Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 20 Apr 2018, 22:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
LinuxCNC (EMC2) on Puppy
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 10 [137 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 13 Sep 2014, 15:57    Post subject:  

Toni -- trying to catch up.....

But just tried this with your present install and I must be doing something wrong ???

root@debian:~# cd /usr/realtime-3.4-9-rtai-686-pae/modules

root@debian:/usr/realtime-3.4-9-rtai-686-pae/modules# modprobe rtai_hal.ko

FATAL: Module rtai_hal.ko not found.

root@debian:/usr/realtime-3.4-9-rtai-686-pae/modules# ls

Module.symvers rtai_calibrate.ko rtai_mq.ko rtai_tasklets.ko
latency_rt.ko rtai_hal.ko rtai_mup.ko rtai_tbx.ko
linuxcnc rtai_ksched.ko rtai_sched.ko rtai_up.ko
preempt_rt.ko rtai_lxrt.ko rtai_smi.ko switches_rt.ko
rtai_bits.ko rtai_math.ko rtai_smp.ko


nevermind ./ Embarassed

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 13 Sep 2014, 17:04    Post subject:  

Thank you Toni --- just to fill in on what I've tried with the DebDog LinCNC,

I made a symlink in etc/modules/extras/ pointing to the linuxcnc /usr modules and then did a depmod -a

Then tried

modprobe rtai-hal

I got no error messages, but lsmod didn't show it.

I get the "Operation not permitted" error message when I

insmod rtai_hal.ko

but I don't get it for

modprobe rtai_hal

I looked at the init.d/realtime script and saw that they don't use insmod or modprobe, but call a custom binary for inserting a module.


Now I am downloading the Debian version of LinuxCNC as you requested, and will find Plop and try them out together.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 13 Sep 2014, 20:54    Post subject:  

Toni sorry, big mistake:

the kernel I referenced earlier is for the Lucid version of LinuxCNC not the Hardy version.

The Lucid 10.04 version is here:

http://dsplabs.upt.ro/~juve/emc/get.php?file=ubuntu-10.04-linuxcnc3-i386.iso

MD5SUM 76dc2416b917679b71255e464ede84ec.



The version currently running on the Thinkpad 600E is the Hardy 8.04 (link provided earlier)

The kernel for that one is 2.6.24-16-rtai

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Les Kerf

Joined: 24 Jun 2012
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Sat 13 Sep 2014, 21:10    Post subject:  

Here ya' go Very Happy

http://www.plop.at/en/bootmanager/download.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat 13 Sep 2014, 23:52    Post subject:  

vtpup wrote:
Now I am downloading the Debian version of LinuxCNC as you requested, and will find Plop and try them out together.

Thanks, Vtpup.
This is important test because if the official Debian linuxcnc version works on your machine something is wrong in the testing iso and we will concentrate fixing the problem in DebianDog version.
If it does not work we will try with the kerenel from Ubuntu 8.4 or different.

The problem is I get different output than you from the same commands on old hardware like yours and the official Debian linuxcnc gives the same output on my hardware.

BTW some information about official 1,1 Gb iso - it should boot to desktop after a while as user. If you logout instead rebooting you can login with username user and password live.
If you need to login as root drop back to console with Ctrl+Alt+F1 and setup root password with:
Code:
sudo passwd root

Then login as root:
Code:
sudo login

And type startx

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 111
Location: 45°17'24.9"N 72°16'03.2"W

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 15:47    Post subject:  

Finaly been able to get sim start...run fine here..with Saintless "pure plain" debian rt baby.

Removed the following packages:
libgl1-mesa-glx

Installed the following packages:
libgl1-mesa-swx11 (8.0.5-4+deb7u2)
libosmesa6 (8.0.5-4+deb7u2)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 16:28    Post subject:  

I'm glad you found a way to make it work for you, Revolverve Smile
I hope your method will work for Vtpup.
If it does I will rebuild the iso fixing also the small conflict for remaster-scripts and linuxcnc-config-files-location.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 19:44    Post subject:  

Hi saintless, all, frustrating evening -- I did indeed get plop working, only to find I didn't have a free memory stick over 1 gig. I had 5 sticks of the 1G size, but LinuxCNC on Debian is 1.1G and doesn't fit! (Wish they'd trimmed about 150 meg off of it Crying or Very sad ).

But plop is nice to have. I can boot the TP600E off of USB now! I'll get a bigger mem stick tomorrow. I'll also Revolverve's change tonight.

btw -- I've always been able to get LinuxCNC to start it's splash screen and interface query with DebianDog but when I select the Axis interface (that's the one with the 3D display) and chose a machine type Gantry, is when the errors show up and crash. So it's pretty close to running.

Okay, on to testing .....

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 19:56    Post subject:  

One question, sorry, how/where do I get these?

Quote:
Installed the following packages:
libgl1-mesa-swx11 (8.0.5-4+deb7u2)
libosmesa6 (8.0.5-4+deb7u2)

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 111
Location: 45°17'24.9"N 72°16'03.2"W

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 20:18    Post subject:  

Synaptic . Short story,running in console for sim to get running, got x error message :BadWindow something, I googled it to find a forum with a solution:install libgl1-mesa-swx11....could be specific video harware related,not so sure...test with your.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 20:26    Post subject:  

Revolverve, not listed in my synaptic search -- which repository? Thanks!
_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 111
Location: 45°17'24.9"N 72°16'03.2"W

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 20:42    Post subject:  

Need to update the package list first...because its a live boot ?!#! could be...
2014-09-14-225558_1280x800_scrot.png
Description  Yep...does simulation....no real machine test yet..go ahead plug that interface,home the beast,mill.:)oups i've put my window in front of the lens,sorry
png

 Download 
Filename  2014-09-14-225558_1280x800_scrot.png 
Filesize  142.25 KB 
Downloaded  263 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sun 14 Sep 2014, 23:37    Post subject:  

Sorry, yes, found and installed them.

No joy, though. There was no difference.

My problem hasn't been video -- that works.

But rtai and hal kernel module loading.is the problem. The error messages haven't changed.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop dual proc, 4gb ram, frugal Tahrpup.
1999 Thinkpad 600e hacked Pent 3, overclocked 800 mHz, 490 kb running Lupu 528

Acer Iconia A1-830 Atom x86 Android tablet
www.sredmond.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 15 Sep 2014, 02:26    Post subject:  

Hi, Vtpup, don't buy new flash drive Smile
Actually Revolverve found already the solution - thanks Revolverve ! Smile
See the picture on my old machine with Axis -> Gantry settings:



We just need some extra steps for our old machines

1. Boot adding lapic at the end of "append initrd" line. If you boot from CD just press Tab to edit the line.
If you use frugal install with grub4dos like me add lapic to the end of the kernel boot line.

2. Run this commands before starting linuxcnc:
Code:
root@debian:~# ulimit -l     
64
root@debian:~# ulimit -l 20480
root@debian:~# ulimit -l
20480
root@debian:~# linuxcnc
LINUXCNC - 2.6.3-13-g7fdc948
Machine configuration directory is '/usr/share/doc/linuxcnc/examples/sample-configs/sim/axis'
Machine configuration file is 'gantry.ini'
Starting LinuxCNC...
Shutting down and cleaning up LinuxCNC...
root@debian:~#


Works the same way from user account puppy:
Code:
puppy@debian:~$ ulimit -l
20480
puppy@debian:~$ linuxcnc
LINUXCNC - 2.6.3-13-g7fdc948
Machine configuration directory is '/home/puppy/linuxcnc/configs/sim.axis'
Machine configuration file is 'gantry.ini'
Starting LinuxCNC...
No option 'tto_g11' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_program' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_rapids' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'program_alpha' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_live_plot' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_tool' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_extents' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_offsets' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'grid_size' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_machine_limits' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_machine_speed' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'show_distance_to_go' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'dro_large_font' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'block_delete' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'optional_stop' in section: 'DEFAULT'
No option 'recentfiles' in section: 'DEFAULT'
Shutting down and cleaning up LinuxCNC...
puppy@debian:~$


If it works for you I will rebuild the iso with the fixes and some latest changes for DebianDog today or tomorrow. I will fix also the remaster scripts to work without making troubles for linuxcnc and you will be able to remaster the system much smaller (or bigger) for your needs.

Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 111
Location: 45°17'24.9"N 72°16'03.2"W

PostPosted: Mon 15 Sep 2014, 07:42    Post subject:  

Lucky you ...
and now I'll try learning how to make snapshot and post correctly Confused
Glad it helped!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 10 [137 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0621s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0162s) ][ GZIP on ]