(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 05 Dec 2020, 18:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
I want to make an ISO in my hard disk, bootable[Solved]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Author Message
panoss

Joined: 31 Oct 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Tue 16 Sep 2014, 11:42    Post subject:  I want to make an ISO in my hard disk, bootable[Solved]  

I have puppy precise in sda4, Ubuntu in sda1.
In sda1 I also have kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso in /.
I 'm trying to make it bootable so that i can use Kali Linux.
I have followed the instructions from here .
I haven't made it so far.
Any suggestions?


I have Grub4Dos in which it has an option to use Grub.
I use this to boot from Grub, but the menu entry for Kali does not appear in the choices.

This is my menu entry in /mnt/sda1/etc/grub.d/40_custom .
Code:
menuentry 'Kali Linux 2014 Live' --class os --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os --group group_main {
                set isofile="/kali-linux-1.0.7-amd64.iso"

         insmod ext2
         insmod loopback
         insmod iso9660     
                loopback loop (hd0,msdos1)$isofile     
                search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7f039167-f1d7-4c2b-bea6-e1cf3b72f0bd                           
                linux (loop)/live/vmlinuz boot=live fromiso=/dev/sda1/$isofile noconfig=sudo username=root hostname=kali
                initrd (loop)/live/initrd.img
}

Last edited by panoss on Thu 18 Sep 2014, 09:13; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 16 Sep 2014, 17:27    Post subject:  

An excellent reference for what you ask can be found here for booting ISOs. If you post/repost your question there, expect that the author or someone will respond to assist if you have trouble. This will address your need as it is Puppy specific and also will allow you to boot a wide range of Linux distros.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5524
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 17 Sep 2014, 14:58    Post subject:  

I am using an ISO of Ubuntu Trusty Tahr that I installed on a fat32 partition
(described HERE)

__________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Wed 17 Sep 2014, 15:07    Post subject: Re: I want to make an ISO in my hard disk, bootable  

panoss wrote:
I have puppy precise in sda4, Ubuntu in sda1.
In sda1 I also have kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso in /.
I 'm trying to make it bootable so that i can use Kali Linux.
I have followed the instructions from here .
I haven't made it so far.
Any suggestions?


I have Grub4Dos in which it has an option to use Grub.
I use this to boot from Grub, but the menu entry for Kali does not appear in the choices.

This is my menu entry in /mnt/sda1/etc/grub.d/40_custom .
Code:
menuentry 'Kali Linux 2014 Live' --class os --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os --group group_main {
                set isofile="/kali-linux-1.0.7-amd64.iso"

         insmod ext2
         insmod loopback
         insmod iso9660     
                loopback loop (hd0,msdos1)$isofile     
                search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7f039167-f1d7-4c2b-bea6-e1cf3b72f0bd                           
                linux (loop)/live/vmlinuz boot=live fromiso=/dev/sda1/$isofile noconfig=sudo username=root hostname=kali
                initrd (loop)/live/initrd.img
}


Actually the thread gcmartin refer to requires you to use a usb flash drive to boot from
if you opt to go this way I think easy2boot is a beautiful way of booting different iso's if you're into testing a lot. Steve, the author, is also a very helpful guy

I checked easy2boot.com and there where ready made mnu's for kali
( with persistence )
http://www.easy2boot.com/add-payload-files/sample-mnu-files/

But if you want to use grub

was the output of sudo update-grub OK?

Did you check /boot/grub/grub.cfg after adding 40_custom file and running sudo update-grub

was there a menu entry in /boot/grub/grub.cfg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panoss

Joined: 31 Oct 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Wed 17 Sep 2014, 15:16    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
I am using an ISO of Ubuntu Trusty Tahr that I installed on a fat32 partition
(described HERE)

__________________________________________


don570 I tried your suggestion and gave me error: "Error 60: File for drive emulation must be in one contiguous disk area".
But I think it must be a good solution (If I ever make it of course Laughing ).

Scooby I will read carefully everything you wrote.
But I have to take a break, to tell the truth I getting dizzy with this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Wed 17 Sep 2014, 15:27    Post subject:  

panoss wrote:

"Error 60: File for drive emulation must be in one contiguous disk area".


Means you have to defrag that file.

Either using windows
or somthing like defragfs script
(defragfs doesn't always work but at least on FAT32 I have had good result)

grub can handle non-contiguous iso-files
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panoss

Joined: 31 Oct 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Wed 17 Sep 2014, 16:58    Post subject:  

My Windows installation is on sdb, my ISO file in sda.
When I use Windows I can't see sda, only sdb. Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5524
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 17 Sep 2014, 17:34    Post subject:  

The method I used MUST use a newly created fat32 partition.
Then drag the iso to that partition. That is how one contiguous area on
your disk is created. The bootloader needs that method for an ISO.
If the normal method of frugal installation is used then the files can be scattered
around the partition, in fact linux experts can even put the files on different
partitions.

________________________________________________________

Quote:
My Windows installation is on sdb, my ISO file in sda.
When I use Windows I can't see sda, only sdb.


There is a free driver for windows to open files stored in linux partitions

http://www.ext2fsd.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panoss

Joined: 31 Oct 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep 2014, 03:33    Post subject:  

I 'm using defrags in my Puppy.
It started at 7:30, now it's 10:30, already 3 hours.
On sda1. It's 250 GB. And it's ext2, not fat32 Sad .
I have no idea when it will finish. And of course, if it ill work.

Edit:
I stopped defrags, it would take days.

I created a new FAT32 partition, sdb2. That's in the second HDD.
I moved there the Kali Linux ISO file.
But Kali doesn't boot.
Here is my menu entry in menu.lst. I guess the mistake is in my menu entry.
Code:
title Kali Linux ISO
find --set-root /kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso
map /kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso (0xff)
map --hook
root (0xff)
kernel /casper/vmlinuz boot=casper iso-scan/filename=/kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso noeject noprompt splash --
initrd /casper/initrd.lz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panoss

Joined: 31 Oct 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep 2014, 08:00    Post subject:  

Now my menu entry is this:
Code:
title Kali Linux ISO 6
find --set-root /kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso
map --heads=0 --sectors-per-track=0 /kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso (0xff)
map --hook
root (0xff)
kernel /live/vmlinuz boot=live fromiso=/dev/sdb2/kali-linux-1.0.7-amd64.iso noconfig=sudo username=root hostname=kali
initrd /live/initrd.img


Starts boot but stops with the error "can't mount /dev/sdb2". Question
I guess at line #6.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 13129
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep 2014, 08:30    Post subject:  

Here is how I did it with an Ubuntu ISO.

1. My system boots off the first hard drive with Grub4Dos.

2. The second hard drive has Partition 1 formatted as FAT32. Partition 4 is unused.

3. I added the following entry to the main menu.lst

Code:
title Ubuntu-10.10 ISO
partnew (hd1,3) 0x00 (hd1,0)/ubuntu-10.10-desktop-i386.iso
map --heads=0 --sectors-per-track=0 (hd1,0)/ubuntu-10.10-desktop-i386.iso (0xff)
map --hook
root (0xff)
chainloader (0xff)


If you are putting the ISO on sdb2, use

Code:
title Ubuntu-10.10 ISO
partnew (hd1,3) 0x00 (hd1,1)/ubuntu-10.10-desktop-i386.iso
map --heads=0 --sectors-per-track=0 (hd1,1)/ubuntu-10.10-desktop-i386.iso (0xff)
map --hook
root (0xff)
chainloader (0xff)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panoss

Joined: 31 Oct 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep 2014, 09:12    Post subject:  

Well, the answer, finally, was this:
Code:
title Kali Linux ISO
partnew (hd1,3) 0x00 (hd1,1)/kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso
map --heads=0 --sectors-per-track=0 (hd1,1)/kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso (0xff)
map --hook
root (0xff)
chainloader (0xff)


(I don't have hd1,3 but...it works! I only have hd1,0 and hd1,1)
This post is made from Kali!!!
Thank you very much rcrsn51. And everybody else of course!
(it took me...only...3 days!! Shocked )

Edit:
this also works:
Code:
title Kali Linux ISO The second way to boot
find --set-root /kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso
map --heads=0 --sectors-per-track=0 /kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso (0xff)
map --hook
root (0xff)
kernel /live/vmlinuz boot=live fromiso=/dev/sdb2/kali-linux-1.0.9-amd64.iso noconfig=sudo username=root hostname=kali
initrd /live/initrd.img
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 13129
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep 2014, 12:31    Post subject:  

Glad to help. But isn't your own version the same as the one that didn't work earlier?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panoss

Joined: 31 Oct 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep 2014, 13:09    Post subject:  

Yes it is, but at line 6 I had made an orthographic mistake Mr. Green :kali-linux-1.0.7 while the correct is kali-linux-1.0.9.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2547s ][ Queries: 12 (0.1414s) ][ GZIP on ]