Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 11:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Edit on:Any interest in a Kicad pet?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [38 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2014, 18:31    Post subject: The end  

Could have cast one pet you installed all at once, but there was a time I did not like what he did and why I did it separately.

Well if you install tell me that this works.

I so far everything I've tried works fine, but still keep running learning Kicad.

It's been a big effort but I think it was worth it ...

See you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Tue 25 Mar 2014, 15:07    Post subject: interesting link libraries.  

interesting link libraries.

http://smisioto.no-ip.org/elettronica/kicad/kicad-en.htm

and

http://kicad.rohrbacher.net/quicklib.php

See you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 508

PostPosted: Wed 26 Mar 2014, 19:53    Post subject: Re: interesting link libraries.  

mister_electronico wrote:
interesting link libraries.

http://smisioto.no-ip.org/elettronica/kicad/kicad-en.htm

and

http://kicad.rohrbacher.net/quicklib.php

See you.


I've used my version of Kicad to layout a PCB. I made my own versions of the 3 footprints I needed.

When I get a little time, I will look into the issue of the PCB footprints and the size of the libraries. I suspect that I can shrink the total size way down. I found many libraries repeated footprints in some cases under the same name in different files and in others with different names but the same footprint.

I have found that it is best to make my own library of footprints after checking each one from a library from someone else. This way the footprints I actually use are the ones in the library.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Thu 27 Mar 2014, 14:49    Post subject: Hi Moose On The Loose  

Hi Moose On The Loose have you tried to ride Kicad libraries outside the pupsave, such as in /mnt/home/kicad.

I really do not care that the library is huge, but this way does not take me RAM.

See you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 508

PostPosted: Fri 28 Mar 2014, 10:03    Post subject: Re: Hi Moose On The Loose  

mister_electronico wrote:
Hi Moose On The Loose have you tried to ride Kicad libraries outside the pupsave, such as in /mnt/home/kicad.

I really do not care that the library is huge, but this way does not take me RAM.

See you.


I'm running a full install so it doesn't matter too much about size from that point of view. The idea of making them smaller was for others who may run as frugal.

I have also played with putting the libraries in a SFS that is not loaded at boot but is instead opened via a loopback once the system is running. This allows them to be compressed but unfortunately you can't change the ones in the SFS on the fly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Wed 02 Apr 2014, 15:41    Post subject: A problem with Kicad and how to fix it.  

When I exported the component layer or tracks layer in Kicad to pdf or SVG, appeared the following problem. According seen in the image that I put down.

This created me great frustration, when we want to create a PCB manually.
11_PCB.png
 Description   
 Filesize   74.05 KB
 Viewed   91 Time(s)

11_PCB.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Wed 02 Apr 2014, 15:53    Post subject: The solution  

Someone may have another solution but I found this.

Export layers file Kicad to SVG and then using the linux command "RVSG-convert" this command is default Slacko Puppy-5.6.

And run next command order:

component_layer = 1.svg

# rsvg-convert -f pdf -o 1.pdf 1.svg

And the problem will be solved.


Saying that SVG files are opened by default with InkLite program default Slacko Puppy-5.6.

When print pdf file removing print margins to adjust the size of the PCB.

I hope it's useful for someone.

Greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 508

PostPosted: Thu 03 Apr 2014, 10:12    Post subject: Re: A problem with Kicad and how to fix it.  

mister_electronico wrote:
When I exported the component layer or tracks layer in Kicad to pdf or SVG, appeared the following problem. According seen in the image that I put down.

This created me great frustration, when we want to create a PCB manually.


That looks like a bug in the SVG export process. The Gerbers I made for a PCB called out a round tool opening and moved that over the length of the trace. This makes the ends of the trace 1/2 circles.

Unfortunately, I am still thinking about code at work so when I get home I don't feel like doing code. I was thinking that a Gerber to SVG converter external to Kicad would be a very handy tool to have.

A gerber looks like this:
Code:

G54D10*
G54D11*
X59865Y-48230D02*
X59865Y-48287D01*
X59827Y-48344D01*
X59789Y-48373D01*
X59713Y-48402D01*
X59560Y-48430D01*
X59370Y-48430D01*
X59218Y-48402D01*


The "D02" vs "D01" is the control of whether it is a move of the light source or an actual draw action. The "G54" is the selection of the tool to draw with.

It seems to me that doing it as a bash script would be good enough. At each place where the tool starts or ends, an image of the tool can be done on one pass through the file and then on a second pass through the file, the lines can be done for the motions of the pens. This would look exactly like the Gerber's results even if the order things are drawn is different.

If it rains this weekend, I may do a bash script to do this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [38 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0607s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]