Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 17:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Adding AES to Lucid's WPA capability?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2014, 18:43    Post subject:  Adding AES to Lucid's WPA capability?  

I have trouble connecting to one router with WPA AES encryption. The only WPA option I have in Lucid 5.2.8 is TKIP and I have no control over what the network administrator sets on that router.
Can someone please add AES capability for me?

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3453
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2014, 19:43    Post subject:  

You didn't try Frisbee.

An uninstalled Pet in Network or Internet.

Let it install...wait at least 30 seconds...

Run connect again >> wireless >> Frisbee...wait 10 seconds..

see if it picks you up.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2014, 20:54    Post subject:  

I'll have to install tonight and try connecting tomorrow, I'm not at that site right now.
_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 08 Feb 2014, 13:35    Post subject:  

Frisbee did it but I've noticed a few times having trouble getting wireless to connect at al (even 6' from a router). Maybe I should drop down from v2 to v1?

Also, when there's multiple routers to connect with, how do you tell it to connect to this one instead of that one? Where in Frisbee's window is the "Connect" button?

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5283
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 08 Feb 2014, 20:21    Post subject:  

n0ukf wrote:
Can someone please add AES capability for me?

"AES capability" has been standard in Puppy since about Puppy v2.12 in 2007, with the introduction of an updated wpa_supplicant utility. The full network wizard lists this mode as "WPA2".

WPA = TKIP encryption
WPA2 = AES encryption
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access

It's feasible that Frisbee automatically detects the router's encryption-type, thus avoiding the user needing to know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 742

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 00:03    Post subject: Re: Adding AES to Lucid's WPA capability?  

n0ukf wrote:
I have trouble connecting to one router with WPA AES encryption. The only WPA option I have in Lucid 5.2.8 is TKIP and I have no control over what the network administrator sets on that router.
Can someone please add AES capability for me?

If the router is set to WPA (TKIP) only , not "WPA+WPA2" , (see attachment), and you are not authorised to change the router settings, then you can't use WPA2 (AES) to communicate with that router.
router settings accessed through internet browser#.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  router settings accessed through internet browser#.png 
Filesize  14.72 KB 
Downloaded  119 Time(s) 

Last edited by Barkin on Sun 09 Feb 2014, 04:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 742

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 00:29    Post subject:  

Frisbee control panel accessed via "Network" in main Puppy menu ...
Frisbee (me WPA2 , neigbour WPA ).png
 Description   My router using WPA2 , my neighbour using WPA.
 Filesize   34.28 KB
 Viewed   283 Time(s)

Frisbee (me WPA2 , neigbour WPA ).png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 15:29    Post subject:  

It shows what's available and what you're connected to but how do you choose one over another? that lower left button says create profile but nothing says "connect to...". Router 1 might be stronger but router 3 might be the preferred connection. I see nothing that specifically gives me a CONNECT choice.
I also see nothing saying SAVE profile, just create and edit.

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 742

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 22:00    Post subject:  

n0ukf wrote:
It shows what's available and what you're connected to but how do you choose one over another? that lower left button says create profile but nothing says "connect to...". Router 1 might be stronger but router 3 might be the preferred connection. I see nothing that specifically gives me a CONNECT choice.
I also see nothing saying SAVE profile, just create and edit.

See animation attached :
Create a profile for each router, select a profile, tick the "enabled"* box for that profile, then click on "update the profile" , give it 10-20s seconds then that router should be connected

[ * uncheck the "enabled" tick box for the router profile you don't want to use, (i.e. disable), and again click "update selected profile" . Otherwise the computer may connect to it if it has the strongest signal ].
select router on Frisbee demo#.gif
Description  animation
gif

 Download 
Filename  select router on Frisbee demo#.gif 
Filesize  86.75 KB 
Downloaded  120 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0609s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]