Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 05:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
PHATSlacko - March 2013
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 9 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 22:40    Post_subject: MIssing SAMBA Simple Management (SSM) in PhatSlacko  

toronado wrote:
So after using the universal installer to frugal install and finding that there was no Menu>Network>Samba Simple Management, and that several of the desktop icons do nothing when you click them, I found this thread and manually copied the adrv_slacko_5.5.02.sfs to the install directory. This gave me the Menu>Network>Samba Simple Management but the "write" and "calc" desktop icons still do nothing.

What is the correct method to install this? Boot from the CD and use the Universal Installer and then manually copy the adrv_slacko_5.5.02.sfs from the CD, or do not run the universal installer at all and instead just manually copy each of these files from the CD to the install directory:
vmlinuz
initrd.gz
puppy_slacko_5.5.05.sfs
adrv_slacko_5.5.02.sfs

???
Something is amiss???

Questions
  1. After downloading, were you able to compare the md5 of your download?
  2. Are you sharing that when you created a CD/DVD from the ISO, you did NOT have a Menu item for SSM utility?
Maybe someone else has had a similar issue with a PhatSlacko download. Curious??

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 23:55    Post_subject: Something is amiss with PhatSlacko 5.5.02  

@Toronado, you're absolutely spot-on!

Missing 01Micko's SSM Utility.

ISO and System has been either corrupted or crippled from version 5.5.00

Appealing to @01Micko for resolution.
FirstRUN.png
 Description   FirstRUN is as follows
 Filesize   101.08 KB
 Viewed   349 Time(s)

FirstRUN.png

image-1.png
 Description   The Menu for SSM is gone from downloaded ISO???
 Filesize   116.82 KB
 Viewed   335 Time(s)

image-1.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toronado

Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:26    Post_subject: Re: MIssing SAMBA Simple Management (SSM) in PhatSlacko  

gcmartin wrote:
After downloading, were you able to compare the md5 of your download?
OK, just checked and it matches.

gcmartin wrote:
Are you sharing that when you created a CD/DVD from the ISO, you did NOT have a Menu item for SSM utility?
I didn't check for (nor was I aware of) the existence of SSM when I first booted PHATSlacko from the CD I created from the ISO. I only noticed that it didn't exist in my frugal install. (It wasn't until after I manually copied the adrv_slacko_5.5.02.sfs file to the frugal install directory that the SSM menu item existed in my frugal install.)

In an attempt to better answer your question, I just tried booting from the CD using pfix=ram and the SSM menu item does exist when booting this way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:33    Post_subject:  

Hummm???

I tried in the prior post and did NOT find SSM when I booted a new download. I verified the md5, created a new CD, and booted pfix=ram only to get to the desktop and NOT have an SSM in the Menu (as shown)???

Must be some explanation which, at the moment, is escaping me.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5892
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:37    Post_subject:  

Might help.....


http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=84913

Quote:
Changes of interest (from 5.5.00)


new 3.8.5 kernel (ID's as "3.5.8.1".. there is a reason for that ..more later)
Firefox is moved to the Adrive
JWM-715
samba is now switched off at first boot, run Simple Samba Setup (from Menu>Network) and it turns on.
capture2161.png
 Description   
 Filesize   31.81 KB
 Viewed   311 Time(s)

capture2161.png

PhatSlacko 5.5.02.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   38.72 KB
 Viewed   319 Time(s)

PhatSlacko 5.5.02.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toronado

Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:42    Post_subject:  

James C wrote:
samba is now switched off at first boot, run Simple Samba Setup (from Menu>Network) and it turns on.
We aren't discussing the default on/off state of Samba, we are discussing the existence (or lack thereof) of the SSM menu item.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toronado

Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:46    Post_subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Hummm???

I tried in the prior post and did NOT find SSM when I booted a new download. I verified the md5, created a new CD, and booted pfix=ram only to get to the desktop and NOT have an SSM in the Menu (as shown)???

Must be some explanation which, at the moment, is escaping me.
Your screen shot looks a bit different from my screen.

Just to be absolutely sure, I deleted all my Puppy install partitions and booted from the CD (not using pfix=ram). I have the SSM and a few other items not present in your screen shot. Also the desktop background is different. (I'll post a screenshot later if it will help.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5892
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:49    Post_subject:  

toronado wrote:
James C wrote:
samba is now switched off at first boot, run Simple Samba Setup (from Menu>Network) and it turns on.
We aren't discussing the default on/off state of Samba, we are discussing the existence (or lack thereof) of the SSM menu item.


If you're hunting a menu entry other than the Samba Simple Management in the screenshot above feel free to disregard the above post.Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 01:38    Post_subject: Booted WRONG CD.  

Found my problem: Wrong distro marking on the cover of the CD. (Too many CDs in the stack)

Sorry.

PhatSlacko seems OK.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 02:16    Post_subject:  

BTW, @James C does show the SSM as we should being seeing it.

There is one additional thing that MUST be done after you setup the SSM to share a folder that you choose. The server needs a password of your choosing to access your folder from the LAN PCs. I think this is explained in the document I shared earlier.

To do so, merely open a terminal and do the following to set your desktop's password along with the SAMBA password
Do this
Code:
passwd
Then do this
Code:
smbpasswd -a
Now, from any Windows/Mac/Linux PC, when it ask you to provide the username and password, use root and the password you chose from above, when necessary.

That all there is to it.

Hope this helps.
P.S. Setup and test your SAMBA BEFORE you set your firewall ON. This will insure you have all connection working, first, then you can turn your firewall on. On a couple of occasions, the Firewall has been a culprit when testing.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toronado

Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 02:45    Post_subject: Re: Booted WRONG CD.  

gcmartin wrote:
PhatSlacko seems OK.
Is this 5.5.02 you are running now? If so, at your convenience, could you try clicking on the "write" and "calc" desktop icons? Do they launch programs? (Mine do nothing.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 15:07    Post_subject:  

Sorry for the delay. Yes, the OOTB of the office desktop functions (Libre) do not work when clicked. Dont remember this happening with original version 5500.

And, the Libre stuff in missing from the 5502's Menu.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toronado

Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 16:33    Post_subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
And, the Libre stuff in missing from the 5502's Menu.
Not on my 5502. I have several Libre 4.0 items in my menu. It runs Libre calc and writer fine when launched from the menu, and yet the desktop icons don't seem to be linked to anything. (they do nothing when clicked)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7840
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 17:28    Post_subject:  

The libre launch icons are broken and a fix was posted in the second thread of the topic.
Code:
echo '!/bin/sh
exec libreoffice4.0 --writer "$@"' > /usr/local/bin/defaultwordprocessor
chmod 755 /usr/local/bin/defaultwordprocessor


and for calc
Code:
echo '!/bin/sh
exec libreoffice4.0 --calc "$@"' > /usr/local/bin/defaultspreadsheet
chmod 755 /usr/local/bin/defaultspreadsheet


These commands need to be run in a rxvt (terminal emulator).

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
simargl5

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Wed 06 Nov 2013, 18:04    Post_subject:  

Why Puppy needs /usr/local/bin/defaultspreadsheet in the first place,

when no other distribution use it?

Answer: MIME types handling in Puppy is broken.

Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0959s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0109s) ][ GZIP on ]