Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 29 Nov 2014, 01:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
X-precise-2.4 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 24 [348 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 22, 23, 24 Next
Author Message
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 16 Oct 2013, 04:17    Post subject:  

step wrote:
Non-PAE delta still in your plan? No pressure and thanks.


Yes, the v2.2-non-pae ISO and v2.1.1-non-pae > v2.2-non-pae delta have been uploaded here

Many thanks to vicmz and ally for hosting the pae ISO, I'll upload it eventually.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko

Last edited by rg66 on Wed 16 Oct 2013, 12:18; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 16 Oct 2013, 11:51    Post subject:  

giannis4 wrote:
I want to use a keyboard language layout switcher and add it to the panel but I have no idea how to do this.I ve downloaded xxkb_1.11 from the PPM but nothing happens.In puppy precise 5.7.1 was too easy to do this.
But I like very much the xfce and since I want to use 3 languages to write(English,Greek and Russian) it would be great if anybody can help me to sort this problem out.
Thank you in advance.


I tried and failed to compile the Xfce keyboard plugin to switch layout.

The only thing I could say to try is to go to /usr/share/applications and open mouse/keyboard wizard in geany and change NoDisplay=true to NoDisplay=false, it will show up in Control Panel under system. You could also change Categories=X-Setup-wizard to Categories=System to have it in the apps menu.

You could also make a launcher on the panel to launch it without editing the .desktop file, use input-wizard as the exec.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
giannis4

Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 11:56    Post subject:  

Thank you very much.I did what you said to me and now I use the layouts I want and I even have a language indicator with the flags on my panel.You did a great job.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 903
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 15:21    Post subject:  

where is the devx and kernel source of 2.2 non-pae
_________________
......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mahmut

Joined: 24 Sep 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 15:55    Post subject: Keyboard Shortcuts doesn't work  

hi rg66 i am using xprecise but my keyboard shortcuts keys ex. mute key doesn't work.windows key,fn key,wireless key anything.how to solve this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 17:24    Post subject:  

hello rg66, my 7yr old laptop (toshiba / a135-s4527) will not suspend with xprecise v2.2... what action can i take to make it suspend? Thank you for all your hard work!!! It is appreciated!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 19:13    Post subject:  

bark_bark_bark wrote:
where is the devx and kernel source of 2.2 non-pae


http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/precise-5.7.1/devx_precise_5.7.1.sfs

See this page for kernel source http://puppylinux.com/download near the bottom

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 19:17    Post subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
hello rg66, my 7yr old laptop (toshiba / a135-s4527) will not suspend with xprecise v2.2... what action can i take to make it suspend? Thank you for all your hard work!!! It is appreciated!!!


Suspend works on my desktop and I'm pretty sure my lappy as well but I'll test again.

Run acpitool -s from the terminal and see if it suspends, if it does it's probably something in /etc/acpi/sleep.sh script. If it doesn't, I'm not sure what to do. On one of my laptops acpitool hangs and I haven't found a fix.

Edit: If acpitool -s doesn't work try from terminal: echo mem > /sys/power/state

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko

Last edited by rg66 on Thu 17 Oct 2013, 19:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 19:38    Post subject: Re: Keyboard Shortcuts doesn't work  

mahmut wrote:
hi rg66 i am using xprecise but my keyboard shortcuts keys ex. mute key doesn't work.windows key,fn key,wireless key anything.how to solve this problem?


What kind of laptop is it? There might be something in the repo to make the keys work. I'll test on my laptop and see if any of the keys work.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Fri 18 Oct 2013, 00:09    Post subject:  

rg66 wrote:
yr1945 wrote:
hello rg66, my 7yr old laptop (toshiba / a135-s4527) will not suspend with xprecise v2.2... what action can i take to make it suspend? Thank you for all your hard work!!! It is appreciated!!!


Suspend works on my desktop and I'm pretty sure my lappy as well but I'll test again.

Run acpitool -s from the terminal and see if it suspends, if it does it's probably something in /etc/acpi/sleep.sh script. If it doesn't, I'm not sure what to do. On one of my laptops acpitool hangs and I haven't found a fix.

Edit: If acpitool -s doesn't work try from terminal: echo mem > /sys/power/state



rg66... Thank you for the above input... RE: /etc/acpi/sleep.sh script... I deleted "sleep.sh" in x-precise 2.2 and replaced it with a copy of the "sleep.sh" from x-precise 2.1.1... I can now suspend my laptop with the shutdown-gui or by closing the lid.

Thank you once again for pointing me in the right direction.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Fri 18 Oct 2013, 02:41    Post subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
rg66... Thank you for the above input... RE: /etc/acpi/sleep.sh script... I deleted "sleep.sh" in x-precise 2.2 and replaced it with a copy of the "sleep.sh" from x-precise 2.1.1... I can now suspend my laptop with the shutdown-gui or by closing the lid.

Thank you once again for pointing me in the right direction.


I added a desktop fix to remember the last powermode in sleep.sh but all of that is after acpitool -s, weird.

Can you get the 2.2 sleep.sh from the ISO, change #! /bin/bash to #! /bin/bash -x and run it from the terminal and see where it stops?

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Fri 18 Oct 2013, 09:40    Post subject:  

rg66 wrote:
yr1945 wrote:
rg66... Thank you for the above input... RE: /etc/acpi/sleep.sh script... I deleted "sleep.sh" in x-precise 2.2 and replaced it with a copy of the "sleep.sh" from x-precise 2.1.1... I can now suspend my laptop with the shutdown-gui or by closing the lid.

Thank you once again for pointing me in the right direction.


I added a desktop fix to remember the last powermode in sleep.sh but all of that is after acpitool -s, weird.

Can you get the 2.2 sleep.sh from the ISO, change #! /bin/bash to #! /bin/bash -x and run it from the terminal and see where it stops?



rg66...see attachment below... I believe I did it correctly... I hope this helps.....
Screenshot.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  Screenshot.png 
Filesize  77.5 KB 
Downloaded  188 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Sat 19 Oct 2013, 03:01    Post subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
rg66...see attachment below... I believe I did it correctly... I hope this helps.....


Yes, you did it correctly. It exited the script because there was a suspend file in /tmp. If you could do it again but make sure there is no suspend file in /tmp first, I would really appreciate it.

Thanks

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Sat 19 Oct 2013, 10:52    Post subject:  

rg66, I deleted the suspend file from temp folder... added -x to top line in sleep.sh file... and ran the updated sleep.sh file in the terminal... the results are in the screen shot below...
Screenshot3.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  Screenshot3.png 
Filesize  242.41 KB 
Downloaded  187 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Sun 20 Oct 2013, 01:25    Post subject:  

@ yr1945

It looks like your using a cable connection. The old one worked because of some typo's and it bypassed the frisbee stuff.

I've made another one to try, if you're on cable it bypasses the frisbee stuff but not on wireless. Make sure it's executable.

Some feedback from wireless users would help as well.
sleep.sh.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  sleep.sh.gz 
Filesize  500 Bytes 
Downloaded  138 Time(s) 

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 24 [348 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 22, 23, 24 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0879s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0082s) ][ GZIP on ]