Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 09:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Android-x86 developments and issues
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 15:57    Post_subject:  

nubc wrote:
jpeps,
If what you are suggesting is the case, that the Craig netbook (10" screen, 1.5 GHz processor, 1 GB ram) is a POS, then the Asus eeePC would be able to connect when the Craig netbook would not be able. Since both cannot connect via the browser, I can't agree with your suggestion, but I do get your drift. The problem is more likely a configuration issue, based on the evidence. Probably something very simple.


Well, if you've done the setup and the devices indicate they are "connected", the only other thing I can think of is poor signal strength or hardware issues with the device itself.

starhawk wrote:
Probably has to do with encryption.

In that case, it would probably not indicate that it's connected, unless I'm mistaken. On the other hand, if I'm a bit out of range, or the signal strength momentarily drops, nothing loads from the browser.

Can you plug the Asus eeePC directly into the modem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1096
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 16:31    Post_subject:  

eeePC WiFi linksys
Status: connected
Signal strength: excellent
Link speed: 54 Mbps
Security: none

Craig netbook WiFi linksys
Status: connected
Signal strength: excellent
Link speed: 54 Mbps
Security: none

There are 3 lights illuminated on the Linksys wireless router: Power, VLAN, Internet. The eeePC has an RJ45 ethernet/LAN jack which connects to internet, checked and confirmed minutes ago. The resident browsers on both devices do not connect to internet via WiFi.

EDITT: I justt connectted tthe Linksys wireless routter directtly tto cable modem, rebooted everytthing, and now I am ttyping this from tthe Craig nettbook (WiFi connection).

Problem was probably due to going through a wired router. Does this mean I have to choose either wired or wireless for my home network?

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 17:09    Post_subject:  

nubc wrote:


Problem was probably due to going through a wired router, not initializing in proper sequence.


Sometimes simply unplugging/plugging the modem gets it working. They're worse than programmers when it comes to getting confused. I've had to update hardware when connections kept dropping. BTW/ you might want to add security
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1096
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 17:25    Post_subject:  

jpeps wrote:


BTW/ you might want to add security

Good recommendation, um, how would I do that, in a nutshell?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 17:51    Post_subject:  

nubc wrote:
jpeps wrote:


BTW/ you might want to add security

Good recommendation, um, how would I do that, in a nutshell?

You do it in your router, in the wireless gateway settings. There's a security mode dropdown which you can select from. You want something like WPA/WPA2-PSK(TKIP/AES). You get into settings from your browser by entering the router IP. Linksys is usually 192.168.1.1. Default password is usually "admin" (the one your neighbor uses when he accesses your system).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 18:43    Post_subject: Touch is NOT enabled OOTB  

Tried 2 Andriod-x86s on my Touch HP-TX2. Touch is NOT enabled.
The 2 attempted were Android-x86 V4.3 and Android-x86 V4.0TX2.

Touch is NOT operational on a Touch enable x86 system. Thus app testing is not a pleasant experience.

Here to help
Edited: changed Android4 to Android-x86 V4... for clarity.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3378
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 28 Oct 2013, 20:25    Post_subject:  

Dell is trying to run Android 4.2 on 1.6 GHz Intel Atom Z2560 Clover Trail+ processor.

I suspect that there will be a lot of apps that aren't compatible.

http://liliputing.com/2013/10/dells-7-8-inch-android-windows-tablets-now-available-for-150-and-up.html

__________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1096
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue 29 Oct 2013, 17:14    Post_subject:  

Since this forum really shouldn't be burdened with all things Android, I'm putting out a request for recommended support sites. I am asking for quality, not quantity, with emphasis on free services and products: support sites (eg, AndroidCentral), essential sites (eg, Google Play Store), alternative app stores (eg, soc.io mall), rooting tutorials, etc. Thanks

Better Terminal Emulator Magic (free with registration)
http://mall.soc.io/apps/Better+Terminal+Emulator+Magic

A Practical Guide to Linux Commands, Editors, and Shell Programming
http://www.sobell.com/CMDREF1/

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Tue 29 Oct 2013, 17:25    Post_subject:  

nubc wrote:
Since this forum really shouldn't be burdened with all things Android, I'm putting out a request for recommended support sites. I am asking for quality, not quantity, with emphasis on free services and products: support sites (eg, AndroidCentral), essential sites (eg, Google Play Store), alternative app stores (eg, soc.io mall), rooting tutorials, etc. Thanks


Try google search. It's free and I haven't yet found an android issue I haven't been able to solve with it. There are also some great books, but you probably wouldn't be interested in compensating anyone for their time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2154
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 29 Oct 2013, 23:52    Post_subject: Re: Touch is NOT enabled OOTB  

.
Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Wed 30 Oct 2013, 00:09    Post_subject: Re: Touch is NOT enabled OOTB  

Billtoo wrote:


Ubuntu 13.10 64 bit supports touch, guess you already knew that.


Quote:

The bad news is that unlike the “stable” release Canonical had said would be available with Ubuntu 13.10, this is an “early release that can potentially brick your device,” says the company.


Comes with a browser, calendar, clock, weather, and calculator. whoopee...
http://linuxgizmos.com/ubuntu-13-10-delivers-touch-ui-but-delays-xmir/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2154
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 30 Oct 2013, 00:55    Post_subject: Re: Touch is NOT enabled OOTB  

.
Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Wed 30 Oct 2013, 01:11    Post_subject: Re: Touch is NOT enabled OOTB  

Billtoo wrote:


I'm using Ubuntu 13.10 64 bit version on a laptop that has a touch
screen.
Using the touch pad + a stylus pen is working pretty well.


cool. What's working, what isn't? Pinch zoom? Looks like XMir is only out for the mobile version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2154
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 30 Oct 2013, 02:57    Post_subject: Re: Touch is NOT enabled OOTB  

.
Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 30 Oct 2013, 03:08    Post_subject:  

.
Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1083s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0275s) ][ GZIP on ]