Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 03:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.7.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 19 of 27 [399 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Author Message
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2644
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun 06 Oct 2013, 09:13    Post subject:  

xmf-149 wrote:
@ASRI éducation recently my desktop looked like that somehow and the fix was at http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=615494#615494

Thank you for this info.

Therefore, to directly create a pupsave file compatible with Precise, I would have added to the pupsave, the file /etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders

Problem: I know how to create a blank pupsave, but I do not know how to create a pupsave containing a file (/etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders).
If anyone knows how to do, I thank in advance for information.

Cordialement,

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9356
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 06 Oct 2013, 10:57    Post subject:  

Maybe something like this, but I have not tested it.

[Edit] I ran a quick test with Precise and it worked.

Once the savefile is created, mount it. Then write the pixbuf stuff into the mount point.

Code:
mkdir /tmp/mnt
mount -o loop pupsave.2fs /tmp/mnt
mkdir -p /tmp/mnt/etc/gtk-2.0
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders > /tmp/mnt/etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders
umount /tmp/mnt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2644
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun 06 Oct 2013, 16:49    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Maybe something like this, but I have not tested it.

[Edit] I ran a quick test with Precise and it worked.

Once the savefile is created, mount it. Then write the pixbuf stuff into the mount point.

Code:
mkdir /tmp/mnt
mount -o loop pupsave.2fs /tmp/mnt
mkdir -p /tmp/mnt/etc/gtk-2.0
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders > /tmp/mnt/etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders
umount /tmp/mnt

Excellent !
With your solution, I'll be able to update two scripts!
Thank you so much!

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2644
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue 08 Oct 2013, 12:33    Post subject:  

ASRI éducation wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
Maybe something like this, but I have not tested it.

[Edit] I ran a quick test with Precise and it worked.

Once the savefile is created, mount it. Then write the pixbuf stuff into the mount point.

Code:
mkdir /tmp/mnt
mount -o loop pupsave.2fs /tmp/mnt
mkdir -p /tmp/mnt/etc/gtk-2.0
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders > /tmp/mnt/etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders
umount /tmp/mnt

Excellent !
With your solution, I'll be able to update two scripts!
Thank you so much!

Your solution has been integrated into OCI-0.0.2 utility.
Thank you again.

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Fri 11 Oct 2013, 09:21    Post subject: Unscrollable message window in puppyinstaller  

New forum member "balloon" reported an overly tall and unscrollable message window in puppyinstaller. That bug report and my suggested solution are here: A window is improper of GParted from Universal Install

Naturally, it would be good to get this fixed in woof.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Mon 14 Oct 2013, 14:55    Post subject: modprobe -rv snd_intel8x0 hangs on shutdown - precise 5.7.1  

I'm using the precise 5.7.1 retro build live on an HP dv1250 laptop. It hangs on shutdown in /etc/init.d/10alsa stop called by /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown. I did some debugging and it appears that the command modprobe -rv snd_intel8x0 hangs. I tried it from a terminal and it hangs there as well. It doesn't hang when other five snd_* kernel modules get removed. For now I have commented out the outer while loop that calls modprobe -rv in /etc/init.d/10alsa stop. If anyone knows how to permanently fix this issue I welcome some help.
I suppose I can't blacklist snd_intel8x0 because it provides the actual sound system, but I'm not positive.
I tried a precise 5.6.1 live and it hangs in the same way.
My hardware:
# lspci | grep audio
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 03)

Last edited by step on Thu 22 May 2014, 13:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Mon 14 Oct 2013, 15:08    Post subject: possible bug booting two wired NICs - precise 5.7.1  

I need to report what could be a bug. A preliminary discussion already took place in another thread http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=89283, so here I'm just summarizing this issue.

I boot, configure eth0 and eth1 with network-wizard, then reboot and I find that only eth0 is connected, while eth1 isn't even up, even though I had also saved its configuration in network-wizard. So this issue can be described as network wizard not being able to fully restore a previously saved configuration when two wired NICs are involved. The configuration seems to be saved correctly, but it isn't restored.
When the system reboots eth0 is correctly configured. Manually executing ifconfig eth1 up starts the interface but without IP address.
Please look at the linked thread for configuration details, because a cable modem/router and a LAN router are both involved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Yin

Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 20:23    Post subject: Re: modprobe -rv snd_intel8x0 hangs on shutdown - precise 5.7.1  

step wrote:
I'm using the precise 5.7.1 retro build live on an HP dv1250 laptop. It hangs on shutdown in /dev/init.d/10alsa stop called by /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown. I did some debugging and it appears that the command modprobe -rv snd_intel8x0 hangs. I tried it from a terminal and it hangs there as well. It doesn't hang when other five snd_* kernel modules get removed. For now I have commented out the code loop in /dev/init.d/10alsa stop that calls modprobe -rv. If anyone knows how to permanently fix this issue I welcome some help.
I suppose I can't blacklist snd_intel8x0 because it provides the actual sound system, but I'm not positive.
I tried a precise 5.6.1 live and it hangs in the same way.
My hardware:
# lspci | grep audio
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 03)


Thank god someone finally found this. This problem was occurring on my Inspiron 700m as well, requiring me to use a different version of Puppy. Commenting out that modprobe -rv line in /etc/init.d/10alsa seems to fix the shutdown problem. A proper fix would be most appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 21:31    Post subject: Re: modprobe -rv snd_intel8x0 hangs on shutdown - precise 5.7.1  

Yin wrote:


Thank god someone finally found this. This problem was occurring on my Inspiron 700m as well, requiring me to use a different version of Puppy. Commenting out that modprobe -rv line in /etc/init.d/10alsa seems to fix the shutdown problem. A proper fix would be most appreciated.


I'm not having any sound problems at all with Precise 5.6.1
on my Inspiron 700M

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Yin

Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 17 Oct 2013, 22:23    Post subject: Re: modprobe -rv snd_intel8x0 hangs on shutdown - precise 5.7.1  

rjbrewer wrote:
Yin wrote:


Thank god someone finally found this. This problem was occurring on my Inspiron 700m as well, requiring me to use a different version of Puppy. Commenting out that modprobe -rv line in /etc/init.d/10alsa seems to fix the shutdown problem. A proper fix would be most appreciated.


I'm not having any sound problems at all with Precise 5.6.1
on my Inspiron 700M


Sound problems aren't the issue, shutting down is the issue. Mine freezes with both versions and this edit is the only fix I've found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johno

Joined: 08 Nov 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri 18 Oct 2013, 14:07    Post subject: no more hopping
Subject description: 5.7.1
 

I HAVE BEEN PUPPY DISTRO HOPPING FOR ABOUT THREE YEARS NOW,USING 5.7.1 ON MY ASUS 1005HAG NETBOOK I CAN FIND NO PROBLEMS. THIS DISTRO APPEARS TO BE STABLE,CAN BE INSTALLED AS A DUAL BOOT WITH THE EXE INSTALLER OR RUN EQUALLY WELL FROM MY FLASH DRIVE.NO MORE HOPPING FOR ME,THANK YOU TO ALL INVOLVED.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mechmike

Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Location: Pelham, AL

PostPosted: Sat 19 Oct 2013, 23:48    Post subject: Retro hangs on shutdown Latitude D400  

Both full hard drive and frugal USB installs hang at shutdown after X shuts down.

Once "Precise Puppy is Shutting Down" appears on the screen, my Latitude D400 (1.4 Pentium M, 1 GB RAM) hangs there until the power button is held down for several seconds.

Edit - Looks like this is the same bug noted by posters step and yin a little earlier in this thread... Sorry for not paying more attention!

step wrote:
I'm using the precise 5.7.1 retro build live on an HP dv1250 laptop. It hangs on shutdown in /dev/init.d/10alsa stop called by /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown. I did some debugging and it appears that the command modprobe -rv snd_intel8x0 hangs. I tried it from a terminal and it hangs there as well. It doesn't hang when other five snd_* kernel modules get removed. For now I have commented out the code loop in /dev/init.d/10alsa stop that calls modprobe -rv. If anyone knows how to permanently fix this issue I welcome some help.
I suppose I can't blacklist snd_intel8x0 because it provides the actual sound system, but I'm not positive.
I tried a precise 5.6.1 live and it hangs in the same way.
My hardware:
# lspci | grep audio
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 03)


yin wrote:
Thank god someone finally found this. This problem was occurring on my Inspiron 700m as well, requiring me to use a different version of Puppy. Commenting out that modprobe -rv line in /etc/init.d/10alsa seems to fix the shutdown problem. A proper fix would be most appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2183
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2013, 13:46    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.7.1  

I did a manual frugal install of precise 5.7.1 to a 16gb SDHC card.

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Mon 21 Oct 2013 on Precise Puppy 5.7.1 Linux 3.9.11 i686
2.0 VGA compatible controller:
Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
oem: Intel(r)Eaglelake Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(r)Eaglelake Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0
X Server: Xorg Driver: intel
X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (507x285 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) G41 x86/MMX/SSE2
OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 8.0.4
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
Core 0: @2003 1: @2003 MHz

I updated ppm and then installed firefox
24,kdegames,vlc-2.08,lxterminal,and icewm + icewm themes.

I have another partition on this card ready and waiting for Precise
5.7.2 when/if it comes along Smile
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   62.93 KB
 Viewed   1751 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 25 Oct 2013, 06:16    Post subject: ffconvert-1.4  

ffconvert-1.4.pet (2013-10-25)
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/ or
http://shino.pos.to/party/bridge.cgi?puppy/opt/
Upgrading is recommended especially for Precise puppies.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=732735#732735

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
markk51

Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat 26 Oct 2013, 12:25    Post subject: Precise 5.7.1 retro
Subject description: Possible bug in shutdown script of frugal & USB stick install
 

My Dell Latitude D600: 512MB RAM 80GB HD Non-PAE processor (intel M).

A Live CD version of Precise 5.7.1 Retro boots up OK & runs H/W fine. Installing to USB stick also works for the first boot.

clicking on Menu->shutdown brings up a sequence of dialogs about setting up a personal save file. All this works OK too. Then X shuts down and the computer hangs, showing the message "precise puppy is now shutting down".

Holding the power button down does eventually cause the computer to shut down.

When attempting to do the second boot the OS shows all the normal startup messages until it tries to load the save file. Then it generates a kernel panic and hangs. Message sequence: Not syncing; attempted to kill init.

If the save file is renamed or deleted Precise always boots OK.

This behavior also is exhibited when booting a Frugal install that has a save file.

The problem occurs regardless of the file format chosen for the save file (ext2, ext3 etc). The size of the file also does not appear to influence this behavior.

Opening the save file shows that it contains one folder called "lost+found" and nothing else.

Back when I had a working spare internal HD I installed Precise on it with no problems so I don't believe the problem is a hardware or BIOS incompatibility issue.

I'm currently using Wary but thought a bug report might help the community of Precise users. My take on the problem is that the shutdown script used for a Frugal or flash drive install has a problem in the section that writes data to the save file.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 19 of 27 [399 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1146s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0101s) ][ GZIP on ]