03:20    Post subject: 2.5 package appears to be missing so i made an sfs from the
Subject description: pet i mirrored; enjoy/thanks again to gjuhasz
 

calibre-2.5_6.0.sfs:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByUDhE3nQF8uem5SemxqMmtiU2c/view?usp=sharing


Calibre-2.5p.pet:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByUDhE3nQF8uOGNWcldDVkZWZnM/view?usp=sharing

(sfs was made with trio's pets2sfsgui utility--pet tested (it runs) in precise, the sfs in both xenial- and unicornpup (to the same slight degree. i remember using an older package--it loaded the same way).

hth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0358s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0091s) ][ GZIP on ]