Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 09:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
How to use my USB wireless dongle? (Solved)
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 12:39    Post_subject:  

hilfer wrote:
This is exactely where I have been trying all day long.

It's not deteting my usb dongle


Tempestuos said Network Wizard, not Frisbee.
It's called Dougals Network Wizard in this case.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 13:11    Post_subject:  

Ok let me explain exactely where I'be neeb trying:

Configuration> internet connection wizard > lan or wireless> network wizard

No matter what I try there : network wizard, frisbee or a third option my dongles never detected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 13:21    Post_subject:  

Wait a minute - you are saying you are using 'Frisbee'. How do you try to login to your wifi source? How does your 'Frisbee' window look like? Does it look like this on?
FrisbeeWindowSelect.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.26 KB
 Viewed   311 Time(s)

FrisbeeWindowSelect.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 15:05    Post_subject:  

FeodorF wrote:
Wait a minute - you are saying you are using 'Frisbee'. How do you try to login to your wifi source? How does your 'Frisbee' window look like? Does it look like this on?


No I didn't say I was using frisbee.

On network wizard there are 3 options:

one of them is "frisbee", but I tried them all.

The problem is that none of them detects my dongle.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2668
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 16:11    Post_subject:  

hilfer wrote:
FeodorF wrote:
Wait a minute - you are saying you are using 'Frisbee'. How do you try to login to your wifi source? How does your 'Frisbee' window look like? Does it look like this on?


No I didn't say I was using frisbee.

On network wizard there are 3 options:

one of them is "frisbee", but I tried them all.

The problem is that none of them detects my dongle.


How old is the machine? I had an old dongle that I concluded would suck too much on the USB, then shut off... It would work in machines that could supply enough power, not in others...very weird...

BTW, here is a dongle that did work for me (and I think I paid about $5 for it):

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=593426#593426

_________________
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Galbi


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 396
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 16:26    Post_subject:  

Hilfer, what happens if in a console you type:

#lsusb

(This command lists USB devices pluged in)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 18:43    Post_subject:  

Yes it has detected my dongle as:

8178 realtek semiconductor corp.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5238
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 19:31    Post_subject:  

hilfer wrote:
8178 realtek semiconductor corp.

That's the same USB device ID I mentioned earlier. So it appears the driver is failing.
I suspect the vendor-supplied version of the Realtek driver may work better, and there's such a driver available for Puppy Lucid 5.1/5.2.x

So get yourself a copy of Lucid 5.2.8 -
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/puppy-5.2.8/
Install 8192cu-k2.6.33.2.pet from -
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=462469#462469
Then plug in your dongle, and run the Network Wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 20:35    Post_subject:  

So if I understood right I have to install a new puppy version Lucid 5.2.8 ?
This will remove previous version slacko precise 5.7.1 ,right ?

Ok in any case that's a new task for tomorrow.
Will keep you informed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11024
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 20:52    Post_subject:  

Please find the USB device's ID and tell us what it is. Tempestuous described how to do that at the end of his post here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5238
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 21:11    Post_subject:  

Flash, I'm fairly certain I already know hilfer's USB device ID.


hilfer wrote:
So if I understood right I have to install a new puppy version Lucid 5.2.8 ?
This will remove previous version slacko precise 5.7.1 ,right ?

Well if you do a frugal installation, as opposed to full HD installation, then multiple vesions of Puppy can coexist on the same partition ... you just need to be a little careful about the last installation step where the grub bootloader is installed - the grub configuration file needs to be updated, rather than completely overwritten. I perform this step manually, so I'm not the best person to explain it to a newbie.

To make life easier, the best option might just be to nuke your Precise installation, and install 5.2.8 instead. The Puppy installation process is relatively quick and easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5238
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 05:19    Post_subject:  

Wait ... I see that the Realtek wifi drivers require firmware, which recent Puppies already contain, and these firmware files should be automatically relocated to the correct directory when the rtl8192cu driver is first loaded. But I suspect this relocation process has failed.

So hilfer, if you still have Precise installed, you may be able to fix this problem by running this command -
Code:
mv /lib/modules/all-firmware/rtlwifi/lib/firmware/rtlwifi /lib/firmware

Note in particular the space near the end before "/lib/firmware"
Now reboot, and run the Network Wizard - you may be surprised.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 06:06    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Wait ... I see that the Realtek wifi drivers require firmware, which recent Puppies already contain, and these firmware files should be automatically relocated to the correct directory when the rtl8192cu driver is first loaded. But I suspect this relocation process has failed.

So hilfer, if you still have Precise installed, you may be able to fix this problem by running this command -
Code:
mv /lib/modules/all-firmware/rtlwifi/lib/firmware/rtlwifi /lib/firmware

Note in particular the space near the end before "/lib/firmware"
Now reboot, and run the Network Wizard - you may be surprised.

Ok I'm trying to do that right now, but I can't past the command into the console.

Is the copy/paste not supported on the console ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hilfer

Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 06:50    Post_subject:  

when I enter that command I get:

mv:cannot move"/lib/modules/all-firmware/rtlwifi/lib/firmware/rtlwifi" to "lib/firmware/rtlwifi"directory not empty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5238
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 07:37    Post_subject:  

OK, that means that the firmware has probably copied into place correctly.
To be sure, use ROX to browse to /lib/firmware/rtlwifi and check that this firmware file -
rtl8192cufw.bin
is definitely there.
If so, that's a good thing, but the driver is still failing, and your best option is still to use Lucid 5.2.8 with the vendor-supplied driver that I provided.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0793s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]