Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 20:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Puppy 5.5 can't connect via dial-up
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 01:33    Post_subject:  Puppy 5.5 can't connect via dial-up  

I had my computer repair guy wipe windows xp off of my old Dell Inspiron 1100 and install wary puppy 5.5. I am basically computer illiterate but have decided to try my hand at learning about Linux.
In the analog dial-up connection box, the modem was autodetected. At first when I tried to connect to the internet, I was receiving the No Dial-tone message. I read the info in the help box and unchecked the dialtone check box. I was then able to dial out, but I keep getting:
ATX3DT9056851008
NO ANSWER
unknown dial response string
I'd appreciate any advice that I can get to resolve this. Again, I am an old XP user and have no experience with Linux. I'd be very happy just to be able to connect to the internet and learn the hard way about Linux but first I have to connect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic007

Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 725

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 03:27    Post_subject: Re: Newbie Can't Connect via dial-up  

kevhaw wrote:
I had my computer repair guy wipe windows xp off of my old Dell Inspiron 1100 and install wary puppy 5.5. I am basically computer illiterate but have decided to try my hand at learning about Linux.
In the analog dial-up connection box, the modem was autodetected. At first when I tried to connect to the internet, I was receiving the No Dial-tone message. I read the info in the help box and unchecked the dialtone check box. I was then able to dial out, but I keep getting:
ATX3DT9056851008
NO ANSWER
unknown dial response string
I'd appreciate any advice that I can get to resolve this. Again, I am an old XP user and have no experience with Linux. I'd be very happy just to be able to connect to the internet and learn the hard way about Linux but first I have to connect.


What sort of modem are you using? Landline or cellphone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 06:00    Post_subject:  

I'm using the Dell's own built-in soft modem. I have a landline Bell Canada phone line, and it's a low-speed 28kbps connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 06:56    Post_subject:  

I just tried again and am still having the same issue. When I set up the connect wizard and chose analog dialup, the screen that came up next asked for my password and username but not for the DNS number of my ISP. I can't figure out how to enter this info anywhere. Isn't the DNS number something the system needs to connect to my ISP via dial-up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic007

Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 725

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 07:17    Post_subject:  

I'm using dial-up connection for my cellphone modem and did a very long time ago use an external modem so don't know if I can help you much but let's see. Wary Puppy uses wvdial as it's dial-up program and wvdial.conf is its configuration file. This file can be accessed and be edited and is found in /etc/x11. That's just for information. I see your connection is very slow, so you can try changing the baud rate to 9600. I remember once with my old external modem that I could not connect when I used another telephone line. The reason for this was because that line was a pulse line and not a tone line and the check tone box had to be unticked, but I see you have already figured that out. I've just checked my current settings and see that the carrier check box is also unticked, something you can try. I know some telephone companies require an addiitional AT initialization string to connect, so maybe check that with the phone company. And then of course check if your dial number, username and password are correct. Wary Puppy should be working with old stuff but just on the sideline, you may be wanting to try an older puppy to see if your setup works. I'm using Puppy 412 on a daily basis. Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Moat

Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 08:21    Post_subject:  

I'm going from memory, but this should be pretty close...

Re-run the Connection Wizard, selecting analog/dialup modem - hopefully Puppy identified a modem at boot, and should ask something like "would you like to test now?" or "probe" or whatnot - and go ahead and click "OK" through those few windows that pop up, letting Puppy probe/test/re-write the ATZ string/re-configure the wvdial.conf file.

Eventually, it should lead to the larger main PupDial window. There, in the proper spaces, you should only have to enter your ISP's dial-up phone number, user name and password. All of the other checkmarked/numbered areas should, for the time being, be fine as is. Maybe. Hopefully. You can play around with those settings later, if need be.

Then click on "connect", and see what happens...

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Moat

Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 08:29    Post_subject:  

kevhaw wrote:
... the screen that came up next asked for my password and username but not for the DNS number of my ISP. I can't figure out how to enter this info anywhere. Isn't the DNS number something the system needs to connect to my ISP via dial-up?


Just the dial-up phone number is needed - not a DNS number (they're two different things) - and there should be a space in the PupDial window to enter the phone number... at least there has been on all of the Pups I've tried...?

The above said - getting an onboard analog (soft)modem working fully in Linux can be a real bear - Puppy being one of the best at driver support, in that regard - but still pretty "iffy". I've had much better luck, myself, using an outboard USB modem (Trendnet TFM-561U, in my case - about 20$ online or @ Bestbuy) - pretty much plug-n-play.

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 09:03    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the advice guys! Yes I did correctly enter my ISP dialup number, the password and user ID I use with my ISP is correct also. I did the tests and probes. The modem was recognized and I got the string of letters/numbers. At least I now know that I don't have to enter my DNS number anywhere. I have the info that came from my ISP when I signed up. It has diagrams showing how to setup dial-up with xp and the systems that were out before xp, but nothing for Linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 09:18    Post_subject:  

Moat wrote:
I'm going from memory, but this should be pretty close...

Re-run the Connection Wizard, selecting analog/dialup modem - hopefully Puppy identified a modem at boot, and should ask something like "would you like to test now?" or "probe" or whatnot - and go ahead and click "OK" through those few windows that pop up, letting Puppy probe/test/re-write the ATZ string/re-configure the wvdial.conf file.

Eventually, it should lead to the larger main PupDial window. There, in the proper spaces, you should only have to enter your ISP's dial-up phone number, user name and password. All of the other checkmarked/numbered areas should, for the time being, be fine as is. Maybe. Hopefully. You can play around with those settings later, if need be.

Then click on "connect", and see what happens...

Bob


Hi, Moat!
Yes I carried out the above instructions to the letter and still keep getting the unknown dial response error.
Too bad as it would be fun to play around with puppy Linux and see what I can learn.
As usual, I made the error of having the computer tech fully remove windows xp. I figured it would be fun to just have Linux on there and forget about xp. I do have two other laptops that use windows 7 and I operate them with a telus internet key dongle gizmo. I don't think the gizmo will work with the old Dell laptop though, but I am not sure. I wanted to make use of the ISP I have that's costing me $20.95 a month. Ha ha!
Again thanks for the advice guys!

Kevin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Moat

Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 09:35    Post_subject:  

Well, I suppose from there you could play around with checking/unchecking the boxes for "carrier check", "stupid mode", etc., and see if that gets you anywhere. As a last resort, maybe Google around for recommended initialization strings that are specific to your hardware. I recall chasing down those numbers for my gear here a few years ago, to no real success. But who knows - the magic number just might be out there, somewhere. Smile

Did the same computer dial out successfully under XP? If so, then that might narrow it down to something in the init string, I'm thinking...

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic007

Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 725

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 09:53    Post_subject:  

Try Puppy 412. If that puppy does not work, I don't have much hope. Never a good idea to get rid of windows XP, it leaves you with problems like this. Re-install windows xp if you can't get it going.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 10:03    Post_subject:  

nic007 wrote:
Try Puppy 412. If that puppy does not work, I don't have much hope. Never a good idea to get rid of windows XP, it leaves you with problems like this. Re-install windows xp if you can't get it going.


Thanks, yeah I will reinstall XP. I have the cd and kit at home so it should be easy enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 10:07    Post_subject:  

Moat wrote:
Well, I suppose from there you could play around with checking/unchecking the boxes for "carrier check", "stupid mode", etc., and see if that gets you anywhere. As a last resort, maybe Google around for recommended initialization strings that are specific to your hardware. I recall chasing down those numbers for my gear here a few years ago, to no real success. But who knows - the magic number just might be out there, somewhere. Smile

Did the same computer dial out successfully under XP? If so, then that might narrow it down to something in the init string, I'm thinking...

Bob

Hi, yes I used the computer for about a decade with dialup via XP. It was that April 8 cutoff date for support that got me thinking Linux. I don't really need the old Dell inspiron but I hate to see it collecting dust unused. I've been interested in Linux for awhile and just wanted to experiment as a pastime.
Thanks for the advice guys!
Kevin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic007

Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 725

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 10:22    Post_subject:  

kevhaw wrote:
nic007 wrote:
Try Puppy 412. If that puppy does not work, I don't have much hope. Never a good idea to get rid of windows XP, it leaves you with problems like this. Re-install windows xp if you can't get it going.


Thanks, yeah I will reinstall XP. I have the cd and kit at home so it should be easy enough.


Yes, do that but don't that this one "bad" experience with puppy put you off. It's a nice little system to play around with. Best is to try puppy on CD or to use frugal installs. I have 5 operating systems on my old computer and I use them all by way of dual-booting. I have Windows XP Pro on my ntfs partition (that's my main system) and Windows 98 SE, Puppy 412, Puppy 431, Wary Puppy 539 on the FAT partition. All the Puppies are frugal installs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevhaw

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 11:19    Post_subject:  

Yes, do that but don't that this one "bad" experience with puppy put you off. It's a nice little system to play around with. Best is to try puppy on CD or to use frugal installs. I have 5 operating systems on my old computer and I use them all by way of dual-booting. I have Windows XP Pro on my ntfs partition (that's my main system) and Windows 98 SE, Puppy 412, Puppy 431, Wary Puppy 539 on the FAT partition. All the Puppies are frugal installs.[/quote]

I knew going into this that there may be an issue of connecting via a soft modem. I had hoped when I saw that the auto-detect did recognize my modem that I was in luck but that's how the cookie crumbles. I won't give up just yet. I'll keep digging and use my other laptop to do the research.
Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0867s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]