Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 01:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
How to boost volume of unamplified speakers?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Mon 01 Apr 2013, 14:33    Post_subject:  How to boost volume of unamplified speakers?  

Hi my speakers are supposed to be plugged into another PC that has a built in amp
, that PC broke so I now plug the speakers straight into the soundcard but they are very quiet.

what i need is a way of boosting the volume to the whole OS (turn it up to 11)

when people talk on vent (mangler) i can boost their volume with a slider so its nice and loud, so I know its possible
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: near here

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 07:20    Post_subject:  

Does vent (mangler) run on Puppy?

Have you turned everything up in retrovol?
Twisted Evil

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 08:54    Post_subject:  

As far as I know, the speaker output of all motherboards is very low power, requiring amplification before it will drive speakers with enough power to be heard. Sound cards also generally require their output to be amplified.

Slenkar, if you still have that old computer, the card where the speakers were plugged in may be still good. It must contain an amplifier. You should be able to move it to the new computer. Otherwise, you'll have to either get a sound card that has an amplifier, an external amplifier for the speakers or new speakers with a built-in amplifier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 14:23    Post_subject:  

yeah mangler works in precise puppy as long as you go into the hidden folder in /root/ and change pulse to alsa in the config file

interesting idea to get the amp out of the old pc
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 15:20    Post_subject:  

The first computer I bought had a Winmodem in it. Apparently those things have amplifiers that are powerful enough to double as the output amplifier for the speakers. Unfortunately everything in a Winmodem is done in software, so you can't use them in Linux for the audio amplifier. Sad So I had to buy speakers with built-in amplifiers. Too bad, because H-P had done a good job of matching the speakers to the amp. They really sounded good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: near here

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 16:16    Post_subject:  

if mangler is getting higher volume then it seems odd other programs can't.
_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 16:28    Post_subject:  

Yeah, I can't explain that - unless there's something about your computer that you haven't told us.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Thu 12 Dec 2013, 21:56    Post_subject:  

I managed to get a pre-amp on my retrovol by adding a script as said here:
http://alien.slackbook.org/blog/adding-an-alsa-software-pre-amp-to-fix-low-sound-levels/

I installed a fresh precise and now when I try to do it the sound system crashes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Fri 13 Dec 2013, 15:24    Post_subject:  

create /etc/asound.conf
and paste this:
Quote:

pcm.!default {
type hw
card 0
}
ctl.!default {
type hw
card 0
}
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave.pcm "softvol"
}
pcm.softvol {
type softvol
slave {
pcm "dmix"
}
control {
name "Pre-Amp"
card 0
}
min_dB -30.0
max_dB 30.0
resolution 6
}


You have to restart the computer to see any effect.
Then you get PreAmp in retrovol
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Marv


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 394
Location: SW Wisconsin

PostPosted: Fri 13 Dec 2013, 21:19    Post_subject:  

Tested in X-precise 2.2 (Precise 5.6.1 based, xfce4-mixer), Carolite 1.1 (Racy 5.2.2 based, xfce4-mixer), and LxPup 13.10c (Slacko 5.6 based, retrovol mixer). Worked great in X-Precise and Carolite with the xfce4-mixer. Preamp control shows up and works. In LxPup, using retrovol, I haven't yet gotten the preamp control to show up. Rebooted, tried both type hw and type plug in the conf file etc. Also played with alsamixer with no sucess yet so I'm batting .666 here. Not too bad Confused My guess is that it would also work on X-Slacko 1.1, also with the xfce4 mixer, but don't have that on board right now.

All of the above on a Fujitsu S6520 core 2 duo all intel laptop with HDA Intel audio.

_________________
Pups currently in kennel Very Happy X-slacko 2.3n, Lxpup-Tahr, and not to forget trusty Carolina/Carolite (now with 3.14.20 kernel). All lean and steady pups.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Fri 13 Dec 2013, 22:38    Post_subject:  

2/3 not bad Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canin

Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue 06 May 2014, 10:48    Post_subject:    

works on my laptop running slacko 5.7 thank you!

slenkar wrote:
create /etc/asound.conf
and paste this:
Quote:

pcm.!default {
type hw
card 0
}
ctl.!default {
type hw
card 0
}
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave.pcm "softvol"
}
pcm.softvol {
type softvol
slave {
pcm "dmix"
}
control {
name "Pre-Amp"
card 0
}
min_dB -30.0
max_dB 30.0
resolution 6
}


You have to restart the computer to see any effect.
Then you get PreAmp in retrovol
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 06 May 2014, 16:04    Post_subject:  

So was Slenkar's problem solved or what? Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3398
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 07 May 2014, 00:38    Post_subject:  

You can also try clicking on the PLAY icon on the desktop.
Select Preferences
Select Edit and then Mplayer
On that screen is a setting for Volume Gain.
Try changing that to a higher value.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0679s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0049s) ][ GZIP on ]