Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 15:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Macpup 550
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 9 [121 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1649
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Sat 09 Nov 2013, 19:16    Post subject:  

Since you can run precise 5.5.0 . make a new savefile with it and rename the save file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Schpankme


Joined: 09 Nov 2013
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue 12 Nov 2013, 15:05    Post subject: Video Freezes during boot from USB - Radeon HD 6450  

runtt21 wrote:
Since you can run precise 5.5.0 . make a new savefile with it and rename the save file.


I'm having similar issues trying to install Macpup 550 - Video Freezes during boot from USB.
Note: This is not a problem for Macpup 528.

Mother Board - Asus P5Q SE/R
Video Card - AMD Radeon HD 6450

Any suggestion on getting this to load would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3964
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Tue 12 Nov 2013, 19:49    Post subject:  

Just to give a link with a person that had troubles with that GCARD upgrading from Ubuntu Lucid to Precise :
http://linuxnorth.wordpress.com/2013/06/11/troubles-with-ubuntu-12-04-and-radeon-hd6450/

Macpup-550 includes XORG_HIGH (Mesa/OpenGL) by default - not sure about 528 .
Kernel modesetting might be different and the newer libdrm might handle that different, too .

I have no ATI/AMD machine, so cannot say much else about it .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Schpankme


Joined: 09 Nov 2013
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 23:59    Post subject:  

Karl Godt wrote:

... Macpup-550 includes XORG_HIGH (Mesa/OpenGL) by default
... Kernel modesetting might be different


I used PPM to install 'ATI Drivers' on Macpup 5.28 and the system froze.
Is there away to use standard VGA at boot-up --> until I can install the correct graphics driver?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3964
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Fri 15 Nov 2013, 00:36    Post subject:  

What we need is mainly log files .

The Bootup has two/three different stages :

1) Initrd.gz 's /init , that loads a few drivers in frugal installations .
2) The /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit that loads the most drivers .
3) The xwin script that starts Xorg .

If your screen is usable until xwin starts , then the way would be to boot frugal with the pfix=nox option
and examine the files in /initrd/tmp and /tmp .

After that xorgwizard might need to run to choose the vesa driver for example .

If things hang, the log files likely are still present in the save-file and are possible to be viewed booting another Puppy that works and clicking the save-file .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Schpankme


Joined: 09 Nov 2013
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri 15 Nov 2013, 02:29    Post subject:  

Karl Godt wrote:

... If your screen is usable until xwin starts
... boot frugal with the pfix=nox option
... examine the files in /initrd/tmp and /tmp .
... xorgwizard might need to run to choose the vesa driver for example .
... If things hang .. the save-file and are possible to be viewed
... boot another Puppy and clicking the save-file .


Radeon 6450 graphics card; system hangs on XWIN start:

Boot from USB
add -- pfix=nox
Ram posts
Drives
Hostname
Kernal
Frozen**

Last edited by Schpankme on Sat 23 Nov 2013, 05:59; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Schpankme


Joined: 09 Nov 2013
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sat 23 Nov 2013, 05:57    Post subject:  

Schpankme wrote:

... If your screen is usable until xwin starts

Boot from USB
Frozen**



Solution: add radeon.mode=0

default vmlinuz initrd=initrd.gz radeon.mode=0 pmedia=usbflash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 907
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Sat 07 Dec 2013, 02:35    Post subject: Macpup 550
Subject description: Where to find latest Macpup .iso download?
 

Hello,

Where do I find the latest Macpup .iso download?

Thanks for your timely reply.

Sky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5723
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 07 Dec 2013, 02:56    Post subject: Re: Macpup 550
Subject description: Where to find latest Macpup .iso download?
 

Sky Aisling wrote:
Hello,

Where do I find the latest Macpup .iso download?

Thanks for your timely reply.

Sky


http://macpup.org/macpup550.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
giannis4

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Sat 21 Dec 2013, 06:46    Post subject:  

Hello,I am looking a way to have a language indicator on my panel.I have no problems with keyboard settings.I am using English,Greek and Russian and I would like to have a flag indicator also if this is possible.How can I do this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1649
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Sat 21 Dec 2013, 17:07    Post subject:  

Right now you can't. Sorry but e's language module was removed from 550's build in the effort to fix then localization issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
giannis4

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Sun 05 Jan 2014, 20:09    Post subject:  

Is there any pet for a screenshot tool?.I know there is a Takeshot option but I want to be able to take a screenshot on a specific area on my screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1649
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 17:15    Post subject:  

MP550 comes with three screenshot apps. The e17 screenshot app is in the main menu as "take screenshot" this will give you a full screenshot that you can edit with mt paint. If you right click on the top window border you have the "take shot" option that will give you a screenshot of just that window. This option can also upload your shots to :

http://www.enlightenment.org/ss/

My fav is mtpaint-screenshot screen capture under graphics in the menu . This will also give you a full screenshot but it opens in mtpaint so you can instantly crop or resize it .

Also included is screeny capture windows app but I have never used it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
giannis4

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jan 2014, 05:10    Post subject:  

runtt21 wrote:
MP550 comes with three screenshot apps. The e17 screenshot app is in the main menu as "take screenshot" this will give you a full screenshot that you can edit with mt paint. If you right click on the top window border you have the "take shot" option that will give you a screenshot of just that window. This option can also upload your shots to :

http://www.enlightenment.org/ss/

My fav is mtpaint-screenshot screen capture under graphics in the menu . This will also give you a full screenshot but it opens in mtpaint so you can instantly crop or resize it .

Also included is screeny capture windows app but I have never used it.


Thank you very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
giannis4

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jan 2014, 10:42    Post subject:  

Sorry for bothering again but I am trying to figure out how can I select a small region screenshot with mtpaint-screenshot screen capture.I used before Carolina Linux and the screenshot option was way more easy to use.I dont want the whole window but just a small region to be able to upload it on prntscr.com.I dont know how to do this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 9 [121 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0774s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0055s) ][ GZIP on ]