Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 21 Nov 2014, 15:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 602 Beta2 with GIMP-2.8.4 (6-29-2013)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 26 of 40 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 01 Oct 2013, 15:50    Post_subject: 173 Processes?  

Is it normal for GKrellM to show 173 processes?

EDIT: Powered up fresh this morning & before opening any windows it shows 132 processes. Is that normal?

Last night I looked and saw what appeared to be print processes (daemons) listed but there were no print jobs active active. Lots of "0%" entries in Pprocess, same now.


Or might that explain why I'm having trouble with VLC playing MP4 files - starting OK then audio drops out and video gets jittery then completely garbled?

Only Seamonkey was open with one Web page (this one), the main email page, and one compose page open.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Wed 02 Oct 2013, 21:32    Post_subject: Re: spacefm without gamin  

tazoc wrote:
Here is the spacefm file manager re-compiled to use inotify (kernel support) instead of gamin.

This Pet is only for Lighthouse64 602 and does not include the other pkg data, icons, menu entries, etc., as they are already included in 602.

http://www.lhpup.org/testing/L64-602/spacefm-LH64-602update.pet

Re: High core usage:
http://freebsd.1045724.n5.nabble.com/How-to-prevent-gam-server-from-running-td5487726.html
Quote:
<gam_server> is not a "system-level" service per se : it is not started via a well-defined /etc/rc.d/xxx or /usr/local/etc/rc.d script.

Contrary to that, it is a "user-level" service started on-demand by other mechanisms, most often desktop related. Like polkit stuff.

Therefore, it is not <gam_server> per se which is responsible for intensive CPU consumption, but rather whatever mechanism services higher in the stack that are launching it on their behalf to monitor files/directories activity.
So maybe this change to spacefm will help, at least if spacefm was responsible. There are other KDE services which may use gamin:
polkit, akonadi, nepomuk, strigi, virtuoso, as well as apps like dolphin and konqueror.


yea ksnapshot uses it. I had to run the following to get it to run:
Code:
export $(dbus-launch)

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4435
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 02 Oct 2013, 23:20    Post_subject:  

@edoc, is lots of these what you refer?
Code:
    o
    o
    o
 1284 1 root S 11128  0.2 1 0.0 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
12673 1 root S 11124  0.2 0 0.0 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
13007 1 root S 11124  0.2 1 0.0 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
14519 1 root S 11124  0.2 0 0.0 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
17297 1 root S 11124  0.2 0 0.0 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
    o
    o
    o

Edit (Today, at 11am): I have seen lots of these as well. I have wondered if they are present from the use of one/more browsers I have. Up until you mentioned it, I had not paid much attention to this, only noting there presence without attributing it to a base element ni the system. I run 2 browsers: Chrome and FF. I used Chrome to define a LAN printer via CUPs and I have 4 add-ons in FF.

Although it probably wont happen this week, I think it would be prudent to test a full Mariner to see what and where the elements begin to show up. This would serve to identify which component is the contributor. As far as I can tell, I have NOT seen case to whether the behavior of these elements have a positive or negative system impact....but they may.

Anyone else know anything about these PID elements?

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 03 Oct 2013, 00:04    Post_subject:  

Yep, lots of them ...
_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2013, 09:22    Post_subject: FireFox Update 24 Doesn't Load  

I'm getting a pop-up to upgrade to Firefox 24.

If I click OK it appears to run but never accomplishes anything so I close the window.

Does this update need to be done a different way?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2013, 21:09    Post_subject:  

edoc wrote:
Is it normal for GKrellM to show 173 processes?

EDIT: Powered up fresh this morning & before opening any windows it shows 132 processes. Is that normal?

Last night I looked and saw what appeared to be print processes (daemons) listed but there were no print jobs active active. Lots of "0%" entries in Pprocess, same now.



Yes that many processes are not anything to worry about. And they aren't 'print' processes in the way you think about 'printing' things. To explain this would be WAY beyond the scope of this thread. dbus is a very low level part of a linux distro. It's not something that can explained throughly in a simple explanation.


gcmartin wrote:
Anyone else know anything about these PID elements?


Read the dbus man page

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2013, 22:12    Post_subject:  

Thanks Q5sys ...

I just remembered, I am still running under generic VESA as the problem with finding the proper video driver was set-aside for other matters when I first loaded LH64-602b.

Perhaps that is where the instability in VLC lies?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4435
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 08 Oct 2013, 11:30    Post_subject: Upgrade of FF when the offer presents itself in LH64  

There is a Menu item which can assist all who need to take advantage of the FF Upgrade:
  1. Go to Menu>Internet>Firefox Update Help
  2. Click the Firefox (root) button to Open FF under the root ID (instead of Spot)
  3. When this FF opens, go to Help>About Firefox
  4. On the screen which pops up, Under the version number, FF will show the upgrade status/alert. Click if necessary.
Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 18:52    Post_subject: v4l2-ctl?  

I am trying to get a Dazzle DVC-100 analog to digital interface to work.

One of the steps in the Linux instructions I found is:
Code:
v4l2-ctl --list-inputs


Console reports: "command not found"

ALSO ...

The instructions for VLC settings include \:

Quote:
Media -> Stream -> Capture Device:

Capture Mode = Video for Linux 2


However, the only Capture modes offered under Capture Device are "PVR" and "Desktop"

How should I proceed, please?

Thanks!

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 22:49    Post_subject: Re: v4l2-ctl?  

edoc wrote:
I am trying to get a Dazzle DVC-100 analog to digital interface to work.

One of the steps in the Linux instructions I found is:
Code:
v4l2-ctl --list-inputs


Console reports: "command not found"


v4l2 is NOT included in LHP. And to be honest, I only know if it as a 32bit component within the 32bit compat packages.
I dont recall ever seeing a native 64bit package for it.

EDIT:
I stand corrected. You can 'try' this package. It may or may not work for you.
http://slackbones.org/pets/v4l-utils-0.8.8-x86_64-2.txz

EDIT2: After you install that run the following from the command line.
Code:
ldd /usr/bin/v4l2-ctl

If everything is found... your part of the way there.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 23:25    Post_subject:  

You are amazing!

Thanks!

The menu item appeared in Multimedia and opened the V4L2 Test Bench.

The output of your console command:

Quote:
bash-4.1# ldd /usr/bin/v4l2-ctl
linux-vdso.so.1 (0x00007fff61e00000)
libv4l2.so.0 => /usr/lib/libv4l2.so.0 (0x00007f195a9a8000)
libv4lconvert.so.0 => /usr/lib/libv4lconvert.so.0 (0x00007f195a730000)
librt.so.1 => /lib/librt.so.1 (0x00007f195a528000)
libstdc++.so.6 => /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6 (0x00007f195a220000)
libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0x00007f1959f20000)
libgcc_s.so.1 => /usr/lib/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x00007f1959d08000)
libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x00007f1959948000)
bash-4.1# ldd /usr/bin/v4l2-ctl
linux-vdso.so.1 (0x00007fff61e00000)
libv4l2.so.0 => /usr/lib/libv4l2.so.0 (0x00007f195a9a8000)
libv4lconvert.so.0 => /usr/lib/libv4lconvert.so.0 (0x00007f195a730000)
librt.so.1 => /lib/librt.so.1 (0x00007f195a528000)
libstdc++.so.6 => /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6 (0x00007f195a220000)
libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0x00007f1959f20000)
libgcc_s.so.1 => /usr/lib/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x00007f1959d08000)
libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x00007f1959948000)
libpthread.so.0 => /lib/libpthread.so.0 (0x00007f1959728000)
libjpeg.so.8 => /usr/lib/libjpeg.so.8 (0x00007f19594e8000)
/lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x00007f195abb8000)
<root> ~
libpthread.so.0 => /lib/libpthread.so.0 (0x00007f1959728000)
libjpeg.so.8 => /usr/lib/libjpeg.so.8 (0x00007f19594e8000)
/lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x00007f195abb8000)
<root> ~

Code:

v4l2-ctl - C mute
failed as "mute" is not an available "control".

Help doesn't show anything about "mute" in the audio section of v4l2-ctl

Now onward to the VLC settings ...

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2013, 22:58    Post_subject: OpenShot - Status  

Current version is 1.43

Based on this page:
http://www.openshotvideo.com/2013_09_01_archive.html

... the best-case scenario for OpenShot 2.0 is some time in December ... maybe.

That's a long ways away ... and probably will not happen ... more like January of February according to typical major-revision history ... sigh.

Maybe I will try again to get Avidemux to play nicely ... or hope someone gets OpenShot 1.43 working for LH64-602b?

BTW: Any imminent updates to LH-64 or Raring?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 22 Oct 2013, 17:55    Post_subject: Arista 2-Click Transcoder?  

I have an 11g file from converting a VHS tape to AVI via a Dazzle box & VLC.

I really need to reduce that footprint!

The Arista transcoder app for Linux has been recommended as simple and reliable.

A brief review here:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/arista-twoclick-video-conversion-tool-linux/

Source code:
http://www.transcoder.org/downloads/

Anyone tried this in LH64-602b?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Thu 24 Oct 2013, 12:32    Post_subject: PuppyPin and PuppyPinLHP
Sub_title: holding desktop changes after reboot
 

Not quite sure if this is a bug or a feature.

In the default window manager of Puppy, when you drag an icon to the desktop or do some other modification, those modifications are put in the file /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin.

LHP does the exact same thing.

However, the file that seems to be what creates the desktop is actually /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPinLHP. So, when you reboot, the desktop returns back to the original setup (losing your changes), unless you manually copy the PuppyPin file to the PuppyPinLHP file.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 241
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Fri 25 Oct 2013, 15:27    Post_subject:  Backlight with LHP 64 602 beta 2
Sub_title: Issue with Intel chip and the backlight turning off
 

My friend asked me to update her Lighthouse. Currently she has LHP 443 on her Gateway NV78. It is old and I want to update her to the x64.version.

Unfortunately this lhp 64 602 beta 2 version allows intel to turn the backlight off at start up. This does not happen with lhp 443. I also found that lupo 528 also keeps the backlight on. Is there any way to get LHP 64 602 to turn the backlight on?

I figured out that I could attach an external monitor to her laptop to change the settings. I found workarounds that are temporary, that needs to be fixed each time the computer is turned on. However my friend is not geeky enough to do it each time.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Pete.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 26 of 40 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1120s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0124s) ][ GZIP on ]