Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 00:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 602 Beta2 with GIMP-2.8.4 (6-29-2013)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 27 of 40 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 26 Oct 2013, 13:48    Post_subject:  

Hi @Pete22 and @Dancytron

This is NOT a specific answer, but more of a request to understand your environment.
  • System run state: Are you running LIveDVD or Frugal or Full install?
  • Monitor: Once you make the changes you indicate, are you running from the laptop's monitor or the additional monitor you attach to get the desktop as you want it permanently?
  • Filesystem: Upon reboot, is your filesystem changes saved in either location that existed before shutdown (for example are changes lost in PuppyPin file or the PuppyPinLHP file or both?
Question for Development
Would a remaster at the time of these kinds of changes automatically save these changes by selecting all and ONLY "default" answers OR is some manual intervention required to save these system state changes? (Seems that in the past, I have had some of state changes lost unless I specifically knew what and where state changes were made and made manual adjustments during the remaster in order to re-create the existing (and running) system.)

An old idea
I have asked this several years ago and @Jamesbond responded with some additions in save sessions and remaster which are very clever. But, I still have wondered if there is a tool in Puppyland, which will create an ISO from your presently running system without the user ever needing to answer questions excepting those to indicate where the target ISO is to be created. This negates any element from things missing or left out in a "Presently Running System State" of a genuine remaster to ISO. Maybe this being an option on present Puppyland Remaster utility might address this if seen as a useful means. This would make clear what the outcome would be versus the current discovery process which exist in the present tool where user review is a requirement. This requirement does not address any learning process, rather, has been a source of confusion when the outcome does NOT match what was running.

Not asking for re-write but rather an understanding of whether this is reasonable?

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 285

PostPosted: Sat 26 Oct 2013, 14:26    Post_subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Hi @Pete22 and @Dancytron

This is NOT a specific answer, but more of a request to understand your environment.
  • System run state: Are you running LIveDVD or Frugal or Full install?
  • Monitor: Once you make the changes you indicate, are you running from the laptop's monitor or the additional monitor you attach to get the desktop as you want it permanently?
  • Filesystem: Upon reboot, is your filesystem changes saved in either location that existed before shutdown (for example are changes lost in PuppyPin file or the PuppyPinLHP file or both?
[

**Stuff deleted*


To answer your questions.

Frugal install on hard drive.

It is a Desktop sytem with a single monitor.

My changes are saved automatically to the PuppyPin file, but there are no changes to the PuppyPinLHP file unless I make them manually by copying PuppyPin over the top of PuppyPinLHP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 104
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 07:03    Post_subject:  

Firstly I have Precise running quite nicely on my newish HP Pavilion 4108au laptop, which is plagued with a Broadcom 4313GN wireless card. I thought to give the 64bit pups a run, but both Fatdog and the beta Lighthouse don't like playing with the Broadcom wireless.

I have got Fatdog to play after some pampering, but Lighthouse just picks it up and drops it straight away. I've followed the instructions in the FAQ and they seem to work - ie it picks up an ip but only holds it for a couple of seconds before disconnecting, that's what the on screen message says anyway.

I made a new post about this some time ago, asking how to compile the source for the Broadcom driver - however it was too hard so I abandoned that project.

I have now retried the latest Fatdog and Lighthouse (yesterday and today) with the same results - I can configure Fatdog to pick up the Broadcom by starting the wl service, but Lighthouse continually drops the connection when I try the same thing.

Any suggestions about how to get a stable wifi connection with Lighthouse?

I'm running Lighthouse live from USB, with the save file in a NTFS partition on the HDD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 12:45    Post_subject:  

Having a little trouble with my internal mic.

Previously using Lighthouse 514 and the mic worked out of the box. Now using 602, and I can't seem to get the thing working.

It's primarily for my Kiddo's school site. There's a little flash gig to record his answers in French so that the teacher can hear his pronunciation.

I've tried playing with the AlsaMixer, m and space to try to activate mic, capture is active, boost is up... in other words, I don't think it's the mixer. Flash settings are also correct, set to allow for the school site in all places.

It's almost like there's something missing in 602 that was in 514... like a lib or a driver.

Can anyone offer a little direction? I can still boot 514 for the time being, but I do want to get 602 mic working. I'm not quite sure how to proceed or what to look for.

Thanks in advance.

Compaq nc6400
64bit dual-core
1 gig ram, 4gig swap
514 frugal, 602 frugal

Need more info, let me know.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 12:47    Post_subject:  

Hi , tazoc

Thank you for your work on LHP 602 and also to everyone helping improve it.
I used LHP 514 and also follow Fatdog releases.

I installed the ATI-13.4-3.8.7..pet from the Updates and I had no luck with my HD 7870 XT and I was expecting it since ati-13.4-3.8.7 pet didn't work for me in Fatdog 620 either ...
In the early days of FD620 , kirk was kind and compiled a 13.3b3-3.8.7 pet which worked . I kept it and -- since there are pets that work from fatdog in LHP ( I successfully installed FBReader) -- I tried to install it in LHP 602 . It did the job , even I think it did not install properly . I had always attached the Devx.sfs at first .
At that point I did a remaster and hoped to keep the working driver in the new remastered LHP. Usually it's the way I do a custom version , I don't like save files... One could lose or corrupt it...
The remastered LHP did not keep the video driver changes and I thought it could be because the pet was meant for fatdog... ( looking inside both pets I saw the structure was different ...)
Today I installed the downloaded driver from AMD site ati-catalyst-13.11-beta6-linux-x86.x86_64 and looking at the log file I executed also /lib/modules/fglrx/make_install.sh then aticonfig --initial , restarted X and there it was , the driver was working . I finally loaded Compiz sfs.
I was glad Very Happy but again , doing a remastered ISO I couldn't have my custom version with the ati driver in it Crying or Very sad . Maybe it is because of the way LHP is doing the remaster or maybe it is because the driver must be implemented in a particular way and it must be done a proper pet , I don't know ...

If you have some time , could you compile one of those beta drivers in a pet for LHP 602 , please Exclamation
I am not able to do it Embarassed
fglrx-install_log.tar.gz
Description  fglrx-install_log
gz

 Download 
Filename  fglrx-install_log.tar.gz 
Filesize  826 Bytes 
Downloaded  144 Time(s) 
Display.jpg
 Description   Last AMD driver works
 Filesize   87.7 KB
 Viewed   597 Time(s)

Display.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toronado

Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Sat 09 Nov 2013, 03:34    Post_subject: disabling font smoothing (anti-aliasing)
Sub_title: Puppy Font Appearance Wizard or equivalant
 

Is there a way to disable Antialiasing in this version? I used the Puppy Font Appearance Wizard included in PHATSlacko for this purpose. But that doesn't seem to be included in this version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 104
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Sat 09 Nov 2013, 07:38    Post_subject:  

Firstly I have Precise running quite nicely on my newish HP Pavilion 4108au laptop, which is plagued with a Broadcom 4313GN wireless card.

.... the beta Lighthouse does not like playing with the Broadcom wireless.

I can configure Fatdog to reliably pick up the Broadcom by starting the wl service, but Lighthouse continually drops the connection when I try the same thing.

Any suggestions about how to get a stable wifi connection with Lighthouse?

I'm running Lighthouse live from USB, with the save file in a NTFS partition on the HDD.

Just reposting the basic info as I got no response to my earlier posts on this matter. Are there some logs or diagnostics etc I could post to give better info to those who might be able to help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pjf

Joined: 14 Nov 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu 14 Nov 2013, 04:53    Post_subject: Lighthouse64 602 Beta2 and gnumeric large spreadsheets  

Large spreadsheet support is with gnumeric-1.10 series.

Lighthouse64 602 Beta2 has gnumeric-1.10.17 as salix and slacky packages in the base sfs.

However the installed gnumeric reports it is 1.8.4 and it definitely doesn't have large spreadsheet support.

There appears to be no way to remove packages from the base sfs.

Lack of 1.10 series gnumeric is somewhat of a deal breaker as I have virtually no "small" spreadsheets.

I'd rather not have to use an entire office suite just to manipulate spreadsheets. Kind of defeats the minimalist philosophy.

I have attempted to compile gnumeric-1.10.17, but the support packages usually fail due to outdated packages in the base sfs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pjf

Joined: 14 Nov 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 16 Nov 2013, 20:44    Post_subject: Gnumeric 1.10.17
Sub_title: Compiled Gnumeric 1.10.17 for Lighthouse 64 602 Beta2
 

Successfully compiled Gnumeric 1.10.17 for Lighthouse 64 602 Beta2.

For some drongo reason the install process decided to put libspreadsheet-1.10.17.so - a ELF32 library in /usr/lib64.

Simply copied the the libspreadsheet-1.10.17.so ELF64 from /usr/local/lib into /usr/lib64.

Finally! Large spreadsheet support.

So far so good. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 15:50    Post_subject: PDF - epdfview vs LibreOffice  

Why would a PDF display properly in epdfview but not LibreOffice, please?

I'm using Version 4.0 & see that 4.1 is available but not sure of the best way to update in LH64-602b.

Is there a fix?

I need to delete an extra page in the PDF doc and need the editing features of LibreOffice.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 09:59    Post_subject:  

Installed the driver from AMD and after that I put it on a pendrive making a savefile and so I could keep Lighthouse the proper way .
The pen drive has a mechanic/hardware lock , I put noautosave on the kernel line , so now behaves like a CD.
From it I could make a frugal install to a partition of my PC so I'm happy... Very Happy
It's a pleasure using Lighthouse Exclamation Thank's a lot Exclamation
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 16:52    Post_subject: Gkrellm and Chrome  

I added another gigabyte of storage (I had an old machine I was taking to recycle and the memory fit) - and the Chrome 100% usage problem went away ... so Firefox seems to manage storage better than Chrome (I still prefer Chrome but I'll use FF if there's no Chrome on offer).

I have been using C-F (Fusion WM) with this release and all the C-F effects work fine. No real problems except that gkrellm does not seem to play nicely with it.

No problems if I change to Openbox as the window manager - but change back to "Fusion WM" from the "Change WM" dialog and there's a small bug:
Gkrellm display can't be moved and clicking on the webcam picture doesn't work, and right click fails to bring up the config. The display still shows CPU usage, and temps etc. but there's no interaction with it.

I tried LXDE as the WM with the Compiz .sfs file and C_F works great and interaction with gkrellm works fine with that combination.

Can anyone think of an explanation/fix for this?

B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 20 Nov 2013, 21:08    Post_subject: Firefox 25?  

I keep getting a pop-up notice recommending update to FF 25 but when I go there it says FF 24 is latest.

What's up with that?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2138
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 21 Nov 2013, 01:07    Post_subject: Re: Firefox 25?  

edoc wrote:
I keep getting a pop-up notice recommending update to FF 25 but when I go there it says FF 24 is latest.

What's up with that?


I clicked on the Firefox Update Help selection in the Internet section of the menu and Firefox updated to 25.0.1
firefox.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   59.9 KB
 Viewed   325 Time(s)

firefox.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Nov 2013, 12:14    Post_subject:  

I never even noticed that Firefox Help was there (I always open from a desktop icon) - and certainly wasn't aware that it would cause an update that wouldn't work from the toolbar FF Help tab.

Thanks for the heads-up!

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 27 of 40 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1112s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0135s) ][ GZIP on ]