Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 14:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Adding AES to Lucid's WPA capability?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2014, 18:43    Post_subject:  Adding AES to Lucid's WPA capability?  

I have trouble connecting to one router with WPA AES encryption. The only WPA option I have in Lucid 5.2.8 is TKIP and I have no control over what the network administrator sets on that router.
Can someone please add AES capability for me?

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3413
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2014, 19:43    Post_subject:  

You didn't try Frisbee.

An uninstalled Pet in Network or Internet.

Let it install...wait at least 30 seconds...

Run connect again >> wireless >> Frisbee...wait 10 seconds..

see if it picks you up.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2014, 20:54    Post_subject:  

I'll have to install tonight and try connecting tomorrow, I'm not at that site right now.
_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 08 Feb 2014, 13:35    Post_subject:  

Frisbee did it but I've noticed a few times having trouble getting wireless to connect at al (even 6' from a router). Maybe I should drop down from v2 to v1?

Also, when there's multiple routers to connect with, how do you tell it to connect to this one instead of that one? Where in Frisbee's window is the "Connect" button?

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5259
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 08 Feb 2014, 20:21    Post_subject:  

n0ukf wrote:
Can someone please add AES capability for me?

"AES capability" has been standard in Puppy since about Puppy v2.12 in 2007, with the introduction of an updated wpa_supplicant utility. The full network wizard lists this mode as "WPA2".

WPA = TKIP encryption
WPA2 = AES encryption
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access

It's feasible that Frisbee automatically detects the router's encryption-type, thus avoiding the user needing to know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 718

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 00:03    Post_subject: Re: Adding AES to Lucid's WPA capability?  

n0ukf wrote:
I have trouble connecting to one router with WPA AES encryption. The only WPA option I have in Lucid 5.2.8 is TKIP and I have no control over what the network administrator sets on that router.
Can someone please add AES capability for me?

If the router is set to WPA (TKIP) only , not "WPA+WPA2" , (see attachment), and you are not authorised to change the router settings, then you can't use WPA2 (AES) to communicate with that router.
router settings accessed through internet browser#.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  router settings accessed through internet browser#.png 
Filesize  14.72 KB 
Downloaded  106 Time(s) 

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 718

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 00:29    Post_subject:  

Frisbee control panel accessed via "Network" in main Puppy menu ...
Frisbee (me WPA2 , neigbour WPA ).png
 Description   My router using WPA2 , my neighbour using WPA.
 Filesize   34.28 KB
 Viewed   142 Time(s)

Frisbee (me WPA2 , neigbour WPA ).png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 15:29    Post_subject:  

It shows what's available and what you're connected to but how do you choose one over another? that lower left button says create profile but nothing says "connect to...". Router 1 might be stronger but router 3 might be the preferred connection. I see nothing that specifically gives me a CONNECT choice.
I also see nothing saying SAVE profile, just create and edit.

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 718

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 22:00    Post_subject:  

n0ukf wrote:
It shows what's available and what you're connected to but how do you choose one over another? that lower left button says create profile but nothing says "connect to...". Router 1 might be stronger but router 3 might be the preferred connection. I see nothing that specifically gives me a CONNECT choice.
I also see nothing saying SAVE profile, just create and edit.

See animation attached :
Create a profile for each router, select a profile, tick the "enabled"* box for that profile, then click on "update the profile" , give it 10-20s seconds then that router should be connected

[ * uncheck the "enabled" tick box for the router profile you don't want to use, (i.e. disable), and again click "update selected profile" . Otherwise the computer may connect to it if it has the strongest signal ].
select router on Frisbee demo#.gif
Description  animation
gif

 Download 
Filename  select router on Frisbee demo#.gif 
Filesize  86.75 KB 
Downloaded  115 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0708s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0168s) ][ GZIP on ]